Community

Island County 4-H announces winners of its Spring Show | NOTABLE

4-H members recently filled the barns at the Island County Fairgrounds in Langley with their horses, goats, sheep, swine, dogs and poultry for the public to see, and also participated in the division Quiz Bowls. The show was held at the fairgrounds on May 14 and more than 125 4-H’ers participated.

The alpaca and cat divisions have also held their shows at the fairgrounds and the beef division qualified for the fair at the North Whidbey WSU Extension Center in Oak Harbor.

These shows play a major role in preparing 4-H’ers and their animals for Island County Fair, which takes place Aug. 17-22.

Island County 4-H thanks veterinarians Kent Freer, Robert Moody and Eric Patrini, for donating their day during the Spring Show to inspect the animals and educate 4-H’ers about nutrition, disease and parasites.

Spring Show results are as follows:

Poultry Division – Showmanship

Senior Grand Champion – Emily Bain

Senior Reserve Grand Champion - Lance Kidder

Intermediate Grand Champion – Jameson Cook

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Nicholas Johnson

Junior Grand Champion – Aurora Coffey

Primary Participants “Cloverbuds” – Knight Arndt, Oona Coffey, Jack Germano, Maggie Rose Nattress

All are members of Rock N’ Doodle Poultry Club

Goat Division – Showmanship

Senior Grand Champion – Kelly Uhlig (Inca Pride Alpacas)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Megan Knott (Whidbey Island Meat Goats)

Junior Grand Champion – Josh Knott (Whidbey Island Meat Goats)

Primary “Cloverbud” – Eli Johnson (Kidding Around Goat Club)

Goat Quiz Bowl Team

Grand Champion Team 1 – Kelly Uhlig, Anna Urtasun, Maggie Jacobson-Ross, Megan Knott

Dog Division – Showmanship

Senior Grand Champion – Annie Mutschler (Happy Hounds)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Christina Fry (K-9 Korps)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Mallory Hunt (All American Puppy Paws)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Cassandra Pfannenstiel (K-9 Korps)

Junior Grand Champion – Samantha Mutschler (Happy Hounds)

Junior Reserve Grand Champion – Laura Miller (Happy Hounds)

Cat Division – Showmanship

Senior Grand Champion – Lindsey Johnson

Reserve Grand Champion – Holly Fisher

Intermediate Grand Champion – Irene Gribble

Junior Grand Champion – Adi Gribble

Junior Reserve Grand Champion – Sarah Rosenberger

Cat Quiz Bowl (Juniors)

Grand Champion – Emma Blanchette

Reserve Grand Champion – Adi Gribble

All are members of Kool Kats

Alpaca Division – Showmanship

Senior Grand Champion – Kelly Uhlig

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Maggie Schuster

Performance

Senior Grand Champion – Annalies Schuster

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Martha Nehring

Intermediate Grand Champion – Christine Schuster

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Sarah Nehring

Junior Grand Champion – Christoph Schuster

Junior Reserve Grand Champion – Michael Palmer

All are members of Inca Price Alpacas

Horse Division – Showmanship

Senior Grand Champion – Shaina Nielson (Whidbey Wranglers)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Makenzie Peterson (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Kacie Hanson (Whidbey Wranglers)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Kailtin Ellerby-Muse (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Hunt Seat Equitation

Senior Grand Champion – Makenzie Peterson (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Alissa Coupe (Whidbey Wranglers)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Thandeka Brigham (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Reganne Brown (South Whidbey Sat n’ Saddles)

Junior Grand Champion – Megan Miller (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Novice Grand Champion – Katie Houck (Whidbey Lone Stars)

English Pleasure

Senior Grand Champion – Alissa Coupe (Whidbey Wranglers)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Christina Houck (Whidbey Lone Stars)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Morgan Mackie (Whidbey Wranglers)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Kacie Hanson (Whidbey Wranglers)

Hunter Hack 18

Intermediate Grand Champion – Kaitlin Ellerby-Muse (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Hunter Hack 24”

Intermediate Grand Champion – Ardea Batiste (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Bareback Equitation

Senior Grand Champion - Shaina Nielson (Whidbey Wranglers)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Cara Mathews (Knight Riders)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Thandeka Brigham (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Hunter Newman (Whidbey Wranglers)

Junior Grand Champion – Megan Miller (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Stock Seat Equitation

Senior Grand Champion –  Makenzie Peterson (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Ellie Ledgerwood (Coupeville Cossacks)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Morgan Mackie (Whidbey Wranglers)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Kacie Hanson (Whidbey Wranglers)

Junior Grand Champion – Megan Miller (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Junior Reserve Grand Champion – Camden Miller (North Whidbey Blazin’ Saddles)

Western Pleasure

Senior Grand Champion – Cheyenne Stolmeier (North Whidbey Blazin’ Saddles)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Makenzie Peterson (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Hunter Newman (Whidbey Wranglers)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Morgan Mackie (Whidbey Wranglers)

In-Hand Trail

Senior Grand Champion – Cara Mathews (Knight Riders)

Trail

Senior Grand Champion – Ellie Ledgerwood (Coupeville Cossacks)

Senior Reserve Grand Champion – Cara Mathews (Knight Riders)

Intermediate Grand Champion – Thandeka Brigham (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion – Ardea Batiste (South Whidbey Centaurs)

Junior Grand Champion – Megan Miller (South Whidbey Centaurs)

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates