Community

Whidbey businesses, groups award scholarships to South End students

Nicole Ledgerwood was the faculty choice speaker at South Whidbey High School’s graduation. She also won several local scholarships.  - Ben Watanabe / Record file
Nicole Ledgerwood was the faculty choice speaker at South Whidbey High School’s graduation. She also won several local scholarships.
— image credit: Ben Watanabe / Record file

The following Whidbey Island scholarships were awarded to South Whidbey High School graduates:

Alan G. May Memorial Fund Alan G. May Scholarship $200 — Katie Locke, Rudi Hamsa and Alex Bowers.

American Association of University Women, Whidbey Island Branch AAUW Grant $2,000 — Taya Jae.

American Association of University Women, Whidbey Island Branch AAUW Susan Blank Memorial Art Scholarship $1,600 — Nicole Ledgerwood.

American Association of University Women, Whidbey Island Branch Dale M. Fischer Memorial Art Scholarship $1,200 — Amy Arand.

American Legion Post 141 of South Whidbey Commander’s Award — $500 Nicole Ledgerwood, Oakley Haight and Robert (Will) Mellish.

American Legion Women’s Auxiliary Post 141 Scholarship $500 — Amanda Lutsock, Brittany Campbell, Holly Huey and Amy Arand.

Arise Charitable Trust Award $1,500 — Brittany Campbell, Sarah Cepowski, Ramona Fankhauser, Linden Firethorne, Cassieann Levee and Emily Perkins.

Baby Island Saratoga Club Scholarship $1,000 — Lacy Williams.

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Island County Scholarship $300 Mitchell Worthy.

Bonnie Morgan Friends Memorial Scholarship $1,000 — Cassieann Levee.

Clyde Theater, The Clyde Scholarship $500 — Seth Eckert, Robert (Will) Mellish and Rudi Hamsa.

Coach Jim Leierer Scholarship $150 — Seth Eckert and Amanda Lutsock.

Coldwell Banker/Tara Properties Community Fund Scholarship $1,000 — Rudi Hamsa and Holly Huey.

Concerts on the Cove Music/Performing Arts Scholarship $500 — Amy Arand.

Useless Bay Animal Clinic Dave Parent Life Sciences Scholarship $500 — Emily Houck.

David Rose Vocational Scholarship $1,000 — Michael Cavender.

Fishin’ Club of Whidbey Island Memorial Scholarship $500 — Oakley Haight.

Gabelein Family Raymond & Eva Mae Gabelein Memorial Scholarship $500 — Makenzie Peterson.

Holmes Harbor Rod & Gun Club Scholarship $1,000 — James Price, Jerimiah Robey and Daniel Sage.

Humphrey Fund Scholarship $1,500 — Robert (Will) Mellish.

Island County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild Scholarship $500 — Oakley Haight.

Island County Fair Association Scholarship $500 — Lacy Williams.

Kiwanis of South Whidbey Kiwanis Student of the Year Award $1,000 — Holly Huey and Kalie Stayskal.

Kiwanis of South Whidbey Key Club Scholarship $1,000 — Serena Hill and Taya Jae.

Marine Corps League Detachment 1210 “Let Us Never Forget,” In Honor of Major Megan M. McClung, USMC $500 — Amanda Lutsock.

Oak Harbor Emblem Club #450 Academic Scholarship $1,000 — Oakley Haight.

Officers’ Spouses Club of Whidbey Island Graduating Senior Scholarship 2012 $600 — Amanda Lutsock.

Robert Knight Family — Bruce and Sharon Knight, Robert Knight Memorial Scholarship $1,500 — Linden Firethorne.

Rotary Club of South Whidbey Rotary Club Academic Scholarship $1,000 — Rudi Hamsa, Dinah Hassrick, Claire Hofius, Holly Huey, Marina Kovic, Robert (Will) Mellish and Lisa Sparks.

Rotary Club of South Whidbey Rotary Club Academic Scholarship $500 — Oakley Haight.

Rotary Club of South Whidbey Rotary Club Vocational Scholarship $1,500 — Michael Cavender.

Rotary Club of South Whidbey Ric Prael Rotary Community Service Scholarship $1,000, Holly Huey.

Skagit and Island Counties Builders Association Scholarship $1,000, Katie Locke and Lacy Williams.

Sons of the American Legion (Post 141) Scholarship $500 Seth Eckert, Lisa Sparks, Lacy Williams, Oakley Haight and Emily Perkins.

Soroptimist International of South Whidbey Island Mary Broderick “S Club” Scholarship $500, Marina Kovic, Holly Huey.

Soroptimist Professional Technical Award $1,000, Cassieann Levee.

South Whidbey Athletic Booster Club Scholarship $500, Linden Firethorne, Harrison Price.

South Whidbey Commons Youth Barista Scholarship $500, Marina Kovic, Ashley Young, Libya Khalef and Nicole Ledgerwood.

South Whidbey Education Association Scholarship $500, Oakley Haight.

South Whidbey Home Builders Scholarship $500 Katie Locke.

South Whidbey Lions Club: The Reno & Dolores Kramer Scholarship $500 — Holly Huey, Oakley Haight and Robert (Will) Mellish.

South Whidbey Youth Soccer Club Scholarship $250, Brianna Haimes and Robert (Will) Mellish.

SWHS Performing Arts Booster Scholarship $300 Amy Arand, Robert (Will) Mellish, Rudi Hamsa, Jennifer Zisette and Nicole Ledgerwood.

SWHS PTSA Scholarship $500, Marina Kovic and Oakley Haight.

Whidbey Audubon Society Whidbey Audubon Society Conservation Scholarship, $1,500 — Harrison Price.

Whidbey Children’s Theater Ric Prael Scholarship $500 — Athena Michaelides.

Whidbey Children’s Theater Inspiration Award $250 — Sommer Harris.

Whidbey General Hospital Auxiliary Charlotte Dowler & Wilma Patrick Memorial Scholarship $2,400 — Brittany Campbell.

Whidbey Island Jazz Society Scholarship $1,000 — Sidney Hauser and Nicole Ledgerwood.

Whidbey Watershed Stewards “Lori” Scholarship $1,000 — Harrison Price.

Whidbey Watershed Stewards Scholarship $500 — Rudi Hamsa.

Windermere Real Estate/South Whidbey Scholarship $500 — Rudi Hamsa, Holly Huey, Oakley Haight and Linden Firethorne.

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates