Community

More Whidbey Island Area Fair winners announced | KUDOS

Winners at the Whidbey Island Area Fair are as follows, listed by exhibitor name, city, division, class description and special placing.

 

Chloe Dickerson, Clinton, Performing Arts Contest, Vocal Solo, Intermediate, Best of Show/Grand Champion

Avrey Scharwat, Coupeville, Performing Arts Contest, Vocal or Instrumental Ensemble, Intermediate, Best of Show/Grand Champion

Dustin Scharwat, Coupeville, Performing Arts Contest, Vocal or Instrumental Ensemble, Intermediate, Best of Show/Grand Champion

Avrey Scharwat, Coupeville, Performing Arts Contest, Instrumental Solo, Intermediate, Grand Champion

Dustin Scharwat, Coupeville, Performing Arts Contest, Dance or Body Movement, Intermediate, Grand Champion

Caelen Coe, Clinton, Performing Arts Contest, Reading/Monologue/Skit, Intermediate, Grand Champion

Chloe Dickerson, Clinton, Performing Arts Contest, Reading/Monologue/Skit, Intermediate, Grand Champion

Ben Germano, Coupeville, Performing Arts Contest, Reading/Monologue/Skit, Intermediate, Grand Champion

Aurora Coffey, Langley, Home Ec Contests, Table Setting, Grand Champion

Grace Cash, Greenbank, Home Ec Contests, Table Setting, Reserve Champion

Avrey Scharwat, Coupeville, 4-H In Action, On the Spot Construction, Grand Champion

Isaac Cash, Greenbank, 4-H In Action, On the Spot Construction, Reserve Champion

Ashley Menges, Coupeville, Jr. Performance Horse, Performance Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, Bareback Equitation, Grand Champion

Ashley Menges, Coupeville, Jr. Performance Horse, Hunt Seat Equitation, Grand Champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, Stock Seat Equitation, Grand Champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, English Pleasure, Grand Champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, Western Pleasure, Grand Champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, Performance Horse Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Ashley Menges, Coupeville, Jr. Performance Horse, Bareback Equitation, Reserve Champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, Hunt Seat Equitation, Reserve Champion

Madison Krieg, Oak Harbor, Jr. Performance Horse, Stock Seat Equitation, Reserve Champion

Ahnika Burt, Freeland, Jr. Performance Horse, Western Pleasure, Reserve Champion

Molly Mills, Clinton, Jr. Performance Horse, Equitation Over Fences, ground poles, Reserve Champion

Molly Mills, Clinton, Jr. Performance Horse, Equitation Over Fences, 18”-2’, Reserve Champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Performance Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion

Tristan Sonny Campbell, Freeland, Intermediate Performance Horse, Showmanship — Driving, Grand Champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Showmanship-Equitation Over Fences, Grand Champion

Kaitlin Ellerby-Muse, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Bareback Equitation, Grand Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Performance Horse, Hunt Seat Equitation, Grand Champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Stock Seat Equitation, Grand Champion

Kaitlin Ellerby-Muse, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, English Pleasure, Grand Champion

Allyson Roberts, Coupeville, Intermediate Performance Horse, Western Pleasure, Grand Champion

Kaitlin Ellerby-Muse, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Equitation Over Fences, Grand Champion

Emma Scotthanson, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Equitation Over Fences, Grand Champion

Allyson Roberts, Coupeville, Intermediate Performance Horse, Trail, Grand Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Performance Horse, Performance Horse Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Showmanship — Driving, Reserve Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Performance Horse, Bareback Equitation, Reserve Champion

Kaitlin Ellerby-Muse, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Hunt Seat Equitation, Reserve Champion

Mya Brookshier, Oak Harbor, Intermediate Performance Horse, Stock Seat Equitation, Reserve Champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, English Pleasure, Reserve Champion

Kaitlin Ellerby-Muse, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Western Pleasure, Reserve Champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton, Intermediate Performance Horse, Trail, Reserve Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Performance Horse, Performance Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Showmanship — Driving, Grand Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Performance Horse, Showmanship — Equitation Over Fences, Grand Champion

Carlee Mills, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Green Colt, Grand Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Bareback Equitation, Grand Champion

Ardea Batiste, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Hunt Seat Equitation, Grand Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Performance Horse, Stock Seat Equitation, Grand Champion

Morgan Mackie, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, English Pleasure, Grand Champion

Christina Houck, Oak Harbor, Sr. Performance Horse, Western Pleasure, Grand Champion

Carlee Mills, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Equitation Over Fences, 2-3”2’6”, Grand Champion

Carlee Mills, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Equitation Over Fences, flat, Grand Champion

Morgan Mackie, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Trail, Grand Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Trail-In-Hand, Grand Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Reinsmanship, Grand Champion

Michelle Casey, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Groom Squad, Grand Champion

For more results, see Saturday’s issue of the Record.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.