Community

More Whidbey Island Fair winners announced | KUDOS

Carlee Mills does the hunter jumper on her sorrel horse while competing at the Whidbey Island Area Fair. - Kline Photography photo
Carlee Mills does the hunter jumper on her sorrel horse while competing at the Whidbey Island Area Fair.
— image credit: Kline Photography photo

Winners at the Whidbey Island Area Fair are as follows, listed by exhibitor name, city, division, class description and special placing.

 

Julie Casey-Peters, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Groom Squad, Grand Champion

Danielle Ricks, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Groom Squad, Grand Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Performance Horse Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Green Horse — Yearling, Reserve Champion

Christina Houck, Oak Harbor, Sr. Performance Horse, Bareback Equitation, Reserve Champion

Morgan Mackie, Clinton, Sr. Performance Horse, Hunt Seat Equitation, Reserve Champion

Christina Houck, Oak Harbor, Sr. Performance Horse, Stock Seat Equitation, Reserve Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Performance Horse, English Pleasure, Reserve Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Performance Horse, Western Pleasure, Reserve Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Performance Horse, Trail, Reserve Champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley, Jr. Western Games, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Nadine Kinskie, Clinton, Jr. Western Games, Poles, Grand Champion

Nadine Kinskie, Clinton, Jr. Western Games, Idaho Figure 8, Grand Champion

Nadine Kinskie, Clinton, Jr. Western Games, Two Barrel Flag Race, Grand Champion

Nadine Kinskie, Clinton, Jr. Western Games, Speed Barrels, Grand Champion

Nadine Kinskie, Clinton, Jr. Western Games, Texas Barrels, Grand Champion

Ashleigh Casey, Clinton, Jr. Western Games, Speed Barrels, Reserve Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor, Intermediate Western Games, Poles, Grand Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Idaho Figure 8, Grand Champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton, Intermediate Western Games, Key Race, Grand Champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton, Intermediate Western Games, Two Barrel Flag Race, Grand Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Speed Barrels, Grand Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Intermediate International Flags, Grand Champion

Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor, Intermediate Western Games, Texas Barrels, Grand Champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton, Intermediate Western Games, Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Poles, Reserve Champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton, Intermediate Western Games, Idaho Figure 8, Reserve Champion

Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor, Intermediate Western Games, Key Race, Reserve Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Two Barrel Flag Race, Reserve Champion

Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor, Intermediate Western Games, Speed Barrels, Reserve Champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton, Intermediate Western Games, International Flags, Reserve Champion

Thandeka Brigham, Langley, Intermediate Western Games, Texas Barrels, Reserve Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Western Games, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Madison Tisa Mcphee, Greenbank, Sr. Western Games, Poles, Grand Champion

Madison Tisa Mcphee, Greenbank, Sr. Western Games, Idaho Figure 8, Grand Champion

Kareena Moore, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, Key Race, Grand Champion

Madison Tisa Mcphee, Greenbank, Sr. Western Games, Two Barrel Flag Race, Grand Champion

Madison Tisa Mcphee, Greenbank, Sr. Western Games, Speed Barrels, Grand Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, International Flags, Grand Champion

Jessie Hesselgrave, Coupeville, Sr. Western Games, Texas Barrels, Grand Champion

Kareena Moore, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Kareena Moore, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, Poles, Reserve Champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley, Sr. Western Games, Idaho Figure 8, Reserve Champion

Brendan Coleman, Greenbank, Sr. Western Games, Key Race, Reserve Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, Two Barrel Flag Race, Reserve Champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, Speed Barrels, Reserve Champion

Abbey Strout, Clinton, Sr. Western Games, International Flags, Reserve Champion

Madison Tisa Mcphee, Greenbank, 106B3 Sr. Western Games, Texas Barrels, Reserve Champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Beef, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Beef, Junior Heifer Calves, Grand Champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Beef, Feeders Under 550 pounds, Grand Champion

Elizabeth Bishop, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Beef, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Elizabeth Bishop, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Beef, Market Steer, Grand Champion

Tommy Molitor, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Beef, Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Tommy Molitor, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Beef, Market Steer, Reserve Champion

Grace Lapoint, Greenbank, Sr. 4-H Sheep, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Grace Lapoint, Greenbank, Sr. 4-H Sheep, Market Lamb, Grand Champion

Grace Lapoint, Greenbank, Sr. 4-H Sheep, Market Lamb, Reserve Champion

Samantha Ollis, Langley, Jr. 4-H Swine, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Gabe Jacobson-Ross, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Swine, Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Shane Squire, Coupeville, Intermediate 4-H Swine, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Shane Squire, Coupeville, Intermediate 4-H Swine, Market Pig, Grand Champion

Amanda Stratton, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Swine, Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Swine, Showmanship, Grand Champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Swine, Feeder Pig, Grand Champion

Curtis Amsler, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Swine, Feeder Pig, Reserve Champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Swine, Market Pig, Reserve Champion

Arianna Broyles, Clingon, Jr. 4-H Goats, Dairy Does, 3 Yr.-5 Yrs., in milk or previously freshened, Grand Champion

Xavier Broyles, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Goats, Showmanship, peewee

Margaret Jacobson-Ross, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Goats, Showmanship, peewee

Ava Johnson, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Goats, Showmanship, peewee

For more results, see Wednesday’s issue of the Record.

 

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates