Community

More Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H winners announced | KUDOS

Winners at the Whidbey Island Area Fair, listed by exhibitor name, city, division, class description and special placing.

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Goats, Dairy Does, 5 Yr. & Older, in milk or previously freshened, reserve champion

Nicholas Johnson, Clinton, Intermediate 4-H Goats, Fiber Doelings born before 2010, never freshened, grand champion

Nicholas Johnson, Clinton, Intermediate 4-H Goats, Utility Goat in Training, grand champion

Aurora Coffey, Langley, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Hen — Standard Chicken, best of breed/reserve grand champion

Lincoln Bassett, Oak Harbor, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Hen — Standard Chicken, best of breed

Oona Coffey, Langley, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Hen — Standard Chicken, best of breed featherless/grand champion

Knight Arndt, Coupeville, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Pullet — Standard Chicken, best of breed/reserve grand champion

Oona Coffey, Langley, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Pullet— Standard Chicken, best of breed/reserve featherless

Brent De Wolf, Freeland, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Pullet — Standard Chicken, best of show large fowl/grand champion

Aurora Coffey, Langley, Jr. 4-H Poultry, Showmanship, Poultry, Waterfowl, grand champion

Aurora Coffey, Langley, Jr. 4-H Poultry, Medium Eggs, Grand champion

Brent De Wolf, Freeland, Jr. 4-H Poultry, One Pullet — Standard Chicken, large fowl reserve champion

Brent De Wolf, Freeland, Jr. 4-H Poultry, Showmanship, Poultry, Waterfowl, reserve champion

Aurora Coffey, Langley, Jr. 4-H Poultry, Small Eggs, reserve champion

Amber Weirich, Coupeville, Intermediate 4-H Poultry, One Cockerel — Standard Chicken, bantam reserve champion/ champion SCCL

Adrian Cook, Freeland, Intermediate 4-H Poultry, Showmanship, Poultry, Waterfowl, grand champion

Caelen Coe, Clinton, Intermediate 4-H Poultry, Showmanship, Poultry, Waterfowl, reserve champion

Meaghan De Wolf, Freeland, Sr. 4-H Poultry, Young Female Duck, best waterfowl/grand champion

Meaghan De Wolf, Freeland, Sr. 4-H Poultry, Showmanship, Poultry, Waterfowl, grand champion

Meaghan De Wolf, Freeland, Sr. 4-H Poultry, Old Drake, reserve champion

Holley Johnson, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Cavies, Senior Sow, best of breed/best of show

Melissa Otto, Oak Harbor, Jr. 4-H Cavies, Showmanship, Jr. grand champion

Alexxis Otto, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Cavies, Senior Boar, best of breed/best of opposite

Alexxis Otto, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Cavies, Showmanship, Intermediate grand champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Cavies, Senior Sow, best of breed

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor, Sr. 4-H Cavies, Showmanship, Sr. grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Dogs, Showmanship, grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton, Jr. 4-H Dogs, Novice Rally-O, reserve champion

Nicholas Johnson, Clinton, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Showmanship, grand champion

Samantha Mutschler, Langley, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Showmanship — Brace, grand champion

Cassandra Pfannenstiel, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Pre-Novice B, grand champion

Carly Hall, Oak Harbor, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Novice Rally-O, grand champion

Laura Miller, Langley, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Novice Rally-O, grand champion

Samantha Mutschler, Langley, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Showmanship — Special, reserve champion

Nicholas Johnson, Clinton, Intermediate 4-H Dogs, Showmanship — Brace, reserve champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Showmanship, grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Showmanship — Special, grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Showmanship - Brace, Grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Open, grand champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Novice Rally-O, grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Excellent Rally-O, grand champion

Anna Bailey, Coupeville, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Showmanship, reserve champion

Anna Bailey, Coupeville, Sr. 4-H Dogs, Novice Rally-O, reserve champion

Emma Blanchette, Coupeville, 4-H Cats, Showmanship, grand champion

Holly Fisher, Oak Harbor, 4-H Cats, Showmanship, grand champion

Emma Blanchette, Coupeville, 4-H Cats, Kitten, grand champion

Chloe Dickerson, Clinton, 4-H Cats, Long Hair Household Pet, grand champion

Emma Blanchette, Coupeville, 4-H Cats, Short Hair Household Pet, grand champion

Holly Fisher, Oak Harbor, 4-H Cats, Senior Cat, grand champion

Sarah Rosenberger, Freeland, 4-H Cats, Cat Olympics, grand champion

Julie Casey-Peters, Clinton, 4-H Cats, Showmanship, reserve champion

Chloe Dickerson, Clinton, 4-H Cats, Showmanship, reserve champion

Julia Beumer, Coupeville, 4-H Cats, Short Hair Household Pet, reserve champion

Holly Fisher, Oak Harbor, 4-H Cats, Senior Cat, reserve champion

Martha Nehring, Langley, Sr. 4-H Alpaca/Llama, Alpaca Fleece Juvenile, best of show, juvenile/grand champion alpaca fleece

Martha Nehring, Langley, Sr. 4-H Alpaca/Llama, Skills Contest, grand champion

Martha Nehring, Langley, Sr. 4-H Alpaca/Llama, Trail Obstacles, reserve champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley, Sr. 4-H Alpaca/Llama, Skills Contest, reserve champion

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.