Community

Whidbey Island Area Fair announces 4-H, open contest winners

Entires like these decorated cakes and cupcakes were sure to mark well with judges at the Whidbey Island Area Fair this year, Aug. 15-18.  - Celeste Erickson / The Record
Entires like these decorated cakes and cupcakes were sure to mark well with judges at the Whidbey Island Area Fair this year, Aug. 15-18.
— image credit: Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

4-H foods and nutrition

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — quick breads, grand champion

Aurora Coffey, Langley — nutritious snacks, grand champion, intermediate

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — cookies, reserve champion

Grace Cash, Greenbank — cookies reserve, reserve intermediate

 

4-H applied arts

Avery Scharwat, Coupeville — painting, grand champion

Elaina Ledgerwood, Oak Harbor — painting, grand champion, and best of show

Kelly Cash, Greenbank — art with interview, grand champion

Thora Iverson, Coupeville — jewelry, grand champion

Rowan Dickerson, Clinton - other, grand champion

Grace Cash, Greenbank — art with interview, grand champion

Julie Casey-Peters, Clinton — drawing, grand champion

Oona Coffey, Langley — drawing, grand champion

Dustin Scharwat, Coupeville — drawing, grand champion

Editor’s note: Look for more results from the Whidbey Island Area Fair in coming issues of The Record.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates