Community

Whidbey Island Area Fair announces more 4-H, open contest winners

Tom and Jacki Stewart of Langley check out “Paper Dolls,” by Ann Hooe, a stencil.  - Celeste Erickson / The Record
Tom and Jacki Stewart of Langley check out “Paper Dolls,” by Ann Hooe, a stencil.
— image credit: Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

4-H applied arts

Oona Coffey, Langley — item made from a kit, grand champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — item made from a kit, grand champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — printmaking, grand champion

Alexandra Bannister, Freeland — general media craft, grand champion

Grace Cash, Greenbank — general media craft, grand champion

Shane Squire, Coupeville — general media craft, grand champion

Chloe Dickerson, Clinton — other, grand champion

Julie Casey-Peters, Clinton — drawing, reserve champion

Avrey Scharwat, Coupeville — drawing, reserve champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — drawing, reserve champion

Elaina Ledgerwood, Oak Harbor — painting reserve, champion

Dustin Scharwat, Coupeville — painting, reserve champion

Isaac Cash, Greenbank — general media craft, reserve champion

Oona Coffey, Langley — general media craft, reserve champion

Shane Squire, Coupeville — general media craft, reserve champion

Thora Iverson, Coupeville — jewelry, reserve champion

Katie Houck, Oak Harbor — other, reserve champion

Megan Thorn, Coupeville — other, reserve champion

4-H photography

Lucianna Coleburn, Greenbank — any subject, grand champion

Jessica Ledgerwood, Oak Harbor — people picture, grand champion

Laura Miller, Langley — close-up, grand champion and best of show

Adrian Cook, Freeland — close-up, reserve champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — composition, reserve champion

Lucianna Coleburn, Greenbank — digital capture, reserve champion

4-H writing

Jessica Ledgerwood, Oak Harbor — non-fiction essay, grand champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — non-fiction essay, merit

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor — building with wood, grand champion

4-H mechanical science

Dustin Scharwat, Coupeville — building with wood, grand champion

Michelle Casey, Clinton — building with wood, reserve champion

4-H plants and environment

Thora Iverson, Coupeville — geology, grand champion

4-H gardening

Megan Thorn, Coupeville — vegetable critters, grand champion

Megan Thorn, Coupeville — potatoes (three) red, (three) white, reserve champion

4-H educational displays

Blazin’ Saddles, Oak Harbor — club scrapbook, grand champion

Cassandra Pfannenstiel, Oak Harbor — poster by individual, intermediate grand champion

Editor’s note: Look for more results from the Whidbey Island Area Fair in Wednesday’s issue.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates