Community

More results from the Whidbey Island Area Fair | NOTABLE

Tommy Molitor, 17, of Oak Harbor presents his 1,020-pound steer, Wiz Khalifa, at the fair.  - Celeste Erickson / The Record
Tommy Molitor, 17, of Oak Harbor presents his 1,020-pound steer, Wiz Khalifa, at the fair.
— image credit: Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

Public presentations

Meredith Bain, Oak Harbor — demonstration, grand champion

Hannah Eckles, Oak Harbor — demonstration, grand champion

Carly Hall, Oak Harbor — demonstration, grand champion

Allyson Roberts, Coupeville — demonstration, grand champion

Renee Ross, Oak Harbor — demonstration, grand champion

Megan Thorn, Coupeville — illustrated talk, grand champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — demonstration, reserve champion

Camden Miller, Oak Harbor — demonstration, reserve champion

Shane Squire, Coupeville — PowerPoint presentation, reserve champion

Judging contests

Annie Mutschler, Langley — dog, grand champion

Shane Squire, Coupeville — livestock, grand champion

Cassandra Pfannenstiel, Oak Harbor — dog, grand champion

Adi Gribble, Coupeville — cat, grand champion

Adrian Cook, Freeland — poultry, grand champion

Sarah Nehring, Langley — alpaca/llama, grand champion

Ben Schuster, Langley — alpaca/llama, grand champion

Kristen Schuster, Langley — alpaca/llama, grand champion

Lucianna Coleburn, Greenbank — cavy, grand champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — cavy, grand champion

Knight Arndt, Coupeville — cat, junior grand champion

Brittany Schuster, Langley — alpaca/llama, reserve champion

Christoph Schuster, Langley — alpaca/llama, reserve champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — alpaca/llama, reserve champion

Quiz bowl contests

Shane Squire, Coupeville — livestock, grand champion

Adrian Cook, Freeland — poultry, intermediate grand champion

Oona Coffey, Langley — poultry, junior grand champion

Lucianna Coleburn, Greenbank — cavy, junior grand champion

Jameson Cook, Freeland — poultry, senior grand champion

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — cavy, senior grand champion

Delaney Armstrong, Coupeville — dog, grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley — dog, grand champion

Samantha Ollis, Langley — livestock, grand champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor — livestock, grand champion

Cloe Amsler, Oak Harbor — livestock, grand champion

Sarah Nehring, Langley — alpaca/llama, grand champion

Christoph Schuster, Langley — alpaca/llama, grand champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — alpaca/llama, grand champion

Emma Blanchette, Coupeville — cat, intermediate grand champion

Knight Arndt, Coupeville — cat, junior grand champion

4-H performing arts contest

Chloe Dickerson, Clinton — vocal solo, intermediate grand champion and best of show

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — instrumental solo, senior grand champion

Avrey Scharwat, Coupeville — vocal or instrumental ensemble, intermediate grand champion

Editor’s note: Look for more results from the Whidbey Island Area Fair in Saturday’s issue.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates