Community

Horses, cows, sheep, goats galore at Whidbey Island fair

Competitors wait to show off their goats at the Whidbey Island Area Fair on Aug. 15.  - Celeste Erickson / The Record
Competitors wait to show off their goats at the Whidbey Island Area Fair on Aug. 15.
— image credit: Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

Performance horse, senior

Shaina Nielson, Langley — green colt 3 years old, open grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — groom squad, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — groom squad, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — showmanship equitation over fences, grand champion

Carlee Mills, Freeland — equitation on the flat, grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — showmanship equitation over fences, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — equitation on the flat, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — bareback equitation English or Western, reserve champion

Carlee Mills, Freeland — hunt seat equitation, reserve champion

Morgan Mackie, Clinton — stock seat equitation, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — English pleasure, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — Western pleasure, reserve champion

Blazin Saddles, Oak Harbor — club drill, reserve grand champion

Western games, junior

Kailey Ziss, Langley — key race, grand champion

Mckenna Kelley, Langley — international flags, grand champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — Texas barrels, grand champion

Mckenna Kelley, Langley — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — Two barrel flag race, grand champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Ellie Thomson, Langley — two barrel flag race, reserve champion

Mckenna Kelley, Langley — poles, reserve champion

Ellie Thomson, Langley — international flags, reserve champion

Western games, intermediate

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — Texas barrels, grand champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — Two barrel flag race, grand champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — poles, grand champion

Katie Houck, Oak Harbor — poles, grand champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — poles, grand champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton — key race, grand champion

Alexandra Foode, Langley — international flags, grand champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton — speed barrels, grand champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — two barrel flag race, reserve champion

Breann Edwards, Freeland — speed barrels, reserve champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — Texas barrels, reserve champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — poles, reserve champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — key race, reserve champion

Allyson Roberts, Coupeville — key race, reserve champion

Breann Edwards, Freeland — international flags, reserve champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — Idaho figure eight, reserve grand champion

Western games, senior

Cara Mathews, Clinton — international flags, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — key race, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — Texas barrels, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — two barrel flag race, grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — speed barrels, grand champion

Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor — key race, reserve champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — speed barrels, reserve champion

Ardea Batiste, Clinton — international flags, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — Idaho figure eight, reserve champion

Intermediate 4-H beef

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — showmanship, grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — winter heifer calves, calved Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012, grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — winter heifer calves, calved Nov. 1-Dec. 31, 2012, reserve champion

Senior 4-H beef

Tommy Molitor, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Tommy Molitor, Oak Harbor — market steer 1,000 pounds or more grand champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor — showmanship, reserve champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor — market steer 1,000 pounds or more, reserve champion

Junior 4-H sheep

Luke Vrable, Coupeville — showmanship, grand champion

Phoebe Vrable, Coupeville — showmanship, grand champion

Elizabeth Bishop, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Elizabeth Bishop, Oak Harbor — market lamb wether or ewe, 80 pounds or more, grand champion

Junior 4-H swine

Samantha Ollis, Langley — showmanship, grand champion

Intermediate 4-H swine

Cloe Amsler, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Cloe Amsler, Oak Harbor — market pig, grand champion

Gabriel Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — showmanship, reserve champion

Senior 4-H swine

Shane Squire, Coupeville — showmanship, grand champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor — showmanship, reserve champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor — market pig, reserve champion

Junior 4-H goats

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — dairy does, five years and older, in milk or previously freshened, grand champion

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — showmanship, reserve grand champion

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — dairy does, two to three years, in milk or previously freshened, reserve grand champion

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates