Home

South Whidbey Record

Back

Horses, cows, sheep, goats galore at Whidbey Island fair

September 18, 2013 · Updated 4:06 PM
Comments

Competitors wait to show off their goats at the Whidbey Island Area Fair on Aug. 15. / Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

Performance horse, senior

Shaina Nielson, Langley — green colt 3 years old, open grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — groom squad, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — groom squad, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — showmanship equitation over fences, grand champion

Carlee Mills, Freeland — equitation on the flat, grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — showmanship equitation over fences, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — equitation on the flat, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — bareback equitation English or Western, reserve champion

Carlee Mills, Freeland — hunt seat equitation, reserve champion

Morgan Mackie, Clinton — stock seat equitation, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — English pleasure, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — Western pleasure, reserve champion

Blazin Saddles, Oak Harbor — club drill, reserve grand champion

Western games, junior

Kailey Ziss, Langley — key race, grand champion

Mckenna Kelley, Langley — international flags, grand champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — Texas barrels, grand champion

Mckenna Kelley, Langley — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — Two barrel flag race, grand champion

Kailey Ziss, Langley — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Ellie Thomson, Langley — two barrel flag race, reserve champion

Mckenna Kelley, Langley — poles, reserve champion

Ellie Thomson, Langley — international flags, reserve champion

Western games, intermediate

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — Texas barrels, grand champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — Two barrel flag race, grand champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — poles, grand champion

Katie Houck, Oak Harbor — poles, grand champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — poles, grand champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton — key race, grand champion

Alexandra Foode, Langley — international flags, grand champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Hunter Newman, Clinton — speed barrels, grand champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — two barrel flag race, reserve champion

Breann Edwards, Freeland — speed barrels, reserve champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — Texas barrels, reserve champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — poles, reserve champion

Kacie Hanson, Clinton — key race, reserve champion

Allyson Roberts, Coupeville — key race, reserve champion

Breann Edwards, Freeland — international flags, reserve champion

Dylan Woodward, Langley — Idaho figure eight, reserve grand champion

Western games, senior

Cara Mathews, Clinton — international flags, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — key race, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — Texas barrels, grand champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — Idaho figure eight, grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — two barrel flag race, grand champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — speed barrels, grand champion

Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor — key race, reserve champion

Shaina Nielson, Langley — speed barrels, reserve champion

Ardea Batiste, Clinton — international flags, reserve champion

Cara Mathews, Clinton — Idaho figure eight, reserve champion

Intermediate 4-H beef

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — showmanship, grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — winter heifer calves, calved Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012, grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — winter heifer calves, calved Nov. 1-Dec. 31, 2012, reserve champion

Senior 4-H beef

Tommy Molitor, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Tommy Molitor, Oak Harbor — market steer 1,000 pounds or more grand champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor — showmanship, reserve champion

Matt Molitor, Oak Harbor — market steer 1,000 pounds or more, reserve champion

Junior 4-H sheep

Luke Vrable, Coupeville — showmanship, grand champion

Phoebe Vrable, Coupeville — showmanship, grand champion

Elizabeth Bishop, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Elizabeth Bishop, Oak Harbor — market lamb wether or ewe, 80 pounds or more, grand champion

Junior 4-H swine

Samantha Ollis, Langley — showmanship, grand champion

Intermediate 4-H swine

Cloe Amsler, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Cloe Amsler, Oak Harbor — market pig, grand champion

Gabriel Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — showmanship, reserve champion

Senior 4-H swine

Shane Squire, Coupeville — showmanship, grand champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor — showmanship, reserve champion

Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor — market pig, reserve champion

Junior 4-H goats

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — dairy does, five years and older, in milk or previously freshened, grand champion

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — showmanship, reserve grand champion

Cecilia Jacobson-Ross, Clinton — dairy does, two to three years, in milk or previously freshened, reserve grand champion

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us