Home

South Whidbey Record

Back

Island County competitors take home awards from fair

September 21, 2013 · Updated 2:50 PM
Comments

Jacob Nelson, 15, of Clinton shows off his 28-month-old Red Angus named Bruce during the Whidbey Island Area Fair. Bruce weighs 1,405 pounds Nelson is part of the 4-H club Central Whidbey Cattlemen. / Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

Junior 4-H goats

Holley Johnson, Clinton — fiber does, five years and older, in milk or previously freshened, grand champion and best of show

Holley Johnson, Clinton — fiber does three to five years, in milk or previously freshened, grand champion

Sabrina Carey, Langley — junior pet goat, grand champion

Holley Johnson, Clinton — showmanship, intermediate grand champion

Juliana Larson-Wickman, Clinton — showmanship, junior grand champion

Holley Johnson, Clinton — fiber does three to five years, in milk or previously freshened, reserve grand champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — showmanship, grand champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley —meat does three to five years, kidded, grand champion

Jr. 4-H poultry

Oona Coffey, Langley — showmanship, poultry, waterfowl, grand champion

Intermediate 4-H poultry

Aurora Coffey, Langley — one pullet-standard chicken, best large fowl

Aurora Coffey, Langley — showmanship, poultry, waterfowl, grand champion

Senior 4-H poultry

Jameson Cook, Freeland — showmanship, poultry, waterfowl, grand champion

Junior 4-H cavies

Wyatt Coleburn, Greenbank — senior boar, best of breed

Lucianna T. Coleburn, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Intermediate 4-H cavies

Holley Johnson, Clinton — senior sow, best of breed

Senior 4-H cavies

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — senior sow, best of show

Mallory Hunt, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Junior 4-H dogs

Olivia Varga, Freeland — showmanship, grand champion

Logan Peterson, Oak Harbor — novice rally-O, grand champion

Logan Peterson, Oak Harbor — showmanship, reserve grand champion

Intermediate 4-H dogs

Taylor J Tangeman, Langley — pre-novice B, grand champion

Samantha Mutschler, Langley — brace showmanship, grand champion

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — showmanship, grand champion

Samantha Mutschler, Langley — novice rally-O, grand champion

Taylor J Tangeman, Langley — novice rally-O, reserve champion

Samantha Mutschler, Langley — showmanship, reserve grand champion

Senior 4-H dogs

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — pre-novice B, grand champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — pre-novice C, grand champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — showmanship special, grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley — brace showmanship, grand champion

Carly Hall, Oak Harbor — showmanship, grand champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — novice rally-O, grand champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley — excellent rally-O, grand champion

Carly Hall, Oak Harbor — novice rally-O, reserve champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley — showmanship special, reserve champion

Shelby Lubchuk, Clinton — brace showmanship, reserve champion

Annie Mutschler, Langley — pre-novice C, reserve champion

Lindsay Oppelt, Clinton — showmanship, reserve grand champion

4-H cats

Knight Arndt, Coupeville — showmanship, junior grand champion

Julia Beumer, Coupeville — showmanship, intermediate grand champion

Rowan Dickerson, Clinton — showmanship, intermediate grand champion

Sarah Rosenberger, Freeland — cat olympics, grand champion

Wynter Arndt, Coupeville — kitten, grand champion

Knight Arndt, Coupeville — long hair household pet, grand champion

Adi Gribble, Coupeville - short hair household pet, grand champion

Emma Blanchette, Coupeville — showmanship, intermediate reserve champion

Rowan Dickerson, Clinton — long hair household pet, reserve champion

Rowan Dickerson, Clinton — cat olympics, reserve champion

4-H alpaca/llama junior

Ben Schuster, Langley — alpaca fleece juvenile, grand champion

Christoph Schuster, Langley — alpaca fleece adult, grand champion

Christoph Schuster, Langley — public relations, grand champion

Christoph Schuster, Langley — trail obstacles, grand champion

Ben Schuster, Langley — public relations, reserve champion

4-H alpaca/llama intermediate

Brittany Schuster, Langley — alpaca fleece adult, best of show

Sarah Nehring, Langley — showmanship, grand champion

Brittany Schuster, Langley — public relations, grand champion

Brittany Schuster, Langley — trail obstacles, grand champion

Sarah Nehring, Langley — skills contest, grand champion

Brittany Schuster, Langley — showmanship, reserve champion

Sarah Nehring, Langley — public relations, reserve champion

Sarah Nehring, Langley — trail obstacles, reserve champion

Brittany Schuster, Langley — skills contest, reserve champion

Sarah Nehring, Langley — alpaca fleece yearling, reserve champion

4-H alpaca/llama senior

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — showmanship, grand champion

Kristen Schuster, Langley — public relations, grand champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — trail obstacles, grand champion

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — skills contest, grand champion

Martha Nehring, Langley — showmanship, reserve champion

Martha Nehring, Langley — public relations, reserve champion

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us