Community

Whidbey Islanders claim top honors at 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair

                                                               - Celeste Erickson / The Record
— image credit: Celeste Erickson / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

Quilting - youth

Anna Zywica, Oak Harbor — traditional pieced, best of show

Sewing - adult

Joanne S Kimura, Langley — ensemble (coat and dress, three piece suit or jacket and dress), best of show

Cheryl Wieldraayer, Oak Harbor — upcycle, sewn item recycled, restyled or remade - superintendent choice

Sewing - youth

Cristina McGrath, Clinton — original design, merit

Fine arts - adult

Maxine Borowsky Junge, Clinton — drawing, best drawing

Christyn Johnson, Clinton — sculpture, best sculpture

Rhonda Permenter, Freeland — sculpture, best sculpture

Leo Black, Clinton — painting, best of show

Barbara Kelly, Clinton — painting, best of show

Richard Rhydes, Freeland — painting, best of show

Anne Erickson-Hare, Langley — painting, best of show intermediate

Photography - adult

Cathi OnanBower, Langley — flowers, best of show

Eric Soroos, Langley — people, merit

Kathy McCabe, Langley — water/marine, merit

David Sharpe, Coupeville — water/marine, merit

Cathi OnanBower, Langley — still life, merit

Violet Graton, Coupeville — animals, merit

Billie Barb, Freeland — nature, merit

Cathi OnanBower, Langley — nature, merit

Carrie McLachlan, Langley — architecture, merit

Carrie McLachlan, Langley — series of three to five photos which tell a story, merit

Louie Shellenberger, Freeland — special prints, merit

Photography - youth

Amara Garibyan, Langley — people, best of high school

Kylie Squier, Langley — water/marine, merit

Gavin Imes, Clinton — flowers, merit

Zoe Eisenbrey, Greenbank — animals, merit

Amara Garibyan, Langley — animals, merit

Holley Johnson, Clinton — animals, merit

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — animals, merit

Gavin Imes, Clinton — nature, merit

Adult arts, crafts and hobbies

Lois McAnally, Freeland — recycled materials, merit

Joanne Martinis, Coupeville — seasonal crafts, merit

Junior arts and crafts

Andrew Dufur, Clinton — beach craft (driftwood, sand casting, etc.), best intermediate

Amelie Petit, Clinton — mixed media/collage, best of show

Shaina Nielson, Langley — ceramics (clay pieces must be fired), merit

Jadyne Streitler, Clinton — ceramics  (clay pieces must be fired), merit

Molly Brennan Quade, Freeland — cloth craft, merit

Zoe Eisenbrey, Greenbank — glass projects, merit

Laura Langer, Freeland — glass projects, merit

Sage Hagopian, Clinton — recycled item projects, merit

Ainsley Nelson, Clinton — woodwork, merit

Helen Reilly, Clinton — painting, any medium, merit

Elizabeth Dufur, Clinton — beach craft (driftwood, sand casting, etc.), superintendent award

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates