Home

South Whidbey Record

Back

Island residents garner ribbons, special honors in fiber arts, fruits, veggies

October 6, 2013 · Updated 2:22 PM
Comments

Various sheared fibers sit in a row along shelving at the Whidbey Island Area Fair. / Ben Watanabe / The Record

Here are the results from the 2013 Whidbey Island Area Fair 4-H and open contests organized by division, name, city, class and placing.

Fiber arts — adult

Louie Shellenberger, Freeland — woven basket, best basket

Karen Posner, Greenbank — braiding other, best braided

Dawn Pucci, Oak Harbor — needle felted figurine or toy, best felted item

Joanne Martinis, Coupeville — dyed by spinner, best handspun

Bettie Glassey, Oak Harbor — knitted handspun item, best handspun youth

Rose Sires, Oak Harbor — repurposed/recycled, best repurposed item

Annika Leopold, Greenbank — rug, judge’s choice

Dena Royal, Oak Harbor — two, three or four-ply handspun skeins, judge’s choice

Lois Fisher, Oak Harbor — fiber processed by spinner, merit

Lydia Christiansen, Clinton — repurposed/recycled, merit

Fiber arts — youth

Holley Johnson, Clinton — needle felted figurine or toy, best fiber youth

Kelly Uhlig, Langley — knitted handspun item, best handspun youth

Elizabeth Dufur, Clinton — rug, best of show

Floral — adult

Link Thomas — lily, oriental hybrids-one stalk, best horticulture

Jacki Stewart, Langley — dahlia, cactus under 6 inches, merit

Aracely Knox, Greenbank — any other rose (antique, David Austin, Shrub, etc.), merit

Kim Rossi, Langley — hydrangea, macrophylla according to color with foliage, merit

Christine Williams, Langley — succulent, merit

Sandy Gavac — tuberous begonia upright, merit

Rhonda Permenter, Freeland — any other meritorious container-grown plant, merit

Cathi ONanBower, Langley — awesome in miniature-design less than 8 inches, merit

Floral — senior

Heather A. Moore, Clinton — sunflower one stem, merit

Ivan Little, Freeland — three onions dry yellow, best vegetable

Sherry Morris, Langley — worm compost, best of show

Christyn Johnson, Clinton — scarecrow, best of show

Good Cheer Garden, Langley — worm compost, merit

Richard Turner, Greenbank — other compost, merit

Vegetables — adult

Mark Gmerek, Clinton — people/critter made from fresh fruit or vegetables, best critter

Kim Rossi, Langley — people/critter made from fresh fruit or vegetables, merit

Vegetables — youth

Chase Hunnicutt, Clinton — animal/critter made with fresh fruit, vegetables, seeds, etc., best youth critter

Laura Langer, Freeland — two cucumbers, slicing, 6 inches and longer, best of show

Darline Troyer, Oak Harbor — one artichoke globe, merit

Magnus Christensen, Freeland — animal/critter made with fresh fruit, vegetables, seeds, etc., merit

Fruits — adult

Emma Ruggiero, Greenbank — other fruits or nuts, merit

Fruits — youth

Morgan Mackie, Clinton — filberts, best of show

Herbs — adult

Anza Muenchow, Clinton — bay laurel, one branch, best of show

Aracely Knox, Greenbank — other herb, honorable mention

Herbs — youth

Sophia Paczynski, Clinton — parsley, best of show

Honey — adult

Dan Maxwell, Freeland — extracted white, one pint jar, best of show

Kathy Maxwell, Freeland — extracted white, one pint jar, merit

Erica Barlow, Clinton — comb, frame or section with clear covering, merit

Homemade wine — adult

Barry Maulding, Clinton — other fruit, best of show

Danielle Johnson, Coupeville — fruit berry, merit

Carrie McLachlan, Langley — mead with fruit, merit

Homemade beer, cider and other — adult

Paul Neumiller, Coupeville — barley wine, best of show

Cathi OnanBower, Langley — mild ale, merit

Open educational displays — adult

Cathi OnanBower, Langley — educational display by individual, best of adult

Deer Lagoon Grange #846, Freeland — educational booth, best of show

Joanne Martinis, Coupeville — educational booth, superintendent award

Open educational displays — youth

Elizabeth Dufur, Clinton — educational display by individual, best of youth

Fair logo design — senior

Christyn Johnson, Clinton — 2014 logo using original artwork, merit

Editor’s note: Look for more results from the Whidbey Island Area Fair in Saturday’s issue.

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us