Community

Maxwelton announces winners of annual games

Organizers of the games at the annual Maxwelton Fourth of July celebration have announced the official results of the 2010 contests.

The outstanding athletes of the Maxwelton 2010 games are:

Sprints girls

3 and younger: First place, Ruth Tinker; second place, Teagan Lamb-Williamson ; and third place, Avery Thompson.

4/5: First place, Macie VendeWerfhorst; second place, Sydney Louie; and third place, Thea Livingston.

6/7: First place, Caitlin Anderson; second place, Lucy Nolan; and third place, Anne Tinker.

8/9: First place, Sydney Miller; second place, Hailey Bunn; and third place, Annika Burt.

10/11: First place, Maya Huid-Lucker; second place, Mikayla Elfrank; and third place, Chloe Hood.

12/13: First place, Rachel Moulton; second place, Annie Lux; and third place, Desi Teel.

14/15: First place, Emily Anderson; second place, Crystal Ambler; and third place, Lindsey Peterson.

16 and up: First place, Lindsay Felder; second place, Erica Johnson; and third place, Kate Watters.

Sprints boys

3 and younger: First place, Gregory Kramer; second place, Liam Petty; and third place, Raylor Biggs.

4/5: First place, Kai Williamson; second place, Kellen Shaffer; and third place, Samuel Tinker.

6/7: First place, Justin Moberly; second place, Jack Grubb; and third place, Rowen Satre.

8/9: First place, Erik Anderson; second place, Dolan Shaffer; and third place, Brent Batchellor.

10/11: First place, Willie Schulte; second place, Paul Rothrock; and third place, Will Simms.

12/13: First place, Kevin Fisher-Keller; second place, John Byrum; and third place, Ryan Dresser.

14/15: First place, Nat Bingham; second place, Aaron Stosslan; and third place, Charlie Waters.

16 and up: First place, Ryan Dresser; second place, Colin Kirby; and third place, Aaron Stosslan.

Three-legged race, girls

7-9: First place, Cooper Lanning/Peyton Lanning; second place, Chloe Ramirez/Madeline Louie; and third place, Kinzie Fisher/Taylor Moore.

10-12: First place, Bridget Haimes/Carlie Newman ; second place, Chloe Wood/Chloe Dickerson; and third place, Skye McGuire/Maya Hurg-Lucker.

13-15: First place, Brenda Toberman/Brigette Hendrix; second place, Hailey Newman/Jenna Newman; and third place, Peyton Lanning/Julie Kinskie.

Three-legged race, boys

7-9: First place, Bailey Griften/Rachel Olsen; second place, Oden Schubber/ Seth Daley; and third place, Fin Dalton/ Owen Bowen.

10-12: First place, Joe Neuheisel/Ryan Dresser; second place, Jared Eckert/Gary Skym; and third place, Landen Fischer/Nick Wahlman.

13-15: First place, Kaj Olsen/Christopher Anderson; second place, Jack Frey/Jack Hood; and third place, Josh Hoogerwerf/Tyler Phillips.

Sack hop, girls

7-9: First place, Peyton Lanning ; second place, Madeline Louie; and third place, Kinzie Fischer.

10-12: First place, Meghan Phillips; second place, Chloe Hood; and third place, Anna Aurdt.

13-15: First place, Jenna Newman; second place, Hailey Newman; and third place, Desi Teel.

Sack hop, boys

7-9: First place, Seth Daley; second place, Daniel Oswalt; and third place, Kody Newman.

10-12: First place, Kevin Fischer-Keller; second place, Brandon Elfrank; and third place, Owen Donnelly.

13-15: First place, Christopher Anderson; second place, Aaron Schlasman; and third place, Kaj Olsen.

Egg toss

17 and younger: First place, Aaron Smith/Charlie Jones; second place, Anna White/Michaelrndt; and third place, Koyoko Thelen/Laura Miller.

18 and older: First place, Al Hodge/John Bentz; second place, Ally Jones/Nate Smith and Nathan Buck/Chri Kramer (tie for second, no third-place finisher in this event).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.