More 4-H results from the Whidbey Island Fair

  • Wednesday, August 30, 2017 6:00am
  • Life

The following are 4-H grand champions and best-of-show winners at the Whidbey Island Fair from July 19-22. The Record will continue to publish the winners of the events over the next few weeks.

Rock’N Doodles — Poultry

Jameson Cook — Grand Champion Senior Non-Fiction, Grand Champion Senior Poultry Showmanship, Grand Champion Small Animal Round Robin.

Julian Cook — Grand Champion Intermediate Non-Fiction, Grand Champion Intermediate Fiction, Grand Champion Intermediate Poetry.

Logan Steinbrecher — Grand Champion Junior Poultry Showmanship, Grand Champion Junior Poultry Quiz Bowl.

South Whidbey Centaurs — Horses

Kate Cobbs — Grand Champion Junior Stock Seat Equitation.

Madison Ellerby — Muse – Grand Champion Senior Horse Judging, Grand Champion Horse Grooming Squad.

Maya Hughes — Grand Champion Junior Performance Showmanship, Grand Champion Junior Stock Seat Equitation.

Lilja Ringsrud — Grand Champion Junior Applied Arts.

Jadyne Streitler — Grand Champion Junior Performance Champion Showmanship.

South Whidbey Swine

Allison Roberts — Grand Champion Senior Hunt Seat Equitation, Grand Champion Senior English Disciplined Rails, Grand Champion Senior Stock Seat Equitation, Grand Champion Senior Western Discipline Rail, Grand Champion Senior Bareback Equitation, Grand Champion Senior Trail, Grand Champion Senior Gaming Showmanship, Gaming Championship Showmanship.

Whidbey Island Homesteaders — Goats

Thea Davision-Livington — Grand Champion Intermediate Park Showmanship, Grand Champion Pack, Grand Champion Kid Under One.

Phoebe Hester — Grand Champion Senior Showmanship Pack Goat.

Nathan Klasen — Grand Champion Intermediate Dairy Showmanship.

Lucy Knowlin — Grand Champion Pet Goat, Grand Champion Pack Type Goat Over 3 Years.

Abbey Ruddel — Grand Champion Junior Non-Fiction, Grand Champion Junior Pack Showmanship, Overall Best Goat Showmanship.

Christian Yenna — Grand Champion Senior Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion Senior Doe over 3, Overall Best Dairy Due.

Levi Yenna — Grand Champion Dairy Doe Under Three, Grand Champion junior Dairy Showmanship.

Temperance Yenna — Grand Champion Pack Type Goat 1 to 4 Years, Grand Champion Pigmy Wether Goat, Grand Champion Wether Goat.

Whidbey Shepherds — Beef/Dairy/Sheep/Swine

Lilly Kline — Best of Breed/Yearling Ram Purebred, Best of Breed/ Ewe lamb under one year, Grand Champion Junior Showmanship, Grand Champion Pair of Ewe lambs.

The list of winners will be continued in future editions.

More in Life

A ‘Whale of a Tale’ in Langley Feb. 24-25

By BETTY FREEMAN For Whidbey News Group For 34 years, Langley has… Continue reading

Dancing Fish Farm to buzz with The Bee Eaters fiddlers

Acoustic concert features fiddling siblings

WAIF volunteer has heart for more than animals

You’re coming out of the market, groceries in your arms. You notice… Continue reading

Puget Sound Energy Foundation awards grant

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation recently awarded more than $4,500 to the… Continue reading

Coupeville woman earns Coastal Volunteer award

Coupeville resident Sandy Dubpernell was recently named the Jan Holmes Island County… Continue reading

South Whidbey Reign U-14 girls soccer team loses in state semis

South Whidbey Reign’s U-14 girls soccer team recently fell short of playing… Continue reading

‘Neighbors helping neighbors’ more than a motto

Hearts Hammers seeks projects, volunteers

Wine, spirits, chocolate: a sweet Whidbey treat

Vintners expect a full house for annual tasting tour

Island Consort awards Young Musician’s scholarship

From private lessons and summer workshops to black concert attire and a… Continue reading

Most Read