More Island County 4-H results from the fair

  • Tue Aug 22nd, 2017 4:00pm
  • Life

The following are 4-H grand champions and best of show winners at the Whidbey Island Fair from July 19-22. The Record will continue to publish the winners of the events over the next few weeks.

Knight Riders — Horses

Molly Mills — Grand Champion Intermediate Public Presentation, Grand Champion Intermediate Non- Fiction, Grand Champion Intermediate English Disciplined Rail, Grand Champion Western Disciplined Rail, Grand Champion Intermediate Western Pleasure, Grand Champion Intermediate Hunter Hack 18”, Grand Champion Intermediate Gaming Showmanship.

Kool Kritters — Cats, Cavies and Rabbits

Knight Arndt — Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Judging Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Showmanship, Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Quiz Bowl, Grand Champion Household Pet Longhair

Wynter Arndt — Grand Champion Junior Ribbit Quiz Bowl, Grand Champion Junior Rabbit Showmanship, Grand Champion Junior Rabbit Judging, Grand Champion French Angora, Best of Breed Rabbit/French Angora, Grand Champion English Angora Rabbit, Best of Show Rabbit/ English Angora,

Kool Kritters

Wynter Arndt — Grand Champion Junior Rabbit Fleece. Grand Champion General Media Craft

Anastasia Drake — Best of Breed Cavy/Silky Cavy. Best of Breed Cavy/ Peruvian Cavy, Best of Breed/Cavy Pet Quality, Grand Champion Senior Cavy Showmanship, Grand Champion Senior Cavy Judging, Grand Champion Senior Cavy Quiz Bowl

Lilly Kline — Grand Champion Junior Cat Judging Grand Champion Junior Cat Showmanship, Grand Champion Junior Cat Quiz Bowl, Grand Champion Kitten, Best in Show/ Kitten

Emma LaLanne — Grand Champion Senior Cat Quiz Bowl Grand Champion Senior Cat Showmanship

Kati Marti — Grand Champion Cavy Quiz Bowl

Jasmin Mostafavinassab – Grand Champion American Fuzz Lop, Best of Show Rabbit/Fuzz Lop, Grand Champion Intermediate Applied Arts.

Eliora Parks — Grand Champion Household Pet Shorthair,

Moira Parks — Best of Breed/American Cavy, Grand Champion Junior Cavy Showmanship, Grand Champion Junior Cavy Judging

Logan Peterson — Grand Champion Senior Cat Judging

Jordyn Rogers — Cavy Best in Show, Best of Show Breed/Abyssinian, Grand Champion Intermediate Cavy Judging, Grand Champion Intermediate Cavy Quiz Bowl Grand Champion Intermediate Cavy Showmanship,

Kaitlyn Thompson – Grand Champion Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship, Grand Champion Intermediate Rabbit Judging, Grand Champion Mini Rex, Best of Breed Rabbit/Mini Rex, Grand Champion Intermediate Rabbit Quiz Bowl

Rock Island Cattlemen – Beef

Jaymee Graves — Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair, Grand Champion Senior Beef Showmanship Grand Champion Large Animal Round Robin

Rock’N Doodles – Poultry

Adrain Cook — Grand Champion Senior Applied Arts, Grand Champion Senior Poetry, Grand Champion Senior Fiction, Grand Champion Senior Non-Fiction, Grand Champion Production Poultry, Grand Champion Senior Poultry Quiz Bowl,

The list of winners will be continued in future editions.