Supreme Court’s interpretation resulted in erroneous ruling for Island County
[…] Supreme Court’s interpretation resulted in erroneous ruling for Island County

By ALAN HANCOCK

With all due respect, the State Supreme Court’s decision in State ex rel. Banks v. Drummond is problematic. One of my concerns is that the court misapplied fundamental rules of logic in its interpretation of the statute in question, RCW 36.32.200. Contrary to the court’s decision, the board did, in fact, comply with the plain terms of the statute, which states:

Special attorneys, employment of. It shall be unlawful for a county legislative authority to employ or contract with any attorney or counsel to perform any duty which any prosecuting attorney is authorized or required by law to perform, unless the contract or employment of such attorney or counsel has been first reduced to writing and approved by the presiding superior court judge of the county in writing endorsed thereon. This section shall not prohibit the appointment of deputy prosecuting attorneys in the manner provided by law.

Any contract written pursuant to this section shall be limited to two years in duration. (Emphasis added.)

In interpreting the statute, the court states:

The structure of RCW 36.32.200 is “if P (procedures are not followed), then Q (contract is unlawful).” It does not follow that “if not P (procedures are followed), then not Q (contract is lawful).”