South Whidbey’s boys 4x100 relay team of Issiah Gonzales, left, Bodie Hezel, Carl Henri Chapman and Caden Spear finished first at bi-district and earned a state berth. (Photo by John Fisken)

South Whidbey’s boys 4x100 relay team of Issiah Gonzales, left, Bodie Hezel, Carl Henri Chapman and Caden Spear finished first at bi-district and earned a state berth. (Photo by John Fisken)

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track team qualified for the state meet through their work in the bi-district championships Thursday and Saturday, May 16 and 18, in Coupeville.

The top four places in each bi-district event earned state berths. In addition, several athletes who placed fifth and posted state qualifying times also earned a trip to state, which is Thursday through Saturday, May 23-25, at Cheney’s Eastern Washington University.

The Falcon boys just missed winning the bi-district team title. Meridian edged South Whidbey 113-110 to claim first out of 16 schools. The Falcons produced a strong effort even though they were missing two members who combined to win six medals in last year’s state meet.

The South Whidbey girls were ninth with 30.5 points; King’s took the title with 107.

The Falcons boys were led once again by Callahan Yale, who had his hand in three of South Whidbey’s five blue ribbons.

The senior won the 800 (1:57.19) and 1,600 (4:26.03) and ran on the victorious 4×400 team (3:28.3) with Carl Henri Chapman, Bodie Hezel and Max Dodd.

Issiah Gonzales was part of the other two wins, taking the high jump (6) and running to first-place in the 4×100 (44.2) with Hezel, Chapman and Caden Spear. He also qualified in the triple jump by taking third (41-05.25).

Hezel finished third in both hurdle events (110, 15.64; 300, 42.57).

Spear also qualified for state by taking fourth in the 200 (23.28) and meeting the state qualifying time while finishing fifth in the 100 (11.38).

Kole Nelson (110, 15.8; 300, 42.58) and Cody Eager (110, 16.22; 300, 43.07) displayed South Whidbey’s depth in the hurdles by following Hezel in fourth and fifth in each event. Eager’s 110 time surpassed the state qualifying time and earned a state berth.

Sam Martin was fourth in the pole vault (12), and Billy Rankin was fourth in the long jump (20-01.5).

Other boys scoring points for the Falcons were Chapman (sixth, long jump, 19-05.25) and Michael Cepowski (seventh, 3,200, 10:04.24).

Mattason Straub posted the best finish for a Falcon girl, taking third in the 100 (12.74).

She also helped get the 4×100 team to state, teaming with Alexandra Kurtz, Mallory Drye and Karyna Hezel to take fourth (52.5).

Straub added a fifth in the long jump (15-04.25).

Kaia Swegler Richmond placed fifth in the 800 in a state qualifying time of 2:21.9.

Others finishing among the top eight were Grace Complita (fifth, high jump, 4-10), Molly Cobbs (sixth, 300 hurdles, 50.72), Mya Pratt (eighth, discus, 85) and the 4×400 team of Complita, Kurtz, Drye and Swegler-Richmond (sixth, 4:23.83).

Michael Cepowski runs to seventh place in the 3,200.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Cepowski runs to seventh place in the 3,200. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis earns ninth place in the discus.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis earns ninth place in the discus. (Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales runs the first leg for the winning 4x100 team.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales runs the first leg for the winning 4×100 team. (Photo by John Fisken)

Grace Huffman places eighth in the 800 meters Saturday.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Grace Huffman places eighth in the 800 meters Saturday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Tyler King competes in the pole vault for South Whidbey.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Tyler King competes in the pole vault for South Whidbey. (Photo by John Fisken)

Billy Rankins clears the bar in the pole vault,	(Photo by John Fisken)

Billy Rankins clears the bar in the pole vault, (Photo by John Fisken)

Leanne Robbins flies to ninth in the pole vault.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Leanne Robbins flies to ninth in the pole vault. (Photo by John Fisken)

The bi-district championship 4x400 team includes Carl Henri Chapman, left, Max Dodd, Bodie Hezel and Callahan Yale.	(Photo by John Fisken)

The bi-district championship 4×400 team includes Carl Henri Chapman, left, Max Dodd, Bodie Hezel and Callahan Yale. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Chum Run completes 22nd year of competition

About 60 people took part in the 22nd Chum Run Saturday, June… Continue reading

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes… Continue reading

South Whidbey tabs Turcott to coach Falcons / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School hired veteran coach Greg Turcott to replace boys… Continue reading

Senior Falcons receive year-end awards

A handful of South Whidbey High School seniors collected athletic honors at… Continue reading

South Whidbey spring athletes receive all-league honors

Twenty-six South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned first-team, all-North Sound Conference… Continue reading

Adventure Swim set for June 23

The Whidbey Adventure Swim returns to the waters off Langley Sunday, June… Continue reading

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the… Continue reading

Nationals win Pope Tournament / Little League

The South Whidbey Little League Nationals protected their home turf by winning… Continue reading

Chum Run ready for 22nd year

The 22nd annual Chum Run is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, June… Continue reading

Masked man: Honold’s passion to improve is SWLL’s gain

Most of kids involved in South Whidbey Little League prepared for the… Continue reading

Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches… Continue reading

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading