South Whidbey’s Alexandra Kurtz receives the baton from Mattason Straub in a relay heat Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

South Whidbey’s Alexandra Kurtz receives the baton from Mattason Straub in a relay heat Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet through their efforts on the first day of the bi-district championships Thursday, May 16, in Coupeville.

The top four qualifiers in each event advance to state, which is May 23-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

The bi-district finals in five events were held Thursday, the others will be contested Saturday, May 18, beginning at 11:30 a.m.

Issiah Gonzales qualified for state in two events, winning the high jump (6) and taking third in the triple jump (41-05.25).

Callahan Yale captured first in the 1,600 (4:26.03).

Grace Complita finished in a seven-way for second in the girls high jump (4-10) but lost out in the tie-breaker and did not qualify for state.

“Grace did an astounding job for someone who basically began high jump in the second half of the season,” coach Mark Eager said.

Other Falcon boys competing in finals Thursday were Michael Cepowski (ninth, 1,600, 4:43.83), Dylan Davis (nine, shot put, 40-02), Kole Nelson (ninth, high jump, 5-02), Cooper Ullman (14th, 1,600, 4:55.68) and Casey Justus (15th, javelin, 115).

Results for the South Whidbey girls include Mattason Straub (fifth, long jump, 15-04.25), Mya Pratt (eighth, discus, 85), Maddy Drye (ninth, javelin, 84-06) and Lexi Starets-Foote (12th, discus, 74-04).

Grace Complita clears the bar in the high jump.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Grace Complita clears the bar in the high jump. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis heaves the shot put at bi-district.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis heaves the shot put at bi-district. (Photo by John Fisken)

Max Dodd handes off to Bodie Hezel in the preliminaries of the 4x400 relay.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Max Dodd handes off to Bodie Hezel in the preliminaries of the 4×400 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales flies to third place and a state berth in the triple jump. He also earned a state berth by winning the high jump.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales flies to third place and a state berth in the triple jump. He also earned a state berth by winning the high jump. (Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales hands the baton to Bodie Hezel in the 4x100 relay.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales hands the baton to Bodie Hezel in the 4×100 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus helps the javelin fly.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus helps the javelin fly. (Photo by John Fisken)

Lexi Starets-Foote launches the discus.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Lexi Starets-Foote launches the discus. (Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye competes in the javelin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye competes in the javelin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Caden Spear, left, runs a heat in the 100 with Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout.

Caden Spear, left, runs a heat in the 100 with Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout.

Mattason Straub carries the baton for the Falcons.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Mattason Straub carries the baton for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale heads to first place and a state berth in the 1,600.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale heads to first place and a state berth in the 1,600. (Photo by John Fisken)

Camille Young glides over a barrier in the 100 hurdles.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Camille Young glides over a barrier in the 100 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Records fall at Adventure Swim

It was a day of records for the eighth annual Whidbey Adventure… Continue reading

South Whidbey drops tournament opener / 8-10 baseball

Anacortes used a big fourth inning to defeat the South Whidbey Little… Continue reading

Former Falcons continue athletic careers in college / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates continued their athletic careers… Continue reading

Chum Run completes 22nd year of competition

More than 160 people took part in the 22nd Chum Run Saturday,… Continue reading

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes… Continue reading

South Whidbey tabs Turcott to coach Falcons / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School hired veteran coach Greg Turcott to replace boys… Continue reading

Senior Falcons receive year-end awards

A handful of South Whidbey High School seniors collected athletic honors at… Continue reading

South Whidbey spring athletes receive all-league honors

Twenty-six South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned first-team, all-North Sound Conference… Continue reading

Adventure Swim set for June 23

The Whidbey Adventure Swim returns to the waters off Langley Sunday, June… Continue reading

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the… Continue reading

Nationals win Pope Tournament / Little League

The South Whidbey Little League Nationals protected their home turf by winning… Continue reading

Chum Run ready for 22nd year

The 22nd annual Chum Run is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, June… Continue reading