2018 sports year in review, part 2

Following is a review of the South Whidbey sports highlights from June through December.

June

South Whidbey High School athletes earning first-team, all-Cascade Conference honors for spring sports were Alex Black (baseball, outfield), Ethan Petty (baseball, pitcher), Michael Lux (soccer, forward), Graham Colar (soccer, midfield), Silas Batiste (soccer, midfield), Ari Rohan (soccer, defender), Lake Smith (soccer, defender), Julian Inches (soccer, goalkeeper), Matthew Simmons (track, 200, 400, 4×100), Kristopher Dixon (track, 110 hurdles, 4×100), Carl Henri Chapman (track, 4×100, 4×400), John Bartel (track, 4×100, 4×400), Callahan Yale (track, 4×400), Max Dodd (track, 4×400), Owen Boram (track, javelin), Sophia Nielsen (track, 100 hurdles, triple jump), Elizabeth Donnelly (track, 800), Emily Vanberg (track, javelin), Ryan Wenzek (golf), Kolby Heggenes (golf) and Emma Leggett (golf).

Smith was the conference’s Most Valuable Defender in soccer, and Heggenes won the conference’s MVP award in girls golf.

Softball player Mackenzee Collins and Smith were named first-team, all-state in their respective sports.

Coaches Tom Fallon (baseball) and Emerson Robbins (soccer) were each named the Cascade Conference’s Coach of the Year.

Heggenes and Lewis Pope received the Cliff Gillies Award at South Whidbey High School’s year-end awards assembly. The award recognizes those who excel in scholarship, citizenship and activities.

Those added to the school’s Wall of Fame were Batiste (soccer), Rohan (soccer), Smith (soccer), Nielsen (track), Heggenes (golf, volleyball), Pope (basketball), Romey Rohde (track), Collins (softball), Donnelly (track) and Bailey Todd (volleyball).

July

Buz McKinley and Kris Adams posted the low gross scores to lead the field at the 46th annual South Whidbey Invitational at the Useless Bay Golf and Country Club July 20 and 21. Brian Stanton and Martha Carrier were the net leaders in the tournament, which featured 123 players.

The South Whidbey Little League 8-10 baseball team, coached by Josh Coleman, qualified for the state tournament by winning the district title June 25.

August

Dianne Anderson and Cindy Merritt led the field at the Useless Bay Golf and Country Club Ladies Invitational Aug. 7 and 8.

2016 South Whidbey High School graduate Ricky Muzzy signed a letter of intent to play baseball for the University of Washington after helping Lower Columbia College (Longview) win two Northwest Athletic Conference championships.

Bayview’s Connor Ryan won a gold medal at the World Junior Ultimate Frisbee Championships Aug. 18-25.

October

South Whidbey hammered Coupeville 48-20 Oct. 12 in football to win “The Bucket.”

South Whidbey, coached by Doug Fulton, won the North Sound Conference boys cross country championship Oct. 20. The boys would go on to finish 11th and the girls 12th at the state 1A meet Nov. 3, led by Michael Cepowski (10th) and Kaia Swegler Richmond (19th).

November

Falcons earning first-team, all-league honors in fall sports were Yale (cross country), Cepowski (cross country), Thomas Simms (cross country), Swegler Richmond (cross country), Maddy Drye (soccer, defender), Alison Papritz (soccer, forward), Mallory Drye (soccer, midfielder), Leggett (volleyball, outside hitter), Clay O’Brien (football, running back and linebacker), Wyatt De Mers (football, offensive and defensive line), Kody Newman (football, defensive back), Kobe Balora (football, offensive line) and Kole Nelson (football, tight end).

Fulton was Coach of the Year in cross country.

Ashley Lynch placed 13th in the 200-yard freestyle at the state 1A swim meet Nov. 10.

Swegler Richmond qualified for the national United States Track and Field Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships by placing 16th out of 89 at the regional meet Nov. 17. She was 77th out of 313 at the national finals Dec. 8 in Reno.

More in Sports

After loss to CPC, Falcons recover to club Chimacum / Boys basketball

Kody Newman was one assist short of a triple-double as the South… Continue reading

South Whidbey loses 2 / Girls basketball

Cedar Park Christian and the Northwest School each handed the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Helseth takes 5th at Arlington tournament / Wrestling

South Whidbey’s lone female wrestler, Nicole Helseth, finished fifth at the Arlington… Continue reading

King’s beats SW, looks like favorite to win conference crown / Boys basketball

With an 80-54 win at South Whidbey Tuesday, Jan. 8, the King’s… Continue reading

Tigers cut down Falcons / Girls basketball

Granite Falls established an early lead and never trailed in a 53-30… Continue reading

South Whidbey adds 2 more wins / Boys basketball

Showing its mettle after blowing a lead, the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

Falcons drop pair / Girls basketball

The South Whidbey High School girls basketball team had its two-game win… Continue reading

Falcons take 10th at Sky Valley / Wrestling

The South Whidbey High School wrestling team got back into action after… Continue reading

Inches, Colar play for U.S. in futsal World Cup

South Whidbey High School seniors Julian Inches and Graham Colar represented the… Continue reading

Most Read