Sports

Show prepares 4-H'ers for fair

Local members of 4-H dog clubs competed in the Spring Show at the Island County Fairgrounds last month.  TOP: Mattie Saylors, left, from Colorful Canines, won Grand Champion for obedience with her dog Stardust, while Sarah Evans from Mighty Mutts got a ribbon for Reserve Grand Champion with her dog Lucy. BOTTOM: Chrissy Bastian, left, earned Senior Grand Champion and Erin Iddins was Senior Reserve Champion in fitting and showing. they are members of South Whidbey Silver Spurs. -
Local members of 4-H dog clubs competed in the Spring Show at the Island County Fairgrounds last month. TOP: Mattie Saylors, left, from Colorful Canines, won Grand Champion for obedience with her dog Stardust, while Sarah Evans from Mighty Mutts got a ribbon for Reserve Grand Champion with her dog Lucy. BOTTOM: Chrissy Bastian, left, earned Senior Grand Champion and Erin Iddins was Senior Reserve Champion in fitting and showing. they are members of South Whidbey Silver Spurs.
— image credit:

More than 150 members of Island County 4-H clubs competed in the 2002 Spring Show May 18 at the Fairgrounds in Langley, where they won awards and got an opportunity to practice before a judge in preparation for the Island County Fair.

In addition, veterinarians Ken Leisher, Kent Freer, John Cheslak and Susan Howell donated their day to inspect the animals and educate 4-H'ers about nutrition, disease and parasites. For more information contact Jennifer Biddleat 321-5111 Ext. 7328.

The winners are:

RABBITS: Judge Alexis Butzner; supervisor Jackielynn Turpin.

Fitting & Showing -- Junior Champion: John Hu, Rocket Roll Rabbits; Junior Reserve: Quinten Farmer, Colonial Critters; Intermediate Champion: Ashley Richards, Split N' Hares; Intermediate Reserve: Krysten Turpin, Split N' Hares; Senior Champion: Tory Gannon, Colonial Critters; Best in Show: Tory Gannon, Colonial Critters; Reserve in Show: Ashley Richards, Split N' Hares.

CATS: Judges James and Marge Killborn; supervisor Adrienne Kinkel.

Household Longhair Pet Champion: Avery Grant, Purrs in Furs; Household Longhair Pet Reserve: Margaret Diehl, Purrs in Furs; Household Shorthair Pet Champion: Elizabeth Grant, Purrs in Furs; Household Shorthair Pet Reserve: Stephanie Voit, Frisky Felines; Purebred Champion: Vanessa Armstrong, Frisky Felines; Purebred Reserve: Melody Conda, Frisky Felines; Champion Senior Cat: Dana Piazzon, Frisky Felines.

Fitting and Showing - Senior Champion: Stephanie Voit, Frisky Felines; Senior Reserve: Vanessa Armstrong, Frisky Felines; Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Grant, Purrs in Furs; Intermediate Reserve: Madalyn Evans, Purrs in Furs; Junior Champion: Margaret Diehl, Purrs in Furs; Junior Reserve: Avery Grant, Purrs in Furs.

POULTRY: Judges Glenda Jackson and Audra Mendelsohn; supervisor, Glenda Jackson; all winners from Cool Rockin' Birds.

Fitting & Showing - Junior Champion: Jodi Jackson; Junior Reserve: Caitlin Phillips; Intermediate Champion: Ashley Dickinson; Intermediate Reserve: Courtney Deckwa; Senior Champion: Hannah Mendelson.

BEEF: Judge Ray Rambert; supervisor Mary LeClaire.

Grand Champion Market Steer: Sharlie Blouin, Central Whidbey Cattlemen; Reserve Champion Market Steer: Christina LeClaire, Central Whidbey Cattlemen.

SHEEP: Judge Linda Mastin; supervisor Renee Mueller.

Fitting & Showing - Novice Champion: Rachel Martinis, Whidbey Shepherds; Junior Champion: Ben Brager, Wool-E-Wonders; Junior Reserve: Arianna Cane, Whidbey Shepherds; Intermediate Champion: Racheal Brager, Wool-E-Wonders; Intermediate Reserve: Peter Skurdal, Colonial Critters; Senior Champion: Heather Morrison, Colonial Critters.

Type - Grand Champion Cross Bred and Best of Breed: Ben Brager, Wool-E-Wonders; Grand Champion Natural Colored Lincoln and Best of Breed: Heather Morrison (Colonial Critters; Reserve Champion Natural Colored Lincoln: Racheal Brager, Wool-E-Wonders; Grand Champion Natural Colored Romney; Best of Breed and Best of Show: Katie Leese, Wool-E-Wonders; Grand Champion Southdown and Best of Show Ram: Arianna Cane, Whidbey Shepherds; Reserve Champion Southdown Ram: Peter Skurdal, Colonial Critters; Grand Champion Southdown Ewe and Best of Breed: Emily Cane, Whidbey Shepherds; Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe: Rachel Martinis, Whidbey Shepherds; Grand and Reserve Champion Border Leicester Fleece and Best of Show: Ben Brager, Wool-E-Wonders; Grand Champion Natural Colored Lincoln and Best of Breed: Racheal Brager, Wool-E-Wonders.

CAVY, GUINEA PIGS: Judges LeAnne and Linda Godsey and Brianna Taylor; supervisor Cindy Taylor.

All winners from Cavies & Co. 4-H Club: Best in Show: Katie Hartman; Best Opposite: Michael Maletto; Senior Grand Champion Showman: Bethany Ryder; Intermediate Grand Champion Showman: Katie Hartman; Intermediate Reserve Champion Showman: Tommy Hartman; Junior Grand Shampion Showman: Tana Lucker; Junior Reserve Champion: Emma Martin.

PERFORMANCE HORSE AND TRAIL CLASS: Judges Dustin Whitford (performance), Elise Gabelein (trail); supervisor Marianne Hatfield.

Novice Horse Division - Grand Champion Fitting & Showing, Grand Champion Equitation, Reserve Champion Bareback Equitation: Silver Keck, Silver Spurs; Reserve Champion Fitting and Showing, Reserve Champion Equitation: Emily McVay, Knight Riders; Grand Champion Bareback Equitation, Reserve Champion Pleasure, Grand Champion Trail: Nicole Wilson, Silver Spurs; Grand Champion Pleasure: Denise Fluckiger, Silver Spurs.

Junior Horse Division - Grand Champion Fitting & Showing and Western Equitation, Reserve Champion Bareback Equitation and Trail: Dannielle Marcin, South Whidbey Centaurs; Reserve Champion in Fitting & Showing, English Equitation, English Pleasure, and Western Pleasure: Stephanie Raymond, Knight Riders; Grand Champion Bareback Equitation, Western Equitation and Western Pleasure: Shelby Lehtola, Silver Spurs; Grand Champion Trail: Erika Fuhrmann, North Whidbey Beach Rangers; Grand Champion English Pleasure: Nicole Zalewski, Silver Spurs; Grand Champion English Equitation: Devin Hawley, South Whidbey Centaurs.

Intermediate Horse Division - Grand Champion English Pleasure and Reserve Champion English Equitation, Western Pleasure and Trail: Amanda LaVasser, South Whidbey Centaurs; Grand Champion Fitting & Showing, Bareback Equitation and Trail, and Reserve Champion English Pleasure: Grace Brown, Silver Spurs; Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing: Marcella Litwiller, Silver Spurs; Reserve Champion Bareback Equitation and Grand Champion Yearling Green Colt: Tia Boyer, North Whidbey Beach Rangers; Grand Champion English Equitation and Western Pleasure: Katie Klope, North Whidbey Beach Rangers; Grand Champion Western Equitation: Anna Ridle, North Whidbey Beach Rangers; Grand Champion Trail: Brook Zappone, South Whidbey Centaurs; Reserve Champion Weanling Green Colt: Emily DelPrete, North Whidbey Beach Rangers; Reserve Champion Hunter Hack: Miranda Thiel, NW Beach Rangers;.

Senior Horse Division - Grand Champion Fitting & Showing, Bareback Equitation and English Equitation, and Reserve Champion in English Pleasure, Western Equitation, and Western Pleasure: Chrissy Bastian, Silver Spurs; Grand Champion Western Equitation, Trail and Weanling Green Colt, and Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing and English Equitation: Erin Iddins, Silver Spurs; Reserve Champion Yearling Green Colt: Ashley Cook, Coupeville Cossacks; Reserve Champion Bareback Equitation: Jessica Goheen, North Whidbey Beach Rangers; Grand Champion English and Western Pleasure: Mallerie Litwiller, Silver Spurs; Reserve Champion in Trail: Savannah Sallee, Coupeville Cossacks; Grand Champion Hunter Hack: Lauren Stanford, North Whidbey Beach Rangers.

DOGS: Judges Kelly Harris, Mary Bottenberg and Corinne Boon; supervisor Cassie Johnston.

Fitting & Showing - Junior Grand Champion: Kendra O'Keefe, Canine Champions; Junior Reserve Champion: Alissa Coupe, Canine Champions; Intermediate Grand Champion: Madalyn Evans, Mighty Mutts; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Shelby Roberts, K-9 Korps; Senior Grand Champion: Sarah Evans, Mighty Mutts; Senior Grand Champion: Kacee Dallen, K-9 Korps; Senior Reserve Champion: Mattie Saylors, Colorful Canines; Specials Grand Champion: Pam Zientek, K-9 Korps; Specials Reserve Champion: Kristi Goebel, K-9 Korps; Specials Reserve Champion: Kari Goebel, K-9 Korps.

Obedience - Pre-Novice Grand Champion: Kendra O'Keefe, Canine Champions; Pre Novice Reserve Champion: Alissa Coupe, Canine Champions; Novice Grand Champion: Mattie Saylors, Colorful Canines; Novice Reserve Champion: Sarah Evans, Mighty Mutts; Pre-Novice B Grand Champion: Kristina VonPressentin, Mighty Mutts; Pre-Novice C Grand Champion: Zack Boon, K-9 Korps; Advanced Novice Grand Champion: Aaron Ridle, K-9 Korps.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.