Sports

LMS seventh graders win boys league track title

At left, Matthew Simmons leaps over the hurdles at the Cascade League track and field championship with teammate Weston Kemp, far right, on June 2 at Woolsey Stadium in Shoreline.  - Shauna Davies photo
At left, Matthew Simmons leaps over the hurdles at the Cascade League track and field championship with teammate Weston Kemp, far right, on June 2 at Woolsey Stadium in Shoreline.
— image credit: Shauna Davies photo

First place belonged to the seventh-grade boys track and field team from Langley Middle School after edging King’s by 10.5 points in the Cascade League championship meet June 2.

The seventh-grade boys team tallied 11 top-three finishes at Woolsey Stadium in Shoreline and Cougars Julia Hess, Elizabeth Donnelly, Sophia Nielsen, Matthew Simmons, Kody Newman, Weston Kemp and Cameron Jensen won league titles.

Boys

Seventh-grade 100 - 2, Cameron Jensen, 13.15 seconds; 5, Caden Spear, 13.70 seconds; seventh-grade 200 - 2, Zach Lindstrum, 28.47 seconds; eighth-grade 400 - 8, Arthur Keast, 1:04.64; seventh-grade 400 - 3, Callahan Yale, 1:03.65, 4, Caden Spear, 1:04.47, 8, Will Farwell, 1:10.50; eighth-grade 800 - 4, Arthur Keast, 2:25.36, 7, Ryan Keene, 2:36.73, 14, Larsen Christianesen, 2:44.59, 21, Joe Davies 3:15.19; seventh-grade 800 - 2, Matthew Simmons, 2:32.53, 4, Callahan Yale, 2:34.54, 6, Owen Boram, 2:38.96, 10, Satya Fawcett, 2:55.31, 14, Brent DeWolf, 3:40.08; eighth-grade 1,600 - 3, Arthur Keast, 5:20.89, 10, Ryan Keene, 5:44.28, 12, Ben Borson, 6:08.03; seventh-grade 1,600 - 4, Graham Colar, 5:39.11, 5, Callahan Yale, 5:40.18, 7, Weston Kemp, 5:41.79, 14, Owen Boram, 6:28.43, 15, Spencer Kemp, 6:29.42; seventh-grade 110-meter hurdles - 1, Matthew Simmons, 18.14 seconds, 3, Weston Kemp, 19.36; seventh-grade 400-meter relay - Matthew Simmons, Kody Newman, Weston Kemp, Cameron Jensen, 53.13 seconds; eighth-grade 800-meter relay - 6, Ben Borson, Larsen Christianesen, Joe Davies, Liam Henny, 2:15.56; seventh-grade 800-meter relay - 2, Graham Colar, Casey Justus, Spencer Kemp, Caden Spear, 1:57.59; eighth-grade shot put - 21, Charlie LeWarne, 25-03.75; seventh-grade shot put - 3, Casey Justus, 31-07, 9, Zach Lindstrum, 25-10.25; 16, Will Farwell, 22-08.75, 21, Russell Daly, 16-03.75; eighth-grade discus - 11, Hank Papritz, 85-06, 26, Charlie LeWarne, 60-04, 27, Ben Borson, 57-04; seventh-grade discus - 3, Casey Justus, 83-09, 4, Owen Boram, 77-10, 10, Will Farwell, 66-06, 21, Brent DeWolf, 48-05, 24, Russell Daly, 41-03; eighth-grade high jump - 7, Larsen Christianesen, 4-08; seventh-grade high jump - 2, Zach Lindstrum, 5-00, 4, Cameron Jensen, 4-10, 11, Kody Newman, 4-02; eighth-grade long jump, 15, Ryan Keene 13-04.50, 24, Liam Henny, 11-04.25, 30, Joe Davies, 9-06.75; seventh-grade long jump - 1, Cameron Jensen, 16-05.50, 9, Weston Kemp, 13-08.25, 10, Matthew Simmons, 13-08, 17, Caden Spear, 12-09, 18, Satya Fawcett, 12-08.

Girls

Eighth-grade 100 - 5, Emma Anastasi, 14.44a; seventh-grade 100 - 2, Alexandra Kutz, 14.12, 7, Chloe Johnson, 15.23; eighth-grade 200 - 2, Sophia Nielsen, 30.55; seventh-grade 200 - 4, Alexandra Kutz, 31.17, 6, Kylayna White, 31.83; eighth-grade 400 - 1, Julia Hess, 1:03.20; seventh-grade 400 - 3, Alexandra Kutz, 1:09.88, 5, Farriss Jokinen, 1:11.78; eighth-grade 800 - 1, Elizabeth Donnelly, 2:23.13; seventh-grade 800 - 5, Mary Zisette, 3:10.38, 9, Ainsley Nelson, 3:25.84; eighth-grade 1,600 - 1, Elizabeth Donnelly, 5:28.04; seventh-grade 1,600 - 3, Lily Timms, 6:15.94; eighth-grade 75-meter hurdles - 1, Sophia Nielsen, 12.49, 4, Julia Hess, 12.82, 6, Emma Anastasi, 14.09; seventh-grade 75-meter hurdles - 2, Emma Leggett, 14.34, 8, Chloe Johnson, 18.98; eighth-grade 400-meter relay - 2, Emma Anastasi, Sophia Nielsen, Julia Hess, Elizabeth Donnelly, 54.76; seventh-grade 400-meter relay - 5, Chloe Johnson, Kylayna White, Megan Leonard, Emma Leggett, 1:01.69; seventh-grade 800-meter relay - 4, Erin Brewer, Farriss Jokinen, Ainsley Nelson, Mary Zisette, 2:20.42; eighth-grade shot put - 6, Makeda Browne, 22-02.50, 8, Gwyn Ramsay, 21-11, 14, Kaitlyn Lambeth, 19-06.50; seventh-grade shot put - 10, First Inthanon, 19-06.50, 17, Megan Nance, 17-07, 18, Elizabeth Simmons, 17-06.50; eighth-grade discus - 11, Makeda Browne, 55-02, 16, Gwyn Ramsay, 48-06, 18, Kaitlyn Lambeth, 47-09; seventh-grade discus - 5, First Inthanon, 63-10, 13, Elizabeth Simmons, 45-05, 18, Megan Nance, 36-10; eighth-grade high jump - 2, Elizabeth Donnelly, 4-04, 8, Emma Anastasi, 3-10, 9, Wren Leoshefskie, 3-10; seventh-grade high jump - 1, Emma Leggett, 4-03, 4, Megan Leonard, 4-00, 8, Alyssa Ludtke, 3-08; eighth-grade long jump - 13, Sam Mutschler, 12-08.25, 14, Tiegan Dussault, 12-06.25, 15, Julia Hess, 12-03.50, 28, Natalie Cvar, 10-04.75, 29, Gwyn Ramsay, 9-10.25; seventh-grade long jump - 4, Kylayna White, 12-04.25, 15, Jasmine Wu, 10-05.25, 20, Lily Timms, 10-00.75, 25, Mary Zisette, 8-11.25.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates