Sports

Poolman and Hallberg shine in track

Falcons Cayla Calderwood and Tamara Leonard hurdle their way over the final obstacles during the 100-meter event Thursday at the track and field dual meet with Cedarcrest. - Jeff VanDerford / The Record
Falcons Cayla Calderwood and Tamara Leonard hurdle their way over the final obstacles during the 100-meter event Thursday at the track and field dual meet with Cedarcrest.
— image credit: Jeff VanDerford / The Record

South Whidbey welcomed Cedarcrest at home Thursday for a dual track and field meet, but were poor hosts, indeed: The Falcon girls won 82 to 45 and the boys 71 to 62.

“We’ve got most of our kids back from earlier injuries and that’s a good sign for the rest of the season,” said Falcon coach Doug Fulton.

South Whidbey’s McKenzie Walker ran the 100-meter sprint in 13.33 seconds, followed by Gwen Bakke in 13.61. In the 200-meter event, Walker posted another first in 27.59. Emily Martin was first in the 400-meter dash with 1:05.75 and Courtney Bosman third at 1:11.24.

Caroline Habel was second in the 800-meter with 2:35.08. Martin ran the 3,200-meter distance in 13:15.24.

Laura Barrow hurdled the 100-meter race first with 18.04, followed by Cayla Calderwood in 18.31 and Tamara Leonard with 20.33.

This was Calderwood’s first try at the hurdles.

“I want to be in a decathlon and this is one of the events,” she explained. “This is my first time in the hurdles, so I’m a little nervous.”

Barrow also took first in the 300-meter hurdles with 52.33.

Calderwood felt more comfortable in the jumps, taking a first in the high jump with 4 feet, 8 inches and the long jump at 15-06. Ann Hefflinger was first in the pole vault at 6-06, and Bailey Auburn was second in the long jump at 13-11.25.

Nikki Enters was first in the shot put with a throw of 28 feet, 8.25 inches, followed by Kelsey Engstrom with 28-03.5 and Christine Johnson at 26-03.5.

Enters hurled her discus 93-07 and Johnson 65 feet even, good for first and third. Hefflinger took second in the javelin with 77-11.

For the boys, freshman Elijah Ferguson was first in the 100-meter dash with 11.82 and Jasper Tyler placed third in 12.08.

Both boys weren’t bothered by the cold, pouring rain that struck shortly before their run.

“It felt good while I was running,” Tyler recalled. “But not so much now that it’s over.”

Jon Poolman posted a first place in the 200-meter run with 22.68. “That’s also the leading time in the state,” Fulton said.

Tyler was third in the 400-meter race with 54.02, while Scott Stallman took first in the 800-meter with 2:02.22.

In distance events, freshman Sam Lee was first in the 1,600-meter run and Blake Koszarek third in the 3,200-meters with 11:31.30.

Andy Bennett sported a new Mohawk-inspired haircut and it seemed to work for him as he took first in the 300-meter hurdles with 42.70 and long jump at 19-10.75.

Will Hallberg and Bennett were first and second in the triple jump with 41-06 and 38-10.25 respectively.

In throwing events, Jackson Engstrom was second in the shot put with 42-01.25 and David Monell third at 41-04. Monell threw his discus 120-11 feet, good for second while Zach Idso was third with 115-09.

On Thursday, April 16, the Falcons welcome Sultan as they prepare for the big Westling Invite on Saturday, April 25.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.