Mary Zisette, shown here in a match at Coupeville earlier this season, won the North Sound Conference/District 1 doubles title with partner Alison Papritz this week. (Photo by John Fisken)

Mary Zisette, shown here in a match at Coupeville earlier this season, won the North Sound Conference/District 1 doubles title with partner Alison Papritz this week. (Photo by John Fisken)

5 Falcons qualify for bi-district tournament / Tennis

Three of the four South Whidbey High School entrants in the North Sound Conference/District 1 tennis tournament qualified for bi-district.

The top three singles players and doubles teams earned berths in the bi-district tournament, which begins Tuesday, May 14, at Overlake. The two-day tournament concludes Friday, May 17, at the Redmond Tennis Center. The first and second place finishers move on to the state tournament.

At the league tournament Tuesday and Wednesday, May 7 and 8, at Granite Falls High School, Mary Zisette and Alison Papritz, who finished second in the state in 2018, led the Falcons by winning the doubles title.

The other South Whidbey doubles team of Farriss Jokinen and Ainsley Nelson placed third.

In singles, Ashely Ricketts took second and Oliana Stange fifth.

South Whidbey results at the NSC tournament

Singles: Ashley Ricketts defeated Granite Falls’ Gabriela Schmiesing 6-2, 6-2; defeated King’s Allison Giroux 6-1, 6-3; lost to King’s Scarlett Ren 6-0, 6-4.

Oliana Stange lost to Granite Falls’ Emily Lundberg 6-3, 6-2; defeated Coupeville’s Jillian Mayne 6-2, 6-4; lost to Giroux 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Mary Zisette and Alison Papritz defeated King’s Elma Lu and Jackie Cheung-Main 6-0, 6-0; defeated Granite Falls’ Hannah White and Sadie Hutchinson 6-1, 6-0; defeated Coupeville’s Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer 6-3, 6-0.

Farriss Jokinen and Ainsley Nelson defeated Granite Falls’ Victoria Rodenbaugh and Olivia Harmon 6-1, 6-0; lost to Renninger and Wurzrainer 6-0, 7-6(7-2); defeated Lu and Cheung-Main 6-3, 6-1; defeated White and Hutchinson 7-6(7-3), 1-6, 6-4.

More in Sports

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross returning to state meet / Boys golf

South Whidbey High School’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross earned his third trip to the… Continue reading

Most Read