Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this spring. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News Group)
                                Photo by Matt Simms
                                Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this year.

Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this spring. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News Group) Photo by Matt Simms Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this year.

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors this season, and two Falcon coaches received Coach of the Year recognition.

League honors for softball weren’t available at press time.

Baseball

A pair of sophomores were named to the all-conference first team: outfielder Alex Black and pitcher Ethan Petty.

Senior outfielder Taylor Brown, junior infielder Kody Newman and freshman pitcher Brent Batchelor were second-team selections.

Receiving honorable mention were sophomore utility player Nick Young, sophomore infielder Drew Fry and freshman infielder Luke Rookstool.

Tom Fallon was named the league’s Coach of the Year.

Soccer

Six Falcon soccer players were named to the Cascade Conference first team: junior forward Michael Lux, who led the league with 20 goals; midfielders junior Graham Colar (15 goals, seven assists) and senior Silas Batiste (eight goals, eight assists); senior defenders Ari Rohan and Lake Smith; and junior goalkeeper Julian Inches.

Lake was named league Defender of the Year, and Emerson Robbins was tabbed Coach of the Year.

Track

For the boys, junior Matthew Simmons earned first-team honors in the 200 and 400 and on the 4×100 relay with junior Kristopher Dixon, freshman Carl Henri Chapman and junior John Bartel.

Dixon was also first team in the 110 hurdles.

Bartel, Chapman, junior Callahan Yale and junior Max Dodd were first team in the 4×400.

Junior Owen Boram was first team in the javelin.

Second team honors went to Simmons (100), Dixon (300 hurdles), sophomore Issiah Gonzales (high jump) and junior Cameron Jensen (long jump).

For the girls, senior Sophia Nielsen was first team in the 100 hurdles and triple jump.

Senior Elizabeth Donnelly (800) and sophomore Emily Vanberg (javelin) were also first-teamers.

Those earning second team honors were sophomore Karyna Hezel (100), freshman Kaia Swegler Richmond (1,600 and 3,200), Nielsen (long jump), the 4×100 relay (Karyna Hezel, junior Alexandra Kurtz, senior Mikayla Hezel, Nielson) and the 4×400 relay (Donnelly, sophomore Lila McCleary, junior Grace Complita, sophomore Mallory Drye).

Boys Golf

Ryan Wenzek earned first-team honors, while Gabe Jacobson-Ross and Brent DeWolf were named to the second team.

Girls Golf

Kolby Heggenes was the league’s Most Valuable Player and joined on the first team by Emma Leggett. Alyssa Ludtke earned a spot on the second team.

Tennis

The Cascade Conference does not have all-league selections in tennis, but Falcons Mary Zisette and Alison Papritz were the district and bi-district doubles champions.

More in Sports

Lynch finishes 13th at state meet / Swimming

For South Whidbey High School junior Ashley Lynch, 13 isn’t an unlucky… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletics collect all-league honors

South Whidbey High School made a strong impression on the North Sound… Continue reading

Falcon boys finish 11th, girls 12th at state meet / Cross country

The South Whidbey High School girls cross country team “had a great… Continue reading

Falcons fall 1 match short of state tournament / Volleyball

After blanking the Northwest School 3-0 Saturday, Nov. 3, in the bi-district… Continue reading

Lynch qualifies for state meet / Swimming

Ashley Lynch will represent South Whidbey High School at the state swim… Continue reading

Solid season ends with playoff loss / Football

Who would of thought two years ago that the South Whidbey High… Continue reading

Trojans end South Whidbey’s season / Soccer

Meridian eliminated the South Whidbey High School soccer team from the bi-district… Continue reading

Drye helps revive Falcon soccer program

From her perch as the only four-year member of the South Whidbey… Continue reading

South Whidbey edges Bush at bi-district / Soccer

Keeping its hopes alive for a second-consecutive trip to the state tournament,… Continue reading

Update: Falcons earn spot in bi-district tournament / Volleyball

The South Whidbey volleyball team got the win it needed the most… Continue reading

South Whidbey 1 win from bi-district berth / Volleyball

After splitting a pair of matches on the first day of the… Continue reading

South Whidbey earns bi-district berth behind stingy defense / Soccer

With its back against the wall, the South Whidbey High School soccer… Continue reading