Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this spring. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News Group)
                                Photo by Matt Simms
                                Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this year.

Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this spring. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News Group) Photo by Matt Simms Michael Lux led the Cascade Conference in scoring this year.

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors this season, and two Falcon coaches received Coach of the Year recognition.

League honors for softball weren’t available at press time.

Baseball

A pair of sophomores were named to the all-conference first team: outfielder Alex Black and pitcher Ethan Petty.

Senior outfielder Taylor Brown, junior infielder Kody Newman and freshman pitcher Brent Batchelor were second-team selections.

Receiving honorable mention were sophomore utility player Nick Young, sophomore infielder Drew Fry and freshman infielder Luke Rookstool.

Tom Fallon was named the league’s Coach of the Year.

Soccer

Six Falcon soccer players were named to the Cascade Conference first team: junior forward Michael Lux, who led the league with 20 goals; midfielders junior Graham Colar (15 goals, seven assists) and senior Silas Batiste (eight goals, eight assists); senior defenders Ari Rohan and Lake Smith; and junior goalkeeper Julian Inches.

Lake was named league Defender of the Year, and Emerson Robbins was tabbed Coach of the Year.

Track

For the boys, junior Matthew Simmons earned first-team honors in the 200 and 400 and on the 4×100 relay with junior Kristopher Dixon, freshman Carl Henri Chapman and junior John Bartel.

Dixon was also first team in the 110 hurdles.

Bartel, Chapman, junior Callahan Yale and junior Max Dodd were first team in the 4×400.

Junior Owen Boram was first team in the javelin.

Second team honors went to Simmons (100), Dixon (300 hurdles), sophomore Issiah Gonzales (high jump) and junior Cameron Jensen (long jump).

For the girls, senior Sophia Nielsen was first team in the 100 hurdles and triple jump.

Senior Elizabeth Donnelly (800) and sophomore Emily Vanberg (javelin) were also first-teamers.

Those earning second team honors were sophomore Karyna Hezel (100), freshman Kaia Swegler Richmond (1,600 and 3,200), Nielsen (long jump), the 4×100 relay (Karyna Hezel, junior Alexandra Kurtz, senior Mikayla Hezel, Nielson) and the 4×400 relay (Donnelly, sophomore Lila McCleary, junior Grace Complita, sophomore Mallory Drye).

Boys Golf

Ryan Wenzek earned first-team honors, while Gabe Jacobson-Ross and Brent DeWolf were named to the second team.

Girls Golf

Kolby Heggenes was the league’s Most Valuable Player and joined on the first team by Emma Leggett. Alyssa Ludtke earned a spot on the second team.

Tennis

The Cascade Conference does not have all-league selections in tennis, but Falcons Mary Zisette and Alison Papritz were the district and bi-district doubles champions.

More in Sports

South Whidbey steamrolls Tigers / Boys basketball

The South Whidbey High School boys basketball team was dominant in a… Continue reading

League-leading Knights trip-up Falcons / Girls basketball

Unable to get any offense going, the South Whidbey High School girls… Continue reading

After loss to CPC, Falcons recover to club Chimacum / Boys basketball

Kody Newman was one assist short of a triple-double as the South… Continue reading

South Whidbey loses 2 / Girls basketball

Cedar Park Christian and the Northwest School each handed the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Helseth takes 5th at Arlington tournament / Wrestling

South Whidbey’s lone female wrestler, Nicole Helseth, finished fifth at the Arlington… Continue reading

King’s beats SW, looks like favorite to win conference crown / Boys basketball

With an 80-54 win at South Whidbey Tuesday, Jan. 8, the King’s… Continue reading

Tigers cut down Falcons / Girls basketball

Granite Falls established an early lead and never trailed in a 53-30… Continue reading

South Whidbey adds 2 more wins / Boys basketball

Showing its mettle after blowing a lead, the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

Falcons drop pair / Girls basketball

The South Whidbey High School girls basketball team had its two-game win… Continue reading

Most Read