Max Dodd hands off to Cody Eager in the 4x400 relay.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Max Dodd hands off to Cody Eager in the 4x400 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

Falcon boys finish 2nd, girls 5th at district meet / Track

Leaning on its depth, the South Whidbey High School boys track team took second at the 1A District 1 track meet Thursday and Saturday, May 9 and 11, at Lynden Christian High School.

The Falcon girls were fifth in the 10-team field.

The top four finishers in each event automatically qualified for the bi-district meet. The first three finishers in the District 2 meet also automatically qualified. The next best nine marks from the District 1 and 2 meets will fill out the field of 16 in each event.

The bi-district meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16, and 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 18, in Coupeville.

Boys

Meridian nipped the South Whidbey boys 133-126.5 for the title, although the Falcons nearly captured the crown despite winning only two events.

Callahan Yale claimed the two Falcons firsts, winning the 800 (1:58.91) and 1,600 (4:27.6). He also finished third in the 400 (52.06).

Issiah Gonzales was second in the high jump (6), third in both the long jump (20-05) and triple jump (40-07.25) and eighth in the 100 (11.69).

Bodie Hezel added a second in the 300 hurdles (42.52); a third in the 110 hurdles (15.57); a second in the 4×100 (44.24) with Max Dodd, Carl Henrui Chapman and Caden Spear; and a fifth in the 4×400 (3:36.61) with Chapman, Cody Eager and Dodd.

Spear was also third in the 200 (23.31) and fourth in the 100 (11.37).

Chapman tacked on sixths in the 200 (23.69) and long jump (19-05). Dodd was eighth in the 400 (54.8).

Kole Nelson placed in three events: fourth in the 300 hurdles (43.25), fifth in the 110 hurdles (16.13) and seventh in the high jump (5-04).

Cody Eager completed a strong South Whidbey showing in the hurdles by nabbing fifth in the 300 (43.91) and sixth in the 110 (16.59).

Others placing for the Falcons were Sam Martin (fourth, pole vault, 11-06), Billy Rankin (fourth, long jump, 19-11.5), Michael Cepowski (sixth, 3,200, 10:21.49), Dylan Davis (sixth, shot put, 41-06) and Casey Justus (seventh, javelin, 133-09).

Girls

King’s was the girls champion with 154.5 points; South Whidbey tallied 75.

Kaia Swegler Richmond earned the only South Whidbey first, taking the 800 in 2:20.47.

The sophomore also was third in the 1,600 (5:25.15), fifth in the 3,200 (12:20.49) and fourth in the 4×400 (4:28.54) with Grace Complita, Alexandra Kurtz and Mallory Drye.

Mattason Straub finished second in the 100 (12.71), fourth in the long jump (16-00.5) and third in a pair of relays. She joined Kurtz, Drye and Karyna Hezel in the 4×100 (52.87) and Kurtz, Hezel and Complita in the 4×200 (1:49.96).

Complita was also fifth in the 400 (1:05.44), and Hezel was eighth in the 100 (13.77).

Molly Cobbs placed in both hurdles events, taking fourth in the 300 (51.47) and fifth in the 100 (17.65).

Others earning points for the Falcons were Maddy Drye (fifth, javelin, 94-04), Mya Pratt (sixth, discus, 86-01), Leanne Robbins (seventh, pole vault, 8-06), Grace Huffman (eighth, 800, 3:38.02) and Lexi Starets-Foote (eighth, discus, 84).

Carl Henri Chapman runs the 200 meters for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Carl Henri Chapman runs the 200 meters for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Molly Cobbs runs to fourth place in the 300 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

Molly Cobbs runs to fourth place in the 300 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis tosses the discus at the district meet.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis tosses the discus at the district meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ben Fly-Rinker runs the 200 meters for South Whidbey.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Ben Fly-Rinker runs the 200 meters for South Whidbey. (Photo by John Fisken)

Tyler King leaps in the pole vault for the Falcons.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Tyler King leaps in the pole vault for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond runs in the 3,200 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond runs in the 3,200 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye lets the javelin fly.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye lets the javelin fly. (Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale runs to first place in the 800.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale runs to first place in the 800. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross returning to state meet / Boys golf

South Whidbey High School’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross earned his third trip to the… Continue reading

Most Read