Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches on an outstanding season by placing second in the state 1A meet Thursday through Saturday, May 23-25, in Cheney.

The Falcons, coached by Mark Eager, scored 51 points, trailing only Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at 77.

The South Whidbey girls finished 32nd with three points; Okanogan took the team title with 72.

Seven of the eight Falcon boys competing in individual events placed among the top eight and scored points, as did both relay teams.

Callahan Yale collected the only state championship, winning the 800 meters in 1:56.71. He just missed another blue ribbon, placing second in the 1,600 (4:24:76).

The senior also ran on the sixth-place 4×400 relay team (3:30.5) with Carl Henri Chapman, Max Dodd and Bodie Hezel.

Issiah Gonzales earned three medals, taking second in the 4×100 (43.79) with Matthew Simmons, Caden Spear and Chapman; fourth in the high jump (6-02) and sixth in the triple jump (41-02.5).

Hezel also collected three medals. In addition to placing in 4×400, he was sixth in both the 110 hurdles (16.19) and 300 hurdles (42.13).

The Falcons had three of the top eight finishers in the 110 hurdles. Kole Nelson placed fifth (16.03) and Cody Eager was eighth (16.6). Nelson added an eighth in the 300 hurdles (43.15).

Sam Martin was eighth in the pole vault (12-06), and Billy Rankin took eighth in the long jump (20-09).

Spear placed 14th in the 200 (23.86) and 19th in the 100 (11.56).

For the South Whidbey girls, Mattason Straub was the only Falcon to place, taking sixth in the 100 (12.85).

She was 13th in the 4×100 (52.16) with Alexandra Kurtz, Mallory Drye and Karyna Hezel.

Kaia Richmond Swegler placed 16th in the 800 (2:27.81).

More in Sports

Chum Run completes 22nd year of competition

About 60 people took part in the 22nd Chum Run Saturday, June… Continue reading

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes… Continue reading

South Whidbey tabs Turcott to coach Falcons / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School hired veteran coach Greg Turcott to replace boys… Continue reading

Senior Falcons receive year-end awards

A handful of South Whidbey High School seniors collected athletic honors at… Continue reading

South Whidbey spring athletes receive all-league honors

Twenty-six South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned first-team, all-North Sound Conference… Continue reading

Adventure Swim set for June 23

The Whidbey Adventure Swim returns to the waters off Langley Sunday, June… Continue reading

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the… Continue reading

Nationals win Pope Tournament / Little League

The South Whidbey Little League Nationals protected their home turf by winning… Continue reading

Chum Run ready for 22nd year

The 22nd annual Chum Run is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, June… Continue reading

Masked man: Honold’s passion to improve is SWLL’s gain

Most of kids involved in South Whidbey Little League prepared for the… Continue reading

Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches… Continue reading

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading