Falcons earn 6 firsts at sub-district / Track

South Whidbey won six events at the sub-district 1A track championships May 10 and 12 at Sultan High School.

As a team, the Falcon boys finished second and the girls third in he eight-school meet. King’s won the boys meet with 176.5 points; South Whidbey scored 126. King’s also won the girls meet, edging Meridian (148.5) and the Falcons (144).

The top four competitors in each sub-district event automatically qualified for the bi-district meet which is Thursday and Saturday, May 17 and 19, at King’s. Others may earn at-large berths.

Senior Sophia Nielsen collected three of South Whidbey’s wins at the sub-district (100 hurdles, 15.26; long jump, 16-03.5; triple jump, 34-09.25).

Elizabeth Donnelly was the 800 champion (2:24.58).

Matthew Simmons was involved in both firsts recorded by the boys. He won the 200 (22.96) and the 4×400 relay with Carl Henri Chapman, John Bartel and Kris Dixon (3:30.8).

Other SW results at sub-district

Second, girls: Karyna Hezel, 100, 13.18; Alexandra Kurtz, 400, 1:03.65; Lila McCleary, 300 hurdles, 49.62; Emily Vanberg, javelin, 107-09; 4×100 (Karyna Hezel, Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Nielsen), 51.55; 4×400 (Kurtz, McCleary, Grace Complita, Donnelly), 4:16.31.

Second, boys: Simmons, 100, 11.41; Max Dodd, 400, 54.32; Callahan Yale, 800, 2:03.22; Dixon, 300 hurdles, 40.49; Isaiah Gonzales, high jump, 6; 4×100 (Dixon, Simmons, Chapman, Bartel), 44.81.

Third, girls: Mattason Straub, 100, 13.18; long jump, 15-05.25; Karyna Hezel, 200, 27.31; Kaia Swegler Richmond, 1,600, 5:22.45; 3,200, 11:58.84; 4×200 (Straub, McCleary, Karyna Hezel, Kurtz), 1:48.55.

Third, boys: Bartel, 200, 23.62; Larsen Christiansen, 300 hurdles, 42.52; Romey Rohde, pole vault, 12-06; Cameron Jensen, long jump, 19-09.5.

Fourth, girls: Complita, 400, 1:04.08.

Fourth, boys: Dixon, 110 hurdles, 15.9; Gonzales, triple jump, 40-06.

Fifth, girls: Donnelly, 1,600, 5:30.19; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 18.03; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 8-03;.

Fifth, boys: Yale, 1,600, 4:37.9; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.31; Casey Justus, shot put, 37-08.5.

Sixth, boys: Justus, discus, 112-02; Chapman, long jump, 19-03.5.

Seventh, girls: Mikayla Hezel, 100, 13.89.

Seventh, boys: Chapman, 100, 11.85; Micheal Cepowski, 3,200, 10:30.21; Owen Boram, javelin, 136-10.

Eighth, girls: Kelly Murnane, 800, 2:47.3.

Team scores

Girls: King’s 153, Meridian 148.5; South Whidbey 144, Nooksack Valley 89, Lynden Christian 61.5; Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 55, Mount Baker 25, Sultan 15.

Boys: King’s 176.5, South Whidbey 126, Meridian 101.5, Lynden Christian 90, Mount Baker 57, Cedar Park Christian 53, Nooksack Valley 48, Sultan 10.

More in Sports

South Whidbey wins 5-0, but it wasn’t easy / Soccer

Although the South Whidbey High School soccer team won 5-0 Thursday, Sept.… Continue reading

Forsyth nabs 1st for Falcons / Swimming

South Whidbey High School’s Parker Forsyth picked up a first place in… Continue reading

Falcons participate in opening meet / Swimming

Tasting meet action for the first time this spring, the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Sharp play helps Falcons stop CPC / Soccer

Playing one of its best all-around games in coach Terry Swanson’s tenure,… Continue reading

Community invited to run 5K at Westling Invitational / Cross country

South Whidbey residents can relive their high school days by being part… Continue reading

South Whidbey holds own at Sehome Invitational / Cross country

Running with the big boys (and girls), the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

Falcons split 2 close matches / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School tennis team split a pair of 3-2… Continue reading

Falcons whip West Seattle / Football

A strong all-around game carried the South Whidbey High School football team… Continue reading

Falcon boys 1st, girls 2nd at preview meet / Cross country

The South Whidbey High School boys finished first and the girls second… Continue reading

Most Read