Casey Justus gets ready to throw the discus at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus gets ready to throw the discus at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Falcons face Whidbey rivals at jamboree / Track

Tuning up for the regular season, the South Whidbey High School track team took part in the Island Jamboree with host Oak Harbor and Coupeville Thursday, March 14.

The Falcons go to Coupeville along with Granite Falls at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 21, for their first full meet.

South Whidbey results at Oak Harbor

First, boys: Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.4; Issiah Gonzales, high jump, 5-08; 4×400 relay (Cooper Ullmann, Bode Hezel, Nelson, Kristopher Dixon), 3:50.8.

First, girls: Kaia Swegler Richmond, 1,600, 5:32.6; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7.

Second, boys: Caden Spear, 100, 11.96; 200, 24.33; Matthew Simmons, 400, 53.86; Ullmann, 1,600, 4:58.47; Dylan Davis, discus, 116-04; Billy Rankin, pole vault, 8.

Second, girls: Alexandra Kurtz, 200, 29.77; Maddy Drye, javelin, 84-09.

Third, boys: Carl Henri Chapman, 200, 24.41; Max Dodd, javelin, 122-03; Rankin, long jump, 18-11.5; 4×400 (Sam Baesler, Dodd, Callahan Yale, Michael Cepowski), 4:16.81.

Third, girls: Molly Cribbs, 100 hurdles, 18.88.

Fourth, boys: Simmons, 100, 12.08; Davis, shot put, 38-01.5.

Fourth, girls: Grace Huffman, 1,600, 6:03.62; Camille Young, 100 hurdles, 20.97.

Fifth, boys: Chapman, 100, 12.15; Baesler, 1,600, 5:16.93; Casey Justus, discus, 96-03.

Fifth, girls: Drye, 800, 2:58.05; Mya Pratt, discus, 73-08.

Sixth, boys: Hezel, 100, 12.19; Liam Dolde, 1,600, 5:58.13.

Sixth, girls: Kurtz, 100, 14.52.

Alex Kurtz races to second place in the 200 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Kurtz races to second place in the 200 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond wins the 1,600.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond wins the 1,600. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross returning to state meet / Boys golf

South Whidbey High School’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross earned his third trip to the… Continue reading

Falcon boys finish 2nd, girls 5th at district meet / Track

Leaning on its depth, the South Whidbey High School boys track team… Continue reading

Good season comes to an end at bi-district / Baseball

Coming one game short of qualifying for the state tournament, the South… Continue reading

South Whidbey’s season ends with overtime loss / Soccer

Bush scored in overtime to beat the South Whidbey High School soccer… Continue reading