Casey Justus gets ready to throw the discus at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus gets ready to throw the discus at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Falcons face Whidbey rivals at jamboree / Track

Tuning up for the regular season, the South Whidbey High School track team took part in the Island Jamboree with host Oak Harbor and Coupeville Thursday, March 14.

The Falcons go to Coupeville along with Granite Falls at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 21, for their first full meet.

South Whidbey results at Oak Harbor

First, boys: Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.4; Issiah Gonzales, high jump, 5-08; 4×400 relay (Cooper Ullmann, Bode Hezel, Nelson, Kristopher Dixon), 3:50.8.

First, girls: Kaia Swegler Richmond, 1,600, 5:32.6; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7.

Second, boys: Caden Spear, 100, 11.96; 200, 24.33; Matthew Simmons, 400, 53.86; Ullmann, 1,600, 4:58.47; Dylan Davis, discus, 116-04; Billy Rankin, pole vault, 8.

Second, girls: Alexandra Kurtz, 200, 29.77; Maddy Drye, javelin, 84-09.

Third, boys: Carl Henri Chapman, 200, 24.41; Max Dodd, javelin, 122-03; Rankin, long jump, 18-11.5; 4×400 (Sam Baesler, Dodd, Callahan Yale, Michael Cepowski), 4:16.81.

Third, girls: Molly Cribbs, 100 hurdles, 18.88.

Fourth, boys: Simmons, 100, 12.08; Davis, shot put, 38-01.5.

Fourth, girls: Grace Huffman, 1,600, 6:03.62; Camille Young, 100 hurdles, 20.97.

Fifth, boys: Chapman, 100, 12.15; Baesler, 1,600, 5:16.93; Casey Justus, discus, 96-03.

Fifth, girls: Drye, 800, 2:58.05; Mya Pratt, discus, 73-08.

Sixth, boys: Hezel, 100, 12.19; Liam Dolde, 1,600, 5:58.13.

Sixth, girls: Kurtz, 100, 14.52.

Alex Kurtz races to second place in the 200 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Kurtz races to second place in the 200 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond wins the 1,600.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond wins the 1,600. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

3-on-3 tournament begins Saturday / Basketball

Three-on-three basketball returns for the ninth year to South Whidbey Saturday, July… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

Burlington blanks SW in district title game / 10-12 baseball

South Whidbey lost 10-0 in four innings to Burlington in the championship… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

South Whidbey to play for district title / 10-12 baseball

After defeating Central Whidbey 3-2 Friday, July 12, South Whidbey will play… Continue reading

South Whidbey blanked by Burlington / 10-12 baseball

Unable to generate any offense, the South Whidbey Major Little League baseball… Continue reading

Parks district looking for volunteers to help with triathlon

The 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon set for Saturday, July 27, is… Continue reading

South Whidbey uses no-hitter to advance in district tournament / 10-12 baseball

After firing a one-hitter at Central Whidbey in the opening game of… Continue reading

Most Read