Falcons open track season at Whidbey Island Jamboree

The South Whidbey track teams combined to win four events at the Whidbey Island Jamboree on Thursday, March 20, in Oak Harbor.

South Whidbey’s Zoe Tapert clears 4 feet

The South Whidbey track teams combined to win four events at the Whidbey Island Jamboree on Thursday, March 20, in Oak Harbor.

The jamboree featured teams from South Whidbey, Oak Harbor, Coupeville and Lakewood and an abbreviated events list. Athletes could compete in no more than two events.

The Falcon boys were led by the wins of Cole Zink (800 meters, 2:07.13) and Nick French (javelin, 171-03).

The South Whidbey girls earned a first in the 4×400 relay (4:26.91) from Madi Boyd, Jaime Rodden, Mackenzie Hezel and Anna Leski; and in the 100 hurdles (17.45) from Baily Forsyth.

Sprinters Tanner Lobdell (100, 11.48; 400, 53.95) and Maia Sparkman (100, 13.37; 200, 27.71) each collected two second places.

Maverick Christensen was second in the boys javelin (131-11), and Zink, Truman Hood, Evan Mellish and Cory Ackerman ran second in the boys 4×400 (3:56.72).

Boyd was third in the 100 (13.47), and Leski and Zoe Tapert tied for third in the high jump (4-06).

The Falcons open the regular season when they meet Cedarcrest and Granite Falls at King’s at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 27.

Other South Whidbey results from the jamboree:

Fourth, boys: Hood, 800, 2:19.46; 4×400 relay (Collin Burns, Jon Deritus, Brandon Chapman, Zach Spross-Ramsey), 4:08.97; Kelly Chambers, long jump, 16-05.

Fourth, girls: Mallorie Mitchem, 800, 2:40.64; Tera Applegate, 100 hurdles, 18; 4×400 relay (Bethany Justus, Mitchem, Emma Lungren, Terra Wildon), 5:07.29.

Fifth, boys: Mellish, 800, 2:19.78.

Fifth, girls: Haily Carden, 400, 1:25.99; Rodden, 1,600, 5:53.5; Abby Hodson, javelin, 83-09.

Sixth, boys: Kale Reichersamer, 100, 11.83; 200, 24.58; Brandon Asay, 400, 57.7; Eric Shirey, javelin, 113-01.

Sixth, girls: Forsyth, 100, 13.8; Haily Simchuk, discus, 70-11; Megan Drake, high jump, 4-04; Maria Crain, long jump, 11-05.

 

More in Sports

Two wrestlers place at Sky Valley Invite

South Whidbey wrestling finished 15th out of 20 teams at the Sky… Continue reading

Pope named state athlete of the week

South Whidbey senior Lewis Pope was recently named to a state “Athletes… Continue reading

Falcons beat league juggernaut King’s by 15 points

South Whidbey boys basketball claimed the top spot in the Cascade Conference… Continue reading

Boys basketball team goes 2-1, finish 2nd in California tournament

South Whidbey boys basketball came away from its week long trip to… Continue reading

Kiteboarders battle big waves at Useless Bay

Strong winds this past week attracted a few kiteboarders to Useless Bay.… Continue reading

Year in review: South Whidbey sports in 2017

It was an action-packed year of sports in 2017, from a state… Continue reading

Sherry Phay
Islander muscles way into national powerlifting meet

Sherry Phay displayed both her strength and quickness while winning her division… Continue reading

First-year head coaches settling into new roles

Robbie Bozin knew one day he’d be a head wrestling coach for… Continue reading

Falcon girls basketball team starts season 1-1, beat Clallam Bay

South Whidbey girls basketball lost its season-opening game on Friday night but… Continue reading

Despite lack of energy, Falcons defeat Aussies 44-33

South Whidbey boys basketball defended its home turf against foreign invaders on… Continue reading

Safety in sports: new athletic trainer, safer techniques help Falcon athletics

Injuries are a reality of contact sports. South Whidbey’s football and girls… Continue reading

South Whidbey to break away from Cascade Conference, form new 1A league

The Cascade Conference is officially splitting apart. South Whidbey High School is… Continue reading