Falcons receive varsity letters / Wrestling

Seventeen South Whidbey High School wrestlers were awarded varsity letters by coach Robbie Bozin at the team’s awards banquet Sunday, March 10.

The young team included only two seniors, Clay O’Brien and Wayne Wahl.

Junior letter winners were Kobe Balora, Dayton Birchfield, Aiden Coleman, Dylan Davis, Nicole Helseth and Cameron Martin.

Letter winners among the sophomores were Drew Aposhyan, Caleb McArthur, Justin Moberly and Magnus Nyberg.

Freshmen Zain Balora, Eden Batiste, Kia Fawcett, Joshua Marks and Wayne Wahl also lettered.

O’Brien, Davis, Aposhyan, McArthur and Batiste all qualified for the state tournament, where O’Brien finished sixth.

Kobe Balora, Coleman and Zain Balora were state alternates.

The team captains were Aposhyan, Kobe Balora, Helseth and O’Brien.

The North Sound Conference does not hand out all-league awards because only three schools in the conference — South Whidbey, Granite Falls and Sultan — field wrestling teams.

The Falcons finished the regular season with a 3-3 dual-meet record.

More in Sports

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross returning to state meet / Boys golf

South Whidbey High School’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross earned his third trip to the… Continue reading

Falcon boys finish 2nd, girls 5th at district meet / Track

Leaning on its depth, the South Whidbey High School boys track team… Continue reading

Good season comes to an end at bi-district / Baseball

Coming one game short of qualifying for the state tournament, the South… Continue reading

South Whidbey’s season ends with overtime loss / Soccer

Bush scored in overtime to beat the South Whidbey High School soccer… Continue reading