Falcons runners are Cascade Conference champions — again

They could feel them gaining. The Falcon girls cross country team knew the girls from King’s were right on their heels during the Cascade Conference championships at Lakewood High School Saturday. But with a little help from freshman Emily Martin, South Whidbey defeated last year’s state champion by 42-48 for their fourth straight Cascade Conference championship.

  • Wednesday, October 24, 2007 8:00am
  • Sports

South Whidbey runners Courtney Bosman

They could feel them gaining.

The Falcon girls cross country team knew the girls from King’s were right on their heels during the Cascade Conference championships at Lakewood High School Saturday.

But with a little help from freshman Emily Martin, South Whidbey defeated last year’s state champion by 42-48 for their fourth straight Cascade Conference championship.

“Chantal (White) was on the trail ahead of me in fifth place,” Martin recalled. “She was having an asthma attack and Coach (Doug) Fulton said I had to move it up from sixth; I tried to push myself to keep up. I thought we lost, but we beat ’em.”

Martin ran a personal best of 20 minutes, 55 seconds to help teammates Caroline Habel (20:36), Cassie Bosman (20:37), Erica Johnson (20:40) and Courtney Bosman (20:54) secure another South Whidbey championship.

The top five Falcons finished within 19 seconds of each other for five of the top 12 spots and the victory.

“Emily stepped up and ran a great race,” Fulton said.

The Falcons came into the race ranked No. 2 in the latest 2A state coaches’ poll but Fulton said the end result wasn’t one of his team’s more shining moments.

“It wasn’t our best effort but we hung on,” Fulton said.

The 3.1-mile Lakewood course was wet and muddy and overall progress was slower than last year.

“A lot of the grass was torn up,” Habel said.

“The course was slow as we ran over a soccer field and trails twice. We were worried we weren’t going to make it but we did. They were right behind us.”

The Falcon boys did well, too, taking second behind Lakewood, 70-21.

For the Falcons, Trevor Martin crossed the line in 17:58 followed by Blake Koszarek(17:59), Scott Stallman (18:11), and Dean Freundlich (18:14), while Ben Saari and Jensen Connor crossed together for the fifth spot in 18:17.

Team scores for the girls were: South Whidbey, 42; King’s, 48; Cedarcrest, 80; Lakewood, 100; Archbishop Murphy, 105 and Granite Falls, 136.

For the boys: Lakewood, 21; South Whidbey, 70; King’s, 78; Cedarcrest, 83; Granite Falls,149; Sultan, 178 and Archbishop Murphy, 193.

At 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 27 dozens of major cross country schools will gather at Waterman Field for the Northwest District meet.

Habel added the finals are important.

“We want to run against the top teams in the state and see how we do,” she said. “Sehome, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison — they’ll all be there.”

Jeff VanDerford can be reached at 221-5300 or www.southwhidbeyrecord.com.

More in Sports

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading

Falcons ranked among state leaders / Track

As the South Whidbey High School track team heads to the state… Continue reading