Falcons take 1st in 4-team meet / Track

The South Whidbey High School track teams slipped by perennial power King’s in a four-team meet Thursday, April 21, in Langley.

The Falcon boys scored 105 points to finish ahead of King’s (97), Cedar Park Christian-Bothell (37) and Sultan (17).

The South Whidbey girls posted 103 points, three more than the Knights. CPC had 34 and Sultan 26.

Kris Dixon led the Falcon boys by winning four events. He took both hurdle races (110, 16; 330, 42.78) and ran with Matthew Simmons, John Bartel and Caden Spear on the winning 4×100 team (44.71) and with Max Dodd, Callahan Yale and Simmons on the first-place 4×400 team (3:41.39).

Simmons added a win in the 100 (11.58).

Michael Cepowski was a double winner (1,600, 4:50.38; 3,200, 10:43.95).

Owen Boram (javelin, 145-03), Larsen Christiansen (high jump, 5-06) and Cameron Jensen (long jump, 21-00.5) were the other South Whidbey winners.

On the girls side, Sophia Nielsen paced the attack with wins in the 100 hurdles (15.47), long jump (17-01.25) and the triple jump (35-02.5).

Alexandra Kurtz (400, 1:05.94) and Lil McCleary (300 hurdles, 50.47) each won an individual event and two relays. They teamed with Karyna Hezel and Mallory Drye in the 4×200 (1:53.02), and with Elizabeth Donnelly and Hezel in the 4×400 (4:23.04).

Donnelly won the 800 (2:23.65), Kaia Swegler Richmond the 3,200 (11:48.63) and Emily Vanberg the javelin (90).

South Whidbey joins Archbishop Murphy and Cedar Park Christian at Sultan at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 26.

Other South Whidbey results

Second, boys: Bartel, 200, 23.67; Simmons, 400, 54.02; Christiansen, 300 hurdles, 45.84; Jensen, high jump, 5-04; Billy Rankin, long jump, 18-10.25; Romey Rohde, pole vault, 12.

Second, girls: Hezel, 200, 28.56; Drye, 400, 1:07.61; Vanberg, discus, 74-09; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7-06; Mattason Straub, long jump, 14-10.25.

Third, boys: Dodd, 400, 54.69; Cepowski, 800, 2:10.59; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 17.12; Casey Justus, shot put, 36-03.5.

Third, girls: Rachel Harder, shot put, 25-03; Donnelly, high jump, 4-04.

Fourth, boys: JaNoah Spratt, shot put, 34-06.5; Dylan Davis, discus, 95-09; Dodd, javelin, 121-04.

Fourth, girls: Straub, 100, 13.63; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 18.95; Vanberg, discus, 74-09; Camille Young, long jump, 14-04.25; Maddy Drye, javelin, 78-07.

Fifth, boys: Cooper Ullmann, 1,600, 5:07.59; Justus, discus, 90-03; Christiansen, javelin, 120-11.

Fifth, girls: Harder, discus, 74; Nora Anastasi, pole vault, 6; Laura Moran, long jump, 13-02.

Sixth, boys: Joe Davies, 800, 2:58.2; Sam Baesler, 1,600, 5:08.84; Davis, shot put, 33-09; Brady Hezel, discus, 90-03; Nelson, javelin, 105-10; Sam Martin, pole vault, 10-06.

Sixth, girls: Mikayla Hezel, 100, 14.18; Mya Pratt, shot put, 21-05.5; Anastasi, javelin, 67-07; Mallory Drye, high jump, 4.

More in Sports

Lynch finishes 13th at state meet / Swimming

For South Whidbey High School junior Ashley Lynch, 13 isn’t an unlucky… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletics collect all-league honors

South Whidbey High School made a strong impression on the North Sound… Continue reading

Falcon boys finish 11th, girls 12th at state meet / Cross country

The South Whidbey High School girls cross country team “had a great… Continue reading

Falcons fall 1 match short of state tournament / Volleyball

After blanking the Northwest School 3-0 Saturday, Nov. 3, in the bi-district… Continue reading

Lynch qualifies for state meet / Swimming

Ashley Lynch will represent South Whidbey High School at the state swim… Continue reading

Solid season ends with playoff loss / Football

Who would of thought two years ago that the South Whidbey High… Continue reading

Trojans end South Whidbey’s season / Soccer

Meridian eliminated the South Whidbey High School soccer team from the bi-district… Continue reading

Drye helps revive Falcon soccer program

From her perch as the only four-year member of the South Whidbey… Continue reading

South Whidbey edges Bush at bi-district / Soccer

Keeping its hopes alive for a second-consecutive trip to the state tournament,… Continue reading

Update: Falcons earn spot in bi-district tournament / Volleyball

The South Whidbey volleyball team got the win it needed the most… Continue reading

South Whidbey 1 win from bi-district berth / Volleyball

After splitting a pair of matches on the first day of the… Continue reading

South Whidbey earns bi-district berth behind stingy defense / Soccer

With its back against the wall, the South Whidbey High School soccer… Continue reading