Clinton’s William Dolde runs to second place in the Race the Reserve marathon Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Clinton’s William Dolde runs to second place in the Race the Reserve marathon Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Local runners place among leaders in Race the Reserve

South Whidbey runners finished among the leaders at the Race the Reserve Saturday, Aug. 11, in Coupeville.

The Whidbey Island Triathlon, Whidbey Island Marathon and Race the Reserve form a trifecta of island distance events, each representing a portion of the island.

In April, the marathon winds through the backroads of North Whidbey and finishes in Oak Harbor. The triathlon made its way through South Whidbey last month.

The Race the Reserve, which features a marathon, half marathon, marathon relay, 10K and 5K, traverses Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve on Central Whidbey.

Saturday, Clinton’s William Dolde placed second in the marathon in 3:29:58.1.

Langley’s Candice Appley finished seventh overall and first among women in 4:27:19.1. David Appleby clocked the same time and took sixth.

Clinton’s Gerard Lopez placed 20th in 7:13:08.

Sean Celli of Black Diamond was the winner of the marathon in the field of 22 with a time of 3:21:20.9.

In the half marathon, Clinton’s John Lovie took 45th out of 86 with a 2:17:16.5. Woodinville’s Piotr Chadovich was first in 1:21:17.9

Clinton’s Brenda Lovie was second among women and eighth overall in the 10K in 54:13.3. Stefon Naquin of Bellingham won the race among 47 contestants in 43:55.5; Heather Blevins of Granbury, Texas, was third and led the women in 45:11.6.

In the 5K, Freeland’s Alicia Bartel was 32nd out of 97 and 11th among women in 31:13.3. Clinton’s Trisha Hallgren placed 38th in 34:12.5, and Clinton’s Barry Fischer took 62nd in 45:06.3.

The 5K winner was William Pearson (no hometown listed) in 20:10.5. Salt Lake City’s Anna Sajer ran first among women and seventh overall in 22:42.8.

Marathon

Top 10: 1, Sean Celli, Black Diamond, 3:32:20.9; 2, William Dolde, Clinton, 3:29:58.1; 3, Kevin McCaffrey, Seattle, 3:51:37.2; 4, Jay Jones, Oak Harbor, 3:55:06.9; 5, Andrew Bowes, Bothell, 4:13:28.2; 6, David Appleby, Langley, 4:27:19.1; 7, Candice Appleby, Langley, 4:27:19.1; 8, Christopher Miller, Moscow, Idaho, 4:29:24.5; 9, Bobbi Scott, Chapin, S.C., 4:48:40.4; 10, Chuck Davis, Chapin, S.C., 4:48:443.2.

Half marathon

Top 10: 1, Piotr Chadovich, Woodinville, 1:21:17.9; 2, Avery Geisbuhler, Bowling Green, Ohio, 1:32:52; 3, Ryan Stueber, Auburn, 1:34:24.5; 4, Daniel Trombly, Perrysburg, Ohio, 1:42:49.7; 5, Kevin Mcfeely, San Jose, 1:35:17.1; 6, Rich Frazier, Oak Harbor, 1:38:14.3; 7, James Steller, Coupeville, 1:39:13.8; 8, Evan Bush, Bellingham, 1:42:02.1; 9, Jay Stringer, Seattle, 1:42:16.6; 10, Tim Brooks, Oak Harbor, 1:43:13.1.

10K

Top 10: 1, Stefon Naquin, Bellingham, 43:55.5; 2, Jaymes Chuderski, Bothell, 44:06.3; 3, Heather Blevins, Granbury, Texas, 45:11.6; 4, Anthony Prater, Oak Harbor, 49:19.8; 5, Kurt Juengling, Renton, 49:41.1; 6, Ralph Gamble, 51:10.1; 7, Joe Porras, Ferndale, 53:01.8; 8, Brenda Lovie, Clinton, 45:13.3; 9, William Joyette, Brooklyn, N.Y., 54:23.1; 10, Joseph Sadoski, Seattle, 54:51.8.

5K

Top 10: 1, William Pearson, 20:10.5; 2, Dawson d’Almeida, Coupeville, 21:21.7; 3, Charles Arndt, Coupeville, 21:48.3; 4, Neil Rixe, Langley, 21:51; 5, Sam Wynn, Coupeville, 21:57.8; 6, David Wintermeyer, Seattle, 22:09.5; 7, Anna Sajer, Salt Lake City, 22:42.8; 8, Jesse Jones, 22:51.9; 9, Aidan Wilson, Coupeville, 22:55.5; 10, Roy Gordon, Coupeville, 23:19.6.

More in Sports

Falcons snare handful of top-10 finishes / Swimming

Four South Whidbey High School swimmers combined for eight top-10 finishes at… Continue reading

South Whidbey comes back to defeat Sultan / Soccer

Shaking off a sluggish start, the South Whidbey High School soccer team… Continue reading

South Whidbey rallies for 1st win / Tennis

A pair of comeback wins lifted the South Whidbey High School tennis… Continue reading

Middle schoolers lead way at Westling Invitational / Cross country

The population of South Whidbey swelled Saturday, Sept. 15, when the Falcons… Continue reading

Oak Harbor nips Falcons / Soccer

Although the South Whidbey High School soccer team lost 1-0 at Oak… Continue reading

Falcons lose defensive battle / Football

Everything about South Whidbey High School’s football team’s trip to Chelan went… Continue reading

Falcons get season started / Swimming

South Whidbey High School’s four swimmers opened their season with two meets… Continue reading

Cardinals shut out Falcons / Tennis

Talented Seattle Academy blanked the South Whidbey High school tennis team 5-0… Continue reading

Falcons lose in OT / Soccer

Cedar Park Christian-Bothell scored on a free kick in overtime to defeat… Continue reading

Most Read