Maxwelton games winners announced

It’s a tradition: after the parade come the games. So it was on Friday at Maxwelton Beach where kids ran sprints, hobbled in sacks, tossed eggs and generally had a terrific time.

  • Friday, July 11, 2008 2:23pm
  • Sports

Cassie Bosman and Erica Johnson

It’s a tradition: after the parade come the games.

So it was on Friday at Maxwelton Beach where kids ran sprints, hobbled in sacks, tossed eggs and generally had a terrific time.

First place in the sprint race went to Taryn Henny and Kai Williamson in the age 3 and under group; Anne Tinker and Reilly McVay in the 4 to 5 group; Annika Burt and Dolan Shaffer, 9 to 10; Rachel Molton and Jared Minnoch, 11 and 12; Desi Teel and Ryan Dresser, 13 to 14; Meagan McGlurre and Abram Baker, 15 and up.

Second-place winners in the sprints were Charlotte Edmondsen and Kellen Shaffer for 3 and under; Maya Hurd-Lucjer and Christopher Anderson, 9 and 10; Dominique Knight and Charlie Watters, 11 and 12; Jasmine Fallgreen and Paul Oswald (in a tie with Cameron Bunn), 13 and 14; Annelise Driflot and Nick Calais for 15 and up.

In the third-place slot were Samuel Tinker for age 3 and under; Isa Lunnava and Logan Fischer, 6 to 8; Annie Lux and Brady Miller, 9 and 10; Mary Bone and Noah Frank, 11 and 12; Briana Haimes and Cole Andrich, 13 and 14; Rachel Stone and Josh Haimes for 15 and up.

The first-place winners in the three-legged race were Chloe Hood and Chloe Dickerson for the girls and Jaren Minnoch and Parker Fowler for the boys in the 7 to 9 age category; Amelia Weeks and Emma Lungren for the girls and Joe Neuheisel and Ryan Dresser for the boys, 10 to 12; Emeline David and Kasey LaMay and Stuart Driflot and Charlie Watters, 13 to 15; Erica Johnson and Cassie Bosman and Jim and Eli Fowler for the over-16 group.

Second place in the three-legged event went to Lily Simpson and Maya Hurd-Lucker and Landen and Loden Fischer in the 7 to 9 age group; Mary Bone and Desi Teel and Will Kirby and Matthew Essig, 10 to 12; Beth Oswald and Briana Haimes and Jay and Atherton Kniseley, 13 to 15; Christine Johnson and Courtney Bosman and Jeremy Marrow and Sam Drake for 16 and up.

Third-place winners included Skye McGuire and Jess Morrison and Mikael Gregory and Taylor Brown, 7 to 9; Isabelle Dailidenas and Megan Phillips and Jack Hood and Noah Frank, 10 to 12; Colleen Keef, Dana Scarp, Taylor Mesojednick and Robby Bernicchi in the 16 and up category.

First-place sack hop winners were Maya Hurd-Lucker and David Oswald for the 7 to 9 group; Emma Lungren and Joe Neuheisel, 10 to 12; Amelia Weeks and Ryan Dresser, 13 to 15; Christine Johnson and Matt Thoeson, 16 and up.

Second-place finishers were Skye McGuire and Jaren Minnoch, 7 to 9; Bridget Haimes and Charlie Watters, 10 to 12; Kasey LaMay and Charlie Watters, 13 to 15; Brianna Nelson and Sam Drake for 16 and up.

Third-place winners were Jess Morrison and Landen Fischer, 7 to 9; Sophie Frank and Paul Oswald, 10 to 12; Sophie Larson-Wickman and Stewart Driflot, 13 to 15; Annelise Driflot and Jared Moore, 16 and up.

Egg toss winners were George Rowe and Kevin Read with runners-up Kahlee Hodge and Tulor Hoedemaker taking second.

More in Sports

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading

Falcons ranked among state leaders / Track

As the South Whidbey High School track team heads to the state… Continue reading