Nothing fishy about the fun at Chum Run

Simms, Stuhley both winners

  • Wednesday, June 19, 2002 1:00pm
  • Sports

Forty six runners in need of a race put some miles on the trails at South Whidbey Community Park Saturday in the fourth annual Maxwelton Chum Run.

To be more exact, the runners put on some kilometers in the run. Hitting the trails for 5-kilometer and 10-kilometer races, those participating were doing the Chum Run primarily for fun and to raise money for the work done by South Whidbey’s Maxwelton Salmon Adventure.

In the shorter race, the overall winner was Carol Stuhley with a time of 21:57. South Whidbey High School 2001 graduate Hart Boyd was a close second, finishing less than a second behind.

Race organizer Dean Enell said the finish order was unusual.

“Have you ever seen a race where the top time went to a female?” he commented after the race.

In the 10K, Langley’s Matt Simms produced a blazing 36:28 winning run to beat runner-up Curt Gordon by more than three minutes.

Both races were run entirely on park property. Runners in the 5K did two loops of a wooded trails course, while the runners in the 10K did four.

Winners in their respective age categories for the 5K were Marie Enell, Sarah Mayer, Mary Stewart, Molly Rice, Hart Boyd, Greg Jimenez and Frazer Mann.

In the 10K, age group winners were Matt Simms, Curt Gordon, Douglas McClean, Marti Reiss, Lisa dePender, Jessie Enell and Debra Valis.

Sponsors for the race were Alaska Unusual, Asli Arts, Candace Jordan, Island Athletic Club, Lowry James Fine Antiques, Luce Ed Computing Support, Miles Neff, DDS, Puget Sound Business Systems and the Star Store.

Volunteers who helped put on the race were Dean Enell, Rene Neff, Candace Jordan, John Hastings, Nancy Scoles, Demitri Vasiliades, Gary and Dianne Piazzon, Miles Neff, Trevor Neff, Doug Fulton and Debbie Barrow.

Chum Run results
5k
1. Carol Stuhley 21:57
2. Hart Boyd 21:57
3. Greg Jimenez 22:32
4. Frazer Mann 24:00
5. Sarah Mayer 27:27
6. Marie Enell 27:37
7. Mary Stewart 27:58
8. Jim Clay 28:12
9. Sheila McCue 30:25
10. Steve Hudson 30:44
11. J. Lewis 31:48
12. Ann Gay 33:19
13. Skip Demuth 36:07
14. Marty Behr 39:22
15. Whit Howland 52:05
16. Molly Rice 52:05
17. Katie Ewing 55:02
18. Jeff Ewing 55:04
19. Barb Ewing 55:04
10k
1. Matthew Simms 36:28
2. Curt Gordon 39:48
3. Charley Lewarne 40:38
4. Douglas Maclean 40:52
5. Marti Reiss 41:26
6. Peter Oakley 41:26
7. Robert Thome 46:41
8. Katherine Rogers 46:47
9. William Hollingworth  
11. Angus Henderson 46:58
12. Ted Cowson 47:32
13. Jon Russell 47:51
14. Harvey Varga 49:08
15. Lisa DePender 50:00
16. Jessie Enell 50:54
17. Matt Johnson 53:59
18. Chu Ad 54:23
19. Marijes Jones 54:44
20. Anthony Showen 58:29
21. D. Goodwin 60:08
22. Aleta Goodwin 60:09
25. Debra Valis 64:11
26. L. Heiner 64:58
27. Jakob Ewing 70:18

More in Sports

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading

Falcons ranked among state leaders / Track

As the South Whidbey High School track team heads to the state… Continue reading