South Whidbey athletes receive letters, team awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the fall sports season by awarding its athletes varsity letters.

Football

Coach: Mark Hodson.

Record: 6-4; 3-2, third place in North Sound Conference.

Senior lettermen: Kody Newman, Clay O’Brien, Carter Snelling, Caden Spear.

Juniors: Kobe Balora, Dayton Birchfield, Kieran Birchfield, Alex Black, Aidan Coleman, Wyatt De Mers, Larry Herrera, Bodie Hezel, Dexter Jokinen, Cameron Martin, Lewis Mattson, Kole Nelson, Billy Rankin, Isaiah Wilkie.

Sophomores: Dominic Anderson, Kaidyn Brinks, Shelby Campbell, Brady Hezel, Justin Moberly, Jakob Snelling.

Freshmen: Zain Bolara, Tasman Dussault, Anthony Hall, Erik Haugen, Joesph Mattson, Ryan Morgan, Tyler Thrasher.

Team awards: Kobe Bolara, Most Valuable Offensive Lineman, Ohana Award; O’Brien, Most Valuable Offensive Back; De Mers, Most Valuable Defensive Lineman; Black, Most Valuable Defensive Back; Jokinen, Mr. Falcon Award.

League honors: O’Brien, first-team running back, first-team linebacker; De Mers, first-team offensive line, first-team defensive line; Newman, first-team defensive back, second-team quarterback; Kobe Bolara, first-team offensive line; Nelson, first-team tight end; Spear, second-team defensive back; Carter Snelling-Hanel, second-team defensive line; Black, second-team wide receiver, Lewis Mattson, second-team offensive line; Coleman, second-team linebacker.

Cross Country

Coach: Doug Fulton.

Record: Boys – first in North Sound Conference, third in bi-district, 11th in state. Girls – second in North Sound Conference, fifth in bi-district, 12th in state.

Senior letter winners: Boys – Max Dodd, Steven Osborn, Eli Waldron, Callahan Yale. Girls – Grace Complita.

Juniors: Boys – Sam Baes-ler, Michael Cepowski, Tyler King, Christoph Schuster. Girls – Flannery Friedman.

Sophomores: Boys – Aidan Donnelly, Luc Gandarias, Trent Hogarth, Preston Leon, Ben Lind, Reilly McVay, Aidan O’Brien, Thomas Simms, Cooper Ullmann. Girls – Laila Gmerek, Grace Huffman, Natalie Rodriguez, Kaia Swegler Richmond.

Freshmen: Boys – Drew Larson. Girls – Mary Moss.

Team awards: Cepowski, Carl Westling Most Valuable Boy; Flannery, Carl Westling Most Valuable Girl; Ullmann, Most Improved Boy; Huffman, Most Improved Girl; Osborn, Most Inspirational Boy; Gmerek, Most Inspirational Girl; Yale, Coaches’ Award; Swegler Richmond, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Fulton, Coach of the Year; Yale, first team; Cepowski, first team; Simms, first team; Swegler Richmond, first team; Donnelly, second team; Ullmann, second team; Waldron, second team; McVay, second team; Friedman, second team; Huffman, second team; Rodriguez, second team; Gmerek, second team.

State participants: Boys – Cepowski, 10th place; Simms, 79th, McVay, 93rd; Donnelly, 95th; Ullmann, 109th; Yale, 128th; Walton, 153rd. Girls – Swegler Richmond, 19th, Friedman, 85th, Rodriguez, 87th, Huffman, 103rd; Gmerek, 124th, Complita, 151st, Moss, 158th.

Soccer

Coach: Terry Swanson.

Record: 11-8-1; 7-3, second in North Sound Conference; fifth in district.

Senior letter winners: Maddy Drye, Carli Newman.

Juniors: Mallory Drye, Nicole Helseth, Karyna Hezel, Julianna Larson, Lila McCleary, Samantha Ollis, Alison Papritz, Ashley Ricketts, Chandra Wallace.

Sophomores: Lily Farn-ham, Kelly Murnane.

Freshmen: Molly Cobbs, Ashton Helseth, Sydney Ollis, Kailey Ricketts, Mikenna Wicher.

Team awards: Maddy Drye, Captain.

League honors: Maddy Drye, first-team defender; Mallory Drye, first-team midfielder; Papritz, first-team forward; Ashley Ricketts, second-team forward; Mc- Cleary, second-team de-fender; Murnane, second-team midfielder.

Tennis

Coach: Karyle Kramer.

Record: 5-8, sixth in Emerald City League.

Senior lettermen: Brent de Wolf, Cormac Workman.

Juniors: Levi Buck, Joey Lane.

Sophomores: Brent Batch-elor, Soren Bratrude, Ian Maddux.

Freshmen: Ranger Buck, Max Rodriguez.

Team awards: Levi Buck, Falcon Award; Lane, Hustle Award; Ranger Buck, New-comer Award; Workman, Most Inspirational; de Wolf, Most Inspirational; Batchelor, Most Improved; Bratrude, Most Improved.

Volleyball

Coach: Mandy Jones.

Record: 12-9; 6-4, third in North Sound Conference; fourth in district.

Senior letter winners: Allie Brady, Chloe Johnson, Emma Leggett, Megan Leonard, Alyssa Ludtke, Kyah Nelson, Angelina Wilson.

Juniors: Arianna Briggs, Aly Johnson, Kayla Knauer.

Sophomores: Emma Hod-son, Kayla Johnson.

Freshmen: Maya Tsch-etter, Kamryn Wilson.

League honors: Leggett, first-team outside hitter; Johnson, second-team setter; Hodson, second-team middle blocker.

Swim

Coach: Chris Erickson, Kamiak High School.

Sophomores: Anna Ben-nett, Ashley Lynch, Katie Zundel, Sarah Zundel.

State participant: Lynch, 13th place, 200-yard freestyle.

More in Sports

Bush stops Falcons / Girls basketball

After showing improvement the night before, the South Whidbey High School girls… Continue reading

11 Falcons place at BC / Wrestling

Eleven Falcons placed in the top six and the South Whidbey High… Continue reading

South Whidbey picks up pair of wins / Boys basketball

Two wins over the weekend helped the South Whidbey High School boys… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes down South Whidbey / Girls basketball

The Oak Harbor High School girls basketball team blitzed South Whidbey in… Continue reading

Cubs run by South Whidbey / Girls basketball

As the game progressed, the South Whidbey High School girls basketball team… Continue reading

Falcon rally falls 1 point short / Boys basketball

The South Whidbey High School boys basketball team couldn’t quite pull off… Continue reading

Swegler Richmond qualifies for national meet / Junior Olympics cross country

South Whidbey High School’s Kaia Swegler Richmond qualified for the national United… Continue reading

South Whidbey collects 1st win at Tipoff Classic / Boys basketball

After losing to Vashon Island 55-42 in the opening game of the… Continue reading

Falcons stumble out of gate / Girls basketball

It was a rugged beginning of the 2018-19 season for the South… Continue reading

Most Read