Kaia Swegler Richmond, shown here competing in the state meet, was named to the All-North Sound Conference first team in cross country. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Kaia Swegler Richmond, shown here competing in the state meet, was named to the All-North Sound Conference first team in cross country. (Photo by Matt Simms)

South Whidbey athletes collect all-league honors

South Whidbey High School made a strong impression on the North Sound Conference in the league’s initial season.

The conference recently announced all-league honors for the fall, and the Falcons received 34, earning the same as private school and sports power King’s.

The two schools easily outdistanced Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, which received the third-most selections, 20.

Granite Falls earned 16, Coupeville 14 and Sultan eight.

King’s received 20 first-team picks to the Falcons’ 15.

South Whidbey racked up the 34 selections although it won only one fall team title, boys cross country. The Falcons, however, did not finish lower than third in any sport.

King’s earned crowns in soccer, volleyball and girls cross country.

Cedar Park Christian took the football title.

South Whidbey was also second in soccer and girls cross country and third in football and volleyball.

The North Sound Conference does not offer boys tennis, so the Falcons competed in the Emerald City League, where it placed sixth out of eight schools.

Cross Country

South Whidbey’s most dominate showing in the all-league listings came in cross country where the Falcons collected 13 of the 28 awards.

Three boys — senior Callahan Yale, junior Michael Cepowski and sophomore Thomas Simms — and one girl — sophomore Kaia Swegler Richmond — were first-team selections.

For the boys, senior Eli Walton and sophomores Aidan Donnelly, Cooper Ullmann and Reilly McVay were all named to the second team.

Junior Flannery Friedman and sophomores Grace Huffman, Natalie Rodriguez and Laila Gmerek were second-team choices for the girls.

Coach Doug Fulton earned Coach of the Year honors.

Soccer

Three Falcons were first-team selections in soccer: senior Maddy Drye (defender) and juniors Alison Papritz (forward) and Mallory Drye (midfielder).

Juniors Ashley Ricketts (forward) and Lila McCleary (defender) and sophomore Kelly Murnane (midfielder) were second-teamers.

Volleyball

In volleyball, senior Emma Leggett (outside hitter) earned first-team honors while senior Chloe Johnson (setter) and sophomore Emma Hodson (middle blocker) were second-team choices.

Football

Senior Clay O’Brien (running back, linebacker) and junior Wyatt De Mers (offensive line, defensive line) were both two-way, first-team selections in football.

Senior Kody Newman was first-team defensive back and second-team quarterback.

Juniors Kobe Balora (offensive line) and Kole Nelson (tight end) were other first-team selections.

Earning second-team honors were seniors Caden Spear (defensive back) and Carter Snelling-Hanel (defensive line) and juniors Alex Black (wide receiver), Lewis Mattson (offensive line) and Aiden Coleman (linebacker).

Senior Maddy Drye earned first-team honors in soccer. (Photo by John Fisken)

Senior Maddy Drye earned first-team honors in soccer. (Photo by John Fisken)

Wyatt De Mers (54) received first-team honors as both an offensive and defensive lineman. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Wyatt De Mers (54) received first-team honors as both an offensive and defensive lineman. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

More in Sports

Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches… Continue reading

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Most Read