Cody Eager, left, Kole Nelson and Bodie Hezel run the 110 hurdles in the league meet Thursday. Hezel finished first, Nelson second and Eager fourth. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Cody Eager, left, Kole Nelson and Bodie Hezel run the 110 hurdles in the league meet Thursday. Hezel finished first, Nelson second and Eager fourth. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

South Whidbey boys win NSC championship / Track

By the barest of margins, the South Whidbey High School boys track team won the North Sound Conference championship, edging King’s by a half point Thursday, May 2, at Granite Falls.

The Falcons tallied 142.5 points to the Knights’ 142 to win the six-team meet.

The South Whidbey girls placed third with 98 points. King’s captured the girls crown with 192.

The South Whidbey boys were paced by senior Callahan Yale, who won two individual events and ran on the first-place 4×400 relay team.

He snared the 800 (2:05.34) and 1,600 (4:28.66) and teamed with Carl Henri Chapman, Bodie Hezel and Max Dodd for the relay win (3:40.29).

Hezel collected the only other Falcon first, running the 110 high hurdles in 15.8.

For the Falcon girls: Mattason Straub (100, 13), Kaia Swegler Richmond (3,200, 11:36.89) and Lexi Starets-Foote (discus, 84-02) all won individual events.

Swegler Richmond joined Grace Complita, Alexandra Kurtz and Mallory Drye in winning the 4×400 (4:26.95).

The District 1 championship meet is 3:45 p.m. Thursday, May 9, and 2 p.m. Saturday, May 11, at Lynden Christian High School.

Other South Whidbey results

Second, boys: Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.1; Hezel, 300 hurdles, 44.03; Casey Justus, javelin, 132-01; Chapman, long jump, 19-07.5; 4×100 (Dodd, Hezel, Chapman, Caden Spear), 44.44.

Second, girls: Molly Cobbs, 300 hurdles, 50.81.

Third, boys: Spear, 200, 23.54; Dodd, 400, 56.2; Nelson, 300 hurdles, 44.18; Dylan Davis, shot put, 41-06.25; Sam Martin, pole vault, 11-06; Billy Rankin, long jump, 18-10.5; Michael Cepowski, 800, 2:11.06.

Third, girls: Complita, 200, 28.48; Mya Pratt, discus, 77-04; Maddy Drye, javelin, 88-09; Straub, long jump, 15-01.25; 4×100 (Straub, Kurtz, Mallory Drye, Karyna Hezel), 52.86.

Fourth, boys: Cepowski, 3,200, 10:25.77; Cody Eager, 110 hurdles, 16.5; 300 hurdles, 45.13; Nelson, javelin, 121.

Fourth, girls: Grace Huffman, 3,200, 13:23.44; Complita, high jump,, 4-10; 4×200 (Straub, Kurtz, Hezel, Complita), 1:54.98.

Fifth, boys: Nelson, high jump, 5-0-2.

Fifth, girls: Huffman 800, 2:34.3; Cobbs, 100 hurdles, 18.14; Starets-Foote, shot put, 27-04.

Alexandra Kurtz hands off to Kaia Swegler Richmond on the way to winning the 4x400 relay.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Alexandra Kurtz hands off to Kaia Swegler Richmond on the way to winning the 4×400 relay. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Karyna Hezel carries the baton for the South Whidbey relay team.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Karyna Hezel carries the baton for the South Whidbey relay team. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

South Whidbey’s Callahan Yale runs down Granite Falls’ Isaac Cortes to win the 1,600.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

South Whidbey’s Callahan Yale runs down Granite Falls’ Isaac Cortes to win the 1,600. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

More in Sports

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross returning to state meet / Boys golf

South Whidbey High School’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross earned his third trip to the… Continue reading

Most Read