South Whidbey competes in 50-team Solberg Invitational / Track

The South Whidbey High School track team competed in the 50-team Birger Solberg Invitational Saturday, April 6, at Bellingham’s Civic Stadium.

The Falcons, missing several key members, placed 12th (25.25 points) in the boys standings and 21st (13 points) in the girls. Shorewood (92) took the boys title, while Kamiak (91.5) captured the girls.

South Whidbey’s top performances came in the 2,000-meter steeplechase as Michael Cepowski (6:35.72) finished first by .26 seconds in the boys race and Kaia Swegler Richmond (7:39.99) claimed second in the girls.

The Falcons will join Sultan at Granite Falls when South Whidbey returns to North Sound Conference competition at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 11.

Other South Whidbey top-10 finishes at the Solberg Invitational

Fifth, boys: Issiah Gonzales, long jump, 19-09.5.

Fifth, girls: Swegler Richmond, 800, 2:28.35.

Sixth, boys: Bodie Hezel, 110 hurdles, 16.74; 300 hurdles, 43.59; 4×100 (Gonzales, Matthew Simmons, Carl Henri Chapman, Caden Spear), 45.56.

Seventh, boys: Gonzales, high jump, 5-06; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.91.

Eighth, boys: Simmons, 400, 53.41; Sam Martin, pole vault, 11.

Eighth, girls: 4×400 (Grace Complita, Mallory Drye, Molly Cobbs, Karyna Hezel), 4:32.41.

Ninth, boys: 4×400 (Chapman, Callahan Yale, Hezel, Simmons), 3:46.81.

Ninth, girls: Grace Huffman, steeplechase, 8:54.91.

More in Sports

Chum Run completes 22nd year of competition

More than 160 people took part in the 22nd Chum Run Saturday,… Continue reading

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes… Continue reading

South Whidbey tabs Turcott to coach Falcons / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School hired veteran coach Greg Turcott to replace boys… Continue reading

Senior Falcons receive year-end awards

A handful of South Whidbey High School seniors collected athletic honors at… Continue reading

South Whidbey spring athletes receive all-league honors

Twenty-six South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned first-team, all-North Sound Conference… Continue reading

Adventure Swim set for June 23

The Whidbey Adventure Swim returns to the waters off Langley Sunday, June… Continue reading

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the… Continue reading

Nationals win Pope Tournament / Little League

The South Whidbey Little League Nationals protected their home turf by winning… Continue reading

Chum Run ready for 22nd year

The 22nd annual Chum Run is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, June… Continue reading

Masked man: Honold’s passion to improve is SWLL’s gain

Most of kids involved in South Whidbey Little League prepared for the… Continue reading

Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches… Continue reading

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading