Kinsey Eager, third from left, rows for the University of Washington during the Windermere Cup May 5. (Photo by Scott Eklund/Red Box Pictures)

Kinsey Eager, third from left, rows for the University of Washington during the Windermere Cup May 5. (Photo by Scott Eklund/Red Box Pictures)

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic careers among the college ranks.

Here’s a look at the efforts of those who competed in the spring season.

Tennis

Bayley Gochanour, a freshman on the Pacific Lutheran women’s tennis team, competed for the 3-16 Lutes’ varsity this season.

She picked up two wins in singles, including a convincing 6-0, 6-1 victory at Occidental College (Los Angeles), and two wins in doubles this spring.

Track

Freshman Bailey Forsyth was Pacific Lutheran’s fastest female sprinter this season, posting the squad’s best times in the 100 (12.46) and 200 (25.51) and on two relays (4×100, 48.62; 4×400, 4:07.15).

All four of those season-best marks came at the Northwest Conference Track and Field Championships April 20 and 21 at Linfield College in McMinnville, Ore.

She was third in the 100, fourth in the 200, second in the 4×100 and sixth in the 4×400 at the league finals as the Lutes finished fourth out of eight schools in the team standings.

Senior Maia Sparkman competed in the long jump in two meets this spring for Seattle University. She placed 10th at Saint Martin’s Jay Hammer Invitational April 14 (15-04.75) and 12th at the Lewis and Clark Spring Break Open March 16 (15-06). During her career she also ran the 100, 200, 400, 4×100 relay and 4×400 relay for the Redhawks.

Rowing

Kale Reischersamer, a senior on the Gonzaga men’s rowing team, competed in the Bulldogs’ second varsity eight most of his career.

The second eight finished third at the Western Sprints, the qualifier for the national championships, May 12 at Lake Natoma in California.

One of the season’s highlights was a Bulldog sweep of rival Washington State University April 20.

At the 52nd Annual Kerr Cup April 14 in Philadelphia, the second eight took sixth.

Kinsey Eager was the freshman class captain for the highly successful University of Washington women’s rowing team this season.

She rowed on the second novice eight at the Husky Open March 31 and the second freshman eight, which won its division, at the Opening Day Regatta May 5.

Bjorn Elliot rows on the Washington State University men’s club team which finished 10th at the American Collegiate Rowing Association championships May 26 and 27 in Gainesville, Ga.

The Cougars finished second among club teams at the Pacific Coast Rowing Championships May 12 in Sacramento.

Baseball

Charlie Patterson is a freshman pitcher for Lane Community College (Eugene, Ore.).

Patterson appeared in 10 games, starting six, and finished with a record of 2-5. He threw 32.1 innings (seventh most on the team), allowing 38 hits while striking out 28 and walking 15. He posted an earned run average of 5.84.

His best outing of the season came April 9 against Mount Hood when he tossed 4.2 scoreless innings and surrendered only two hits while striking out five in a 6-2 win.

Lane finished second in the South Region with a 17-15 record (25-27 overall).

Sophomore infielder Ricky Muzzy helped the Lower Columbia College (Longview) capture its 13th NWAC baseball championship May 28 with a 7-5 win over Yakima Valley.

Muzzy contributed an RBI single in the title game.

Muzzy played in 30 games, hitting .305 (36-118), with 29 runs, a team-high 11 doubles and three triples, four home runs and 30 RBI.

Lower Columbia won the West Region with a 26-3 mark and finished 36-7 overall.

Ultimate Frisbee

Kianna Henny and the Whitman College ultimate Frisbee team qualified for the national tournament in May in Milwaukee, where the 15th-ranked Sweets went 0-4 in pool play.

The University of Washington’s men’s team, including South Whidbey’s Will Simms, also qualified for the national playoffs and finished 3-1 in pool play.

The fifth-ranked Huskies reached the quarterfinals, losing to second-ranked and eventual champion North Carolina 15-11.

Bailey Forsyth was the top sprinter for the Pacific Lutheran women’s team this spring. (Photo by John Froschauer/PLU)

Bailey Forsyth was the top sprinter for the Pacific Lutheran women’s team this spring. (Photo by John Froschauer/PLU)

Bayley Gochanour played third singles and second doubles for PLU this year. (Photo courtesy of PLU Athletics)

Bayley Gochanour played third singles and second doubles for PLU this year. (Photo courtesy of PLU Athletics)

Ricky Muzzy was one of the top hitters for the champion Lower Columbia baseball team. (Photo courtesy of Lower Columbia Athletics)

Ricky Muzzy was one of the top hitters for the champion Lower Columbia baseball team. (Photo courtesy of Lower Columbia Athletics)

Kale Reichersamer, center, rows for Gonzaga University. (Photo by Steven Glickman)

Kale Reichersamer, center, rows for Gonzaga University. (Photo by Steven Glickman)

Maia Sparkman is a member of the Seattle University women’s track team. (Photo courtesy of Seattle University Athletics).

Maia Sparkman is a member of the Seattle University women’s track team. (Photo courtesy of Seattle University Athletics).

More in Sports

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, team awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the fall sports season by awarding… Continue reading

Lynch finishes 13th at state meet / Swimming

For South Whidbey High School sophomore Ashley Lynch, 13 isn’t an unlucky… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes collect all-league honors

South Whidbey High School made a strong impression on the North Sound… Continue reading

Falcon boys finish 11th, girls 12th at state meet / Cross country

The South Whidbey High School girls cross country team “had a great… Continue reading

Falcons fall 1 match short of state tournament / Volleyball

After blanking the Northwest School 3-0 Saturday, Nov. 3, in the bi-district… Continue reading

Lynch qualifies for state meet / Swimming

Ashley Lynch will represent South Whidbey High School at the state swim… Continue reading

Solid season ends with playoff loss / Football

Who would of thought two years ago that the South Whidbey High… Continue reading

Drye helps revive Falcon soccer program

From her perch as the only four-year member of the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Trojans end South Whidbey’s season / Soccer

Meridian eliminated the South Whidbey High School soccer team from the bi-district… Continue reading

Update: Falcons earn spot in bi-district tournament / Volleyball

The South Whidbey volleyball team got the win it needed the most… Continue reading

South Whidbey edges Bush at bi-district / Soccer

Keeping its hopes alive for a second-consecutive trip to the state tournament,… Continue reading

South Whidbey 1 win from bi-district berth / Volleyball

After splitting a pair of matches on the first day of the… Continue reading