South Whidbey hosts track and field jamboree

  • Sat Mar 17th, 2007 1:00pm
  • Sports

During Thursday's track and field jamboree

Some familiar faces did very well and there was a surprise or two at Waterman Field Thursday afternoon for the first track and field event of the year.

Four area schools — Archbishop Murphy, Coupeville, Oak Harbor and Lakewood — joined South Whidbey for a jamboree heralding the start of the season.

“Veteran Lauren Sandri was very impressive in both her sprint victories and Chandler Thompson was solid, especially considering he has been sidelined with a broken wrist the last six weeks,” said Falcon Coach Doug Fulton.

“But the freshmen completely surprised us; McKenzie Walker and Jon Poolman were amazing and greatly exceeded our expectations,” he said.

Girls events

Sandri took first place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.05 seconds, followed closely by freshman Walker at 13.14. The dynamic duo triumphed in the 200 with 27.07 and 27.75 respectively. Sophomore Gwen Bakke placed fourth in the event at 29.01.

In distance events, Katy Gordon placed second in the 1600-meter run with 5:40 and Erica Johnson took fourth with 5:47. Gordon and Johnson placed first and third in the 3200 with 12:29.40 and 13:05.30.

“Katy had a great start to the season, easily winning the 3200 and placing second in the 1600,” Fulton said.

Freshman Cayla Calderwood came in second in both the high jump and long jump with 4-feet, 8-inches and 16-02.

Sophomore Ruby Jones put the shot at 29-02, good for second. Senior Emma Ruggiero threw the discus 98-03, also placing second.

In the javelin, Ruggiero threw 75-08 and sophomore Nikki Nelson 73-06 for the second and third spot.

Boys events

Poolman surprised himself and Coach Fulton by placing second in his first varsity 100-meter dash with a time of 11.72. Thompson took fourth with 12.10.

“Jon has been working hard and his results show what can be done,” Fulton said.

Poolman went on to take first in the 200 in 24.27 with Thompson a step behind at 24.74.

In the 400, Scott Stallman placed third at 56.85 and sophomore Ramsey O’Brien fourth at 59.42.

For the 3200, juniors Nick Rovang and Steven Gabelein placed third and fourth with 12:04.9 and 12:10.4 respectively.

Freshman Andy Bennett ran the 110-meter hurdles in 18.90, good enough for fourth place.

Bennett moved on to take a first in the long jump with 18-11. Sophomore David Monell threw his shot put 46-10 feet, good for second. “David started right where he left off last year with an awesome series in the shot,” Fulton noted.

“Overall, we are very pleased with performances and are very excited to work with this great group of athletes,” Fulton added. “It’s going to be a fantastic year.”

The Falcon track and field team travels to Kings on March 22 then welcomes Lakewood at 4 p.m., March 29.

Jeff VanDerford can be reached at 221-5300 or sports @southwhidbeyrecord.com.