South Whidbey martial arts students put on show

The following are results from the Tiger Martial Arts 10th anniversary tournament March 21 in Freeland.

  • Tuesday, March 24, 2015 5:52pm
  • Sports

Waylan Parsell blocks Tyler King’s kick during Tiger Martial Arts 10th anniversary tournament on March 21 in Freeland.

The following are results from the Tiger Martial Arts 10th anniversary tournament March 21 in Freeland.

Kids white belt kata: 1, Avery Williams Buchanan; 2, Liam Fraker; 3, Griffin Arndt.

Kids yellow belt kata: 1, Coen Janow; 2, Jack Cussen; 3, Isaiah Castro.

Prearranged sparring yellow belts: 1, Maddox Smith Heacox and Olivia Livingstone; 2, Coen Janow and Isaiah Castro.

Kids orange belt kata: 1, Tyler King; 2, Simon Uhl; 3, Waylan Parsell.

Kids blue and red belts kata: 1, Makenna Parsell; 2, Sterling Gardiner; 3, Dominic Montaperto.

Kids prearranged sparring orange and up: 1, Dominic Montaperto and Matthew Midkiff; 2, Waylan Parsell and Makenna Parsell; 3, Tyler King and Sterling Gardiner.

Kids weapons kata: 1, Tyler King; 2, Coen Janow; 3, Simon Uhl.

Kids sparring: 1, Makenna Parsell; 2, Waylan Parsell; 3, Coen Janow.

Adults white /green belt kata: 1, Jon Deritis; 2, Nichole Buchanan; 3, Sabrina Carey.

Adults Kyu kumite: 1, Jon Deritis and Nichole Buchanan; 2, Sabrina Carey.

Adults brown belt kata: 1, Rob Durr; 2, Heidi Holden; 3, Michelle Durr.

Adults Dan kumite: 1, Rob and Michelle Durr.

 

More in Sports

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading

Falcons ranked among state leaders / Track

As the South Whidbey High School track team heads to the state… Continue reading