South Whidbey takes 2nd to King’s in 3-team meet / Track

King’s finished ahead of the South Whidbey High School boys and girls track teams in a three-school meet Thursday, April 18, in Langley.

The Knights edged the Falcon boys 82-77; Granite Falls trailed with 22.

In the girls meet, King’s scored 89 points, while South Whidbey posted 54 and Granite Falls 36.

Callahan Yale finished first in two individual events and a relay for the South Whidbey boys. He captured the 800 (2:05.19) and 1,600 (4:40.66) and the 4×400 relay (3:41.02) with Carl Henri Chapman, Bodie Hezel and Matthew Simmons.

Others earning firsts for the South Whidbey boys were Caden Spear (200, 23.9), Michael Cepowski (3,200, 10:28.09), Hezel (110 hurdles, 16.24), Dylan Davis (discus, 102-10), Billy Rankin (long jump, 20-08) and the 4×100 (Issiah Gonzales, Simmons, Chapman, Spear; 44.41).

The Falcon girls were led by winners Mattason Straub (200, 27.99), Grace Huffman (1,600, 6:09.17), Lexi Starets-Foote (discus, 78-11) and the 4×200 relay (Straub, Alexandra Kurtz, Mallory Drye, Karyna Hezel; 1:52.33).

Next up for the Falcons is a home meet with Cedar Park Christian and Coupeville at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 25.

Other South Whidbey results from this week’s meet

Second, boys: Spear, 100, 11.76; Cooper Ullmann, 3,200, 10:41.71; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.37; Hezel, 300 hurdles, 42.45; Casey Justus, discus, 102-09; javelin, 119-06; Chapman, long jump, 20-05.5.

Second, girls: Straub, 100, 13.29; Kaia Swegler Richmond, 800, 2:23.28; Molly Cobbs, 100 hurdles, 17.92; Starets-Foote, shot put, 25-08.5; Mya Pratt, discus, 77-02; 4×100 (Straub, Kurtz, Drye, Hezel), 53.13; 4×400 (Kurtz, Drye, Cobbs, Swegler Richmond), 4:29.83.

Third, boys: Chapman, 100, 11.92; Cody Eager, 300 hurdles, 44.59; 4×400 (Max Dodd, Nelson, Ullmann, Spear), 4:03.63.

Third, girls: Kurtz, 200, 29.14; Pratt, shot put, 19-02.5; Maddy Drye, javelin, 77-07.

Fourth, boys: Hezel, 100, 11.98; Dodd, 400, 57.66; javelin, 117-01; Eric Keene, 1,600, 5:33.45; Sam Baesler, 3,200, 11:35.59; Eager, 110 hurdles, 17.17; Sam Martin, pole vault, 11.

Fourth, girls: Hezel, 100, 14.14; 200, 29.61; Camille Young, 100 hurdles, 18.78; long jump, 14-03; Natalie Monetti, shot put, 18-11; Maddy Drye, discus, 65-03; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7.

Fifth, boys: Dodd, 100, 12.2; Drew Larson, 800, 2:25.29; Luc Gandarias, 3,200, 12:45.72; Nelson, 300 hurdles, 46.23; Davis, shot put, 35-03; Rankin, pole vault, 9.

Fifth, girls: Young, 100, 14.38; Mallory Drye, 200, 29.9; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 18.97; Lilah Chappelle, discus, 51-01.

Sixth, boys: Justus, shot put, 35.

Sixth, girls: Sabrina Carey, shot put, 17-08; Monetti, discus, 48-02; Pratt, javelin, 60-10.

More in Sports

Dominant defense carries Falcons to win / Soccer

Behind a defense that did not allow a shot on goal, the… Continue reading

Falcon boys win at King’s / Cross country

The South Whidbey High School boys cross country team finished the regular… Continue reading

South Whidbey drops match to rivals / Volleyball

For the second time this season, the South Whidbey High School volleyball… Continue reading

Falcons flying into postseason / Swimming

Four of South Whidbey High School’s six swimmers have earned district qualifying… Continue reading

Falcons compete at Shorewood / Swimming

Three fifth-place finishes by South Whidbey High School swimmers highlighted the efforts… Continue reading

Falcons beat defensive-minded Tigers / Soccer

The South Whidbey High School soccer team broke through Granite Falls’ defensive… Continue reading

South Whidbey topples Turks / Volleyball

A 3-0 win at Sultan Tuesday, Oct. 15, lifted the South Whidbey… Continue reading

South Whidbey loses regular-season finale / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School tennis team closed out the regular season… Continue reading

Eagles score late to upend Falcons / Football

A 96-yard drive by Cedar Park Christian that led to a last-minute… Continue reading

Most Read