The South Whidbey girls golf team — Olivia Varga, left, Tori Schuller, Emma Leggett, Alyssa Ludtke, Bella Pierce and Caitlin Sullivan — show off their North Sound Conference championship trophy. (Submitted photo)

The South Whidbey girls golf team — Olivia Varga, left, Tori Schuller, Emma Leggett, Alyssa Ludtke, Bella Pierce and Caitlin Sullivan — show off their North Sound Conference championship trophy. (Submitted photo)

South Whidbey wins conference tournaments / Girls, boys golf

The South Whidbey High School golf teams dominated the honors at the North Sound Conference championships Monday, May 6, at the Snohomish Golf Course.

The Falcons girls claimed the conference team title, while the boys tied for first with King’s.

Emma Leggett finished first in the girls individual standings, while Tori Schuller and Alyssa Ludtke tied for third.

In the boys tournament, South Whidbey’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross, Brent de Wolf and Dane Sexton finished 2-3-4.

All six of the Falcons earned first-team, all-league honors by placing in the top four.

The South Whidbey girls captured the title with a score of 547. King’s had 559, Sultan 647 and Cedar Park Christian did not qualify for a team score.

Leggett shot a 96 over 18 holes on the par-72 course to finish four strokes ahead of King’s Jamie Edwards.

Schuller and Ludtke carded 105s, while Olivia Varga had 120, Caitlin Sullivan 121 and Bella Pierce 143.

The Falcon boys and King’s tied for the team title with 485. Cedar Park Christian had 576 and Sultan 620.

King’s Grayson Giboney earned medalist honors with a 78.

Jacobson-Ross tallied 89, de Wolf 92, Saxton 94, Lewis Mattson 98, Brady Hezel 112 and Max Rodriguez 113.

The 1A district tournaments are 1:30 p.m. Thursday, May 9, at the North Bellingham Golf Course. The top 24 girls and 30 boys earn berths in the bi-district tournament Tuesday, May 14, at the Jackson Park Golf Course in Seattle.

More in Sports

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross leads South Whidbey at state / Boys, girls golf

In his third trip to the state 1A golf tournament, South Whidbey… Continue reading

15 Falcons advance to state meet / Track

Ten boys and five girls from the South Whidbey High School track… Continue reading

SW duo eliminated at bi-district / Tennis

The South Whidbey High School doubles team of senior Mary Zisette and… Continue reading

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey ousted from district tournament / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team lost twice in the district… Continue reading

Falcons lose at bi-district / Tennis

Two South Whidbey High School entries in the bi-district tennis tournament were… Continue reading

Falcon pair heading to state / Girls golf

Senior Alyssa Ludtke and sophomore Tori Schuller will represent the South Whidbey… Continue reading

Jacobson-Ross returning to state meet / Boys golf

South Whidbey High School’s Gabe Jacobson-Ross earned his third trip to the… Continue reading

Most Read