SW wins 5 events at BC Invitational / Track

The South Whidbey High School track team collected five blue ribbons at the 10th annual Bellevue Christian Invitational Saturday, April 28, at Interlake High School.

The Falcon boys finished second in the 19-team meet, and the South Whidbey girls claimed sixth.

Fife, the only 2A school at the meet, won the boys side with 159 points; South Whidbey had 80. Host Bellevue Christian took the girls title with 111 points; the Falcons tallied 60.5.

Four of the five South Whidbey firsts were recorded by the boys, and two of those were produced by Kristopher Dixon, the winner of the 110 (15.8) and 300 hurdles (41.54).

Owen Boram captured the javelin (155-08) and Carlhenri Chapman took the long jump (20-01.25).

Freshman Kaia Swegler Richmond was the girls 1,600 winner (5:20.31).

South Whidbey will travel to Cedarcrest for the Cascade Conference championships at 4 p.m. Thursday, May 3.

Other South Whidbey results at Bellevue Christian

Second, boys: 4×100 relay (Dixon, Matthew Simmons, Chapman, John Bartel), 44.79.

Second, girls: Alexandra Kurtz, 400, 1:04.27.

Third, boys: Michael Cepowski, 3,200, 10:19.68; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.77; Issiah Gonzales, high jump, 5-10.

Third, girls: Elizabeth Donnelly, 1,600, 5:27.88; high jump, 4-04; Emily Vanberg, javelin, 96-07; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 8; Mattason Straub, long jump, 14-07.

Fourth, boys: Larsen Christiansen, 300 hurdles, 43.53.

Fourth, girls: 4×200 relay (Lila McCleary, Kurtz, Mallory Drye, Karyna Hezel), 1:52.08.

Fifth, girls: Straub, 100, 13.6.

Sixth, boys: Max Dodd, 400, 54.38; Gonzales, triple jump, 38-05.

Seventh, boys: Bartel, 200, 24.14.

Seventh, girls: Rachel Harder, discus, 82-07.

Eighth, boys: Simmons, 100, 11.88.

Eighth, girls: Hezel, 100, 13.73; Camille Young, 100 hurdles, 20.11.

More in Sports

Jenny Cisney is joined by her lead instructor Robert Armstrong at the world championships. (submitted photo)
Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

Burlington blanks SW in district title game / 10-12 baseball

South Whidbey lost 10-0 in four innings to Burlington in the championship… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

South Whidbey to play for district title / 10-12 baseball

After defeating Central Whidbey 3-2 Friday, July 12, South Whidbey will play… Continue reading

South Whidbey blanked by Burlington / 10-12 baseball

Unable to generate any offense, the South Whidbey Major Little League baseball… Continue reading

Parks district looking for volunteers to help with triathlon

The 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon set for Saturday, July 27, is… Continue reading

South Whidbey uses no-hitter to advance in district tournament / 10-12 baseball

After firing a one-hitter at Central Whidbey in the opening game of… Continue reading

Falcon softball player enjoys helping others

For Natalie Wilmoth, it is all about service. Wilmoth, a recent high… Continue reading

Most Read