Tiger Martial Arts announces tournament winners

Tiger Martial Arts recently hosted its second annual tournament. A total of 39 contenders in 11 different divisions competed in kata (forms), kumite (pre-arranged sparring drills and free sparring.

  • Saturday, May 26, 2007 5:00pm
  • Sports

Participants in the second annual tournament gather for a photo after the competition at Tiger Martial Arts.

Tiger Martial Arts recently hosted its second annual tournament. A total of 39 contenders in 11 different divisions competed in kata (forms), kumite (pre arranged sparring drills and free sparring.

Judges consisted of Wendi Barker (third degree black belt), John Page (third degree black belt) from Massachusetts, Nick Bibich (first degree black belt) from Oak Harbor and Desire McDaniel (second degree brown belt).

Contenders ranged in age from 5 to 35, and tournament organizers said all the athletes showed incredible confidence and made Tiger Martial Arts proud.

Finalists are:

White Belt Kata

Grades 1 and 2: Leah Merrow, first place; Liam Henny, second place; Sierra Bouthillier, third place.

White Belt Kata

Grades 3 through 5: Cady Hanzelka, first place; Bailey Campbell, second place; Lizzy Hanzelka, third place.

White Belts, Kumite 3

Grades 1 through 5: Lizzy and Cady Hanzelka, first place; Bailey and Chris Campbell, second place, Ryan and Bailey Desrosiers, third place.

Yellow Belt Kata

Grades 1 and 2: Miranda Cassee, first place, Ari Rohan, second place, Marina Schulz, third place.

Yellow Belt Kata

Grades 3,5: Cullen Thomson, first place; Alex Duccini, second place; Joel Worster, third place.

Orange Belt Kata

Grades 1,5: Aubrey Martin, first place; Max Cassee, second place; Jesse Wildes, third place.

Kyu Kumite

Grades 1 through 5:

PJ and Aubrey Martin, first place; Max Cassee and Jesse Smith, second place; Aden and Luca Fallows, third place.

Kids Sparring

Aubrey Martin, first place; Jesse Wildes, second place; PJ Martin, third place.

Adult Kata

Sarah Kelso, first place; Nick Metcalf, second place; Jennee Bouthillier, third place.

Adult Kumite

Sarah Kelso and Jennee Bouthillier, first place; Chris Campbell and Desire McDaniel, second place; Rebekah Wrede and Nick Metcalf, third place.

Adult Sparring

Jennee Bouthillier, first place; Nick Metcalf, second place; Stevie Kmiecik, third place.

More in Sports

Bush stops Falcons / Girls basketball

After showing improvement the night before, the South Whidbey High School girls… Continue reading

11 Falcons place at BC / Wrestling

Eleven Falcons placed in the top six and the South Whidbey High… Continue reading

South Whidbey picks up pair of wins / Boys basketball

Two wins over the weekend helped the South Whidbey High School boys… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes down South Whidbey / Girls basketball

The Oak Harbor High School girls basketball team blitzed South Whidbey in… Continue reading

Cubs run by South Whidbey / Girls basketball

As the game progressed, the South Whidbey High School girls basketball team… Continue reading

Falcon rally falls 1 point short / Boys basketball

The South Whidbey High School boys basketball team couldn’t quite pull off… Continue reading

Swegler Richmond qualifies for national meet / Junior Olympics cross country

South Whidbey High School’s Kaia Swegler Richmond qualified for the national United… Continue reading

South Whidbey collects 1st win at Tipoff Classic / Boys basketball

After losing to Vashon Island 55-42 in the opening game of the… Continue reading

Falcons stumble out of gate / Girls basketball

It was a rugged beginning of the 2018-19 season for the South… Continue reading

Most Read