Track and field Falcons shine in first home meet in 3 years

South Whidbey’s first home track and field meet in three years was a strong showing for the home-field Falcons.

  • Tuesday, April 7, 2015 5:55pm
  • Sports

Zoe Tapert sails over the high jump bar April 2.

South Whidbey’s first home track and field meet in three years was a strong showing for the home-field Falcons.

Running on a newly surfaced track, a bright orange-red that replaced the worn and torn black, South Whidbey’s boys narrowly edged Archbishop Murphy for first place April 2. The Falcon girls finished in second place out of four teams: Archbishop Murphy, Granite Falls, Coupeville and South Whidbey.

Six boys events and four girls events were won by Falcons.

Leading the boys’ efforts were Tanner Lobdell, a junior who won the 200 and 400-meter races; senior Truman Hood in the mile; sophomore Jack Nielsen in the 110-meter hurdles; junior Kobe Saephan in the discus; and junior Kyle Chambers in the long jump.

South Whidbey’s girls were paced by freshman Elizabeth Donnelly in the 400; Sophia Nielsen in the 100-meter hurdles; Kristen Schuster in the discus; and Morgan Davis in the javelin.

On Saturday, the Falcons traveled west to Poulsbo for the Lil’ Norway Invitational at North Kitsap High School. South Whidbey’s girls team finished in third place out of 15 teams, while the boys placed eighth.

Facing more competition, South Whidbey mustered two first-place finishes. Donnelly won the 1,600-meter race in 5:20.57, and Schuster claimed the title in the discus, throwing 102 feet, 11 inches.

Lil’ Norway Invitational

South Whidbey girls

100 meter — 4. Bailey Forsyth, 13.47, 10. Anna Leski, 14.15.

200 meter — 3. Bailey Forsyth, 27.68. 7. Mikayla Hezel, 29.47.

400 meter — 8. Carmen Colar, 70.59.

800 meter — 5. Elizabeth Donnelly, 2:36.51, 9. Kinsey Eager, 2:46.49.

1,600 meter — 1. Elizabeth Donnelly, 5:20.57.

100-meter hurdles — 5. Allie Vanbenschoten, 18.93.

300-meter hurdles — 3. Allie Vanbenschoten, 50.78.

400-meter relay — 4. Mikayla Hezel, Samantha Baldwin, Bailey Forsyth, Anna Leski, 4:41.78.

1,600-meter relay — 5. Carmen Colar, Elizabeth Donnelly, Samantha Baldwin, Kinsey Eager, 4:41.78.

Shot put — 10, Kristen Schuster, 25-1 3/4, 12. Morgan Davis, 24-7 3/4.

Discus — 1. Kristen Schuster, 102-11, 13. Morgan Davis, 72-10.

Javelin — 4. Morgan Davis, 86-05, 9. Kristen Schuster, 74-5.

Long jump — 12. Samantha Mutschler, 12-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 13. Samantha Mutschler, 24-11.

South Whidbey boys

100 meter — 23. Kyle Chambers, 13.62, 24. Kelly Chambers, 13.68.

200 meter — 2. Tanner Lobdell, 23.41, 13. Cameron Lobdell, 25.48.

400 meter — Tanner Lobdell, 51.49, 9. Cameron Lobdell.

800 meter — 5. Cole Zink, 2:05.29, 10. Evan Mellish, 2:19.59.

1,600 meter — 10. Joseph Ballestrasse, 5:38.98.

3,200 meter — 6. Collin Burns, 11:39.59.

1,600-meter relay — 4. Cameron Lobdell, Tanner Lobdell, Cole Zink, Evan Mellish, 3:40.94.

Discus — 11. Chandler Hagglund, 96-2.

Javelin — 13. Chandler Hagglund, 111-8, 17. Josh McElhinny, 101-1.

Pole vault — 10. Josh McElhinny 7-6, 11. Romey Rohde, 7.

Long jump — 12. Kyle Chambers, 16-11 1/4, 14. Kelly Chambers 16-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 7. Kyle Chambers, 34-8 1/4, 8. Kelly Chambers 34-8.

 

More in Sports

Smith receives first-team, all-state honors / Soccer

The Washington State Soccer Coaches Association named South Whidbey senior Lake Smith… Continue reading

Walla Walla edges South Whidbey in state opener / 8-10 baseball

A fast start wasn’t enough and the South Whidbey Little League 8-10… Continue reading

South Whidbey drops 2nd game at state / 8-10 baseball

A dismal second inning doomed South Whidbey Little League at the 8-10… Continue reading

Foode leads kids in Parks and Rec tennis camp

South Whidbey’s love affair with tennis is being kindled in the hearts… Continue reading

NW knocks South Whidbey out of tournament / 11-12 baseball

North Whidbey scored two late runs to chase the South Whidbey 11-12… Continue reading

Burlington stops South Whidbey in district semifinals / 11-12 baseball

Burlington-Edison defeated the South Whidbey 11-12 baseball team 7-2 Thursday, June 28,… Continue reading

South Whidbey wins tournament opener in 11 innings / 11-12 baseball

It spanned two days and took nearly twice as many innings as… Continue reading

Collins earns all-state honors / Softball

South Whidbey High School’s Mackenzee Collins was named to the Washington State… Continue reading

South Whidbey wins district title and trip to state / 8-10 baseball

The South Whidbey Little League 8-10 baseball team completed a sweep of… Continue reading

South Whidbey closing in on state berth / 8-10 baseball

The South Whidbey Little League 8-10 baseball team is one win away… Continue reading

Future of SW basketball on display at camp

The hall leading to the South Whidbey High School gymnasium is adorned… Continue reading

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading