Langley’s Kristi Eager bikes by Seattle’s Andrew Harbert during the Whidbey Island Triathlon last weekend.	(Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Langley’s Kristi Eager bikes by Seattle’s Andrew Harbert during the Whidbey Island Triathlon last weekend. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Whidbey runners dominate triathlon

The winners’ podium at the 22nd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 28, in Langley featured a heavy dose of island athletes.

The sprint triathlon included a half-mile swim, 19.5-mile bike ride and a 3.8-mile run.

Oak Harbor’s Seth Grisham, 33, Naval Air Station Whidbey Island’s Heather Ireland, 27, Oak Harbor’s Jason Wood, 41, and Langley’s Brandon Henry, 63, finished 1-3-4-6 overall and all placed first in his or her division.

In the relay competition, Clinton’s OK Go and Langley’s Flat Rock Aesthetic Team went 1-2.

In all, 192 individuals and 18 relay teams completed the course.

Grisham won the overall title with a time of 1:41:48.

Ireland led all females in 1:43.12.

OK Go crossed the finish line in 1:32.13.

Overall Results

Top 10 overall: 1, Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41.48; 2, Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 3, Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 4, Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43.:57; 5, Pat Burns, Portland, 1:45:57; 6, Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 7, Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46:18; 8, Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 9, Marina Stoermer, Seattle, 1:46.51; 10, Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47.29.

Top 10 males: 1, Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41.48; 2, Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 4, Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43.:57; 5, Pat Burns, Portland, 1:45:57; 6, Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 10, Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47.29; 11, Cameron Chew, Shoreline, 1:47:41; 12, Duwayne Olson, Rainier, 1:48:46; 13, Cole Zink, Damascus, 1:48:53; 14, Kevin Williamson, Bellingham, 1:49:23.

Top 10 females: 3, Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 7, Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46:18; 8, Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 9, Marina Stoermer, Seattle, 1:46.51; 18, Ashlyn Sloane, Sammamish, 1:52.04; 24, Leslie Eisen, Portland, 1:53:54; 29, Taylor Chapman, Everett, 1:56:14; 30, Katherine Burns, Portland, 1:56:24; 31, Ives Hot, Seattle, 1:51:07; 32, Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 1:57:21.

Top five relays: 1, OK Go, mixed, Clinton, 1:32:13; 2, Flot Rock Aesthetic Team, mixed, Langley, 1:43:34; 3, Dirt Boys, Portland, male, 1:43:34; 4, Team Gnarwhals, Freeland, mixed, 1:45:47; 5, Tri Whidbey, San Luis Obispo, mixed, 1:56:04.

Whidbey Island Finishers

In each category below, the winner is listed first followed by Whidbey Island competitors.

U19 females: 1 (18th overall), Ashlyn Stone, Sammamish, 1:52:04; 3 (73), Riley Borden, Coupeville, 2:11.

25-29 males: 1 (21), Ryan McGinty, Seattle, 1:53:09; 6 (63), Aharon Pacholke, Oak Harbor, 2:07.28; 7 (80), Nathan Ross, Oak Harbor, 2:13:08.

25-29 females: 1 (3), Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 2 (8), Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 12 (104), Lyna Nichols, Freeland, 2:21:46; 19 (165), Cortni Thrasher, Coupeville, 2:48:35.

30-34 males: 1 (1), Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41:48.

35-39 males: 1 (2), Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 3 (44), Greg Hensrude, Greenbank, 1:59:57; 4 (45), Timothy Nigro, Oak Harbor, 2:00:9; 6 (96), Hans Jangaard, Freeland, 2:18:02.

40-44 males: 1 (4), Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43:57.

40-44 females: 1 (7), Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46.18; 12 (185), Summer Ewart, Freeland, 3:16:18.

45-49 males: 1 (22), Chad Brumbaugh, Bothell, 1:53:20; 2 (26), Joel Liefke, Langley, 1:54:07; 4 (46), Seth Walther, Coupeville, 2:00:39.

45-49 females: 1 (55), Kristi Eager, Langley, 2:04:31.

50-54 males: 1 (12), Duwayne Olson, Rainier, 1:48:46; 4 (40), George Henny, Langley, 1:58:51; 6 (70), Michael Payne, Langley, 2:09:44.

55-59 females: 1 (42), Brenda Lovie, Clinton, 1:58:53; 2 (123), Mary Louise Harris, Freeland, 2:29:25.

60-64 males: 1 (6), Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 2 (17), Bob Thorne, Langley, 1:51:37.

60-64 females: 1 (32), Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 1:57:21; 4 (136), Colleen Newman, Freeland, 2:33:52.

65-69 males: 1 (52), Patrick Hogan, Gig Harbor, 2:02:31; 2 (149), Stephen Lusk, Langley, 2:38:24.

65-69 females: 1 (107), Sandi Lusk, Langley, 2:23:11; 2 (163), Catherine Foote, Clinton, 2:45:39.

King Salmon (optional division for men over 200 pounds): 1 (10), Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47:29; 2, (16), Aaron Racicot, Langley, 1:50:36.

Relay Results

Female RU99: 1 (8), The Tri-Hards, Langley, 2:05:42; 2 (11), Happy Goats, Langley, 2:13:52.

Male RU99: 1, Dirt Boys, Portland, 1:43:52; 2 (6), Team Disappointment, Freeland, 1:56:22; 3 (17), Team Carter, Clinton, 2:32:25.

Male R200+: 1 (14), Keepin’ On, Freeland, 2:27:42.

Mixed RU99: 1 (2), Flat Rock Aesthetic Team, Langley, 1:43:34.

Mixed R99-149: 1 (1), OK Go, Clinton, 1:32:13; 2 (4), Team Gnarwhals, Freeland, 1:45:47; 5 (9), Keepin’ Up with the Kids, Langley, 2:08:06.

Overall winner Seth Grisham of Oak Harbor begins the bike portion of the triathlon Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Overall winner Seth Grisham of Oak Harbor begins the bike portion of the triathlon Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Heather Ireland, who is stationed at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, runs to first place among women at Saturday’s triathlon. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Heather Ireland, who is stationed at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, runs to first place among women at Saturday’s triathlon. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

More in Sports

Photos: Falcons compete at state / Wrestling

Photographer John Fisken caught the South Whidbey High School wrestling team in… Continue reading

O’Brien finishes 6th at state / Wrestling

South Whidbey High School senior Clay O’Brien placed sixth at the 1A… Continue reading

Newman follows his own path to sports excellence

Some thought South Whidbey High School senior Kody Newman was out of… Continue reading

Regional tournaments canceled / Wrestling

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced Friday morning that the regional wrestling… Continue reading

Mistakes and red-hot Meridian sink Falcons / Boys basketball

Turnovers and a hot shooting opponent sunk the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

South Whidbey crushes Granite Falls in district opener / Boys basketball

A stingy defense and some offense from an unexpected source propelled the… Continue reading

South Whidbey will now host Granite Falls in district opener / Boys basketball

School cancellations the past two days because of weather have required the… Continue reading

Falcons’ district game postponed again / Boys basketball

The South Whidbey High School boys 1A distract basketball game at Meridian… Continue reading

Falcons’ district tournament game postponed / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School’s opening game in the boys 1A district basketball… Continue reading

South Whidbey’s district game rescheduled for Tuesday / Boys basketball

South Whidbey’s opening game in the 1A boys district basketball tournament at… Continue reading

5 Falcons advance to regional meet / Wrestling

Five South Whidbey High School wrestlers earned berths in the regional tournament… Continue reading

League leaders stop South Whidbey / Girls basketball

The schedulers didn’t do the South Whidbey High School girls basketball team… Continue reading