Johnston, Curtis lead local runners in 2012 Whidbey Marathon

Langley's Stacie Prater, the lone South Whidbey representative in the 11th annual Whidbey Island Marathon, placed 84th in the 26-mile race Sunday, April 15. Tahome Khalsa of Seattle and Kristen Carter of Bellingham captured the men's and women's divisions on a cool, partly cloudy morning.

Tahome Khalsa fights to the finish in winning the 2012 Whidbey Island Marathon Sunday. Steve Dekoker

Langley’s Stacie Prater, the lone South Whidbey representative in the 11th annual Whidbey Island Marathon, placed 84th in the 26-mile race Sunday, April 15.

Tahome Khalsa of Seattle and Kristen Carter of Bellingham captured the men’s and women’s divisions on a cool, partly cloudy morning.

Prater covered the course in 5:20:10. Khalsa won in 2:40:15, and Carter, first among the women and sixth overall, ran 3:01:31.

In the half marathon, Clinton’s Chris Deforest (1:43:32) placed 73rd among the men and Brenda Deforest (1:57:25) finished 101st among the women to lead South Whidbey runners.

Joseph Gray of Newcastle, Wash., (1:09:25) and Kristi Houk of Port Orchard (1:25) took the half marathon titles.

Other South Whidbey men running the half marathon were Johnathan Kassik (Langley, 234th, 2:03:59), Michael Lodell (Freeland, 257th, 2:07:55), Hugh Devlin (Clinton, 303rd, 2:18:42) and Steve Zarifis (Freeland, 315th, 2:20:58).

On the women’s side, South Whidbey runners included Marti Murphy (Langley, 141st, 2:01:22), Cristi Hughes (Greenbank, 218th, 2:07:34) and Tammy Caveness (Freeland, 494th, 2:33:03).

In the half marathon walk, Clinton’s Julie Raulerson and Heather Saxton finished 78th and 79th (3:33:53).

Ramon Villaverde of Freeland finished fifth in the 5K race (20:03).

Other South Whidbey males competing in the 5K were Tim Tullare (Freeland, 13th, 24:14), Ian Maddox (Clinton, 16th, 24:45), Brian Maddox (Clinton, 17th, 24:50), Samuel Martin (Freeland, 20th, 25:33), Michael Maddux (Clinton, 40th, 28:58) and Peter Dixon (Clinton, 69th, 48:23).

In the women’s race were Patricia Maddux (Clinton, 36th, 33), Robin King (Greenbank, 68th, 41:33) and Eva Villarreal (Clinton, 85th, 48:22).

The finish lines for the races were in Oak Harbor, and the North end of Whidbey Island was well represented. Following are the top finishers among North Whidbey runners:

Marathon, top five males: 12, Mike Johnston, Oak Harbor, 3:27:20; 16, Michael Shaffer, Coupeville, 3:38:42; 34, Johnathan Fredrick, Oak Harbor, 3:52:13; 46, Mark Hodio, Oak Harbor, 3:55:35; 63, Jim Reynolds, Oak Harbor, 4:10:19.

Marathon, top five females: 14, Kimberly Curtis, Oak Harbor, 3:53:57; 27, Tabitha Woodard, Oak Harbor, 4:13:44; 48, Laura Martinez, Oak Harbor, 4:34:53; 61, Nicola Thrailkill, 4:51:24; 77, Irais Reyes, Coupeville, 5:12:53.

Half marathon, top five males: 6, Andy Wyman, Oak Harbor, 1:19:19; 9, James Steller, Coupeville, 1:22:48; 29, Greg Goebel, Oak Harbor, 1:37:15; 31, Matthew Poggie, Oak Harbor, 1:37:25; 39, Chad Vetter, Oak Harbor, 1:39:15.

Half marathon, top five local females: 5, Maryann Duhrkopf, Oak Harbor, 1:37:41; 7, Sarah McGrath, Oak Harbor, 1:38:44; 22, Melissa Evans, Oak Harbor, 1:43:19; 23, Claire Trepanier, Oak Harbor, 1:44:18; 25, Victor Serna, Oak Harbor, 1:45:03.

Walkers, half marathon, top males: 6, Craig Lokkins, Oak Harbor, 3:23:51; 7, Henry Vasquez, Oak Harbor, 3:23:52; 13, Lyle Zimmerman, Oak Harbor, 3:58:28; 15, James Zimmerman, 4:01:53.

Walkers, half marathon, top five females: 2, Deborah Haun, Oak Harbor, 2:26:46; 3, Jennifer Gruenwald, Oak Harbor, 2:36:06; 6, Tammy Olander, Oak Harbor, 2:47:37; 12, Cathy Dickerson, Oak Harbor, 2:59:28; 14, Terri Fisher, Oak Harbor, 3:02:31.

5K, top five males: 3, Logan Clark, Oak Harbor, 18:06; 4, Tony Moralez, 19:25; 11, David Rosenfelder, Oak Harbor, 22:45; 12, Guillermo Tinoco, Oak Harbor, 22:51; 15, Todd Baier, Oak Harbor, 24:25.

5K, top five females: 6, Michele Renninger, Coupeville, 25:28; 8, Elizabeth Brooks, Oak Harbor, 26:33; 14, Rachel Margraf, Oak Harbor, 27:51; 16, Angeline Fox, Oak Harbor, 28:10; 21, Bethel Romero, Oak Harobr, 28:53.

More in News

New names for South Whidbey trails

Falcon Trail and Cedar Corner are the official names for two new… Continue reading

Talk softly, lug a big lens

Naturalist focuses on whales for Puget Sound Express boat tours

The city of Langley plans to replace well-loved playground equipment at Generation Park with a new structure that includes glide slides, spiral climber, horizontal loop ladder, spin cup, toddler swing and more. (Photo provided)
Generation Park slated for new playground equipment

Glide slides, spiral climber, loop ladder, spin cup and more swinging in soon

Dogs still get to run free by the sea in Langley

Seawall Park exempted from new leash law

Cooking up lessons in Langley’s Learning Labs

Youth, adults take classes in revamped home ec and shop classrooms

Geri Forbes’ four-year tenure marked by change, controversy and construction

Bottom line got healthier than took a turn for the worse

Port renames, rebrands Langley fair property to attract events

One of the oldest venues on South Whidbey has a new name… Continue reading

Port of South Whidbey commissioners Jack Ng, left, Curt Gordon and Ed Halloran review a list of grant application requests before announcing their decision at a meeting.
Port announces annual grants for tourism development

Eight organizations get piece of $30,000 pie

Port looking to fill commissioner vacancy

Port of Coupeville commissioners are deciding how to fill a to-be vacant… Continue reading

Most Read